Ukrainian Open 2013


Date
May 18 - 19, 2013
City
Kyiv, Ukraine
Venue

157th lyceum

Address
Obolonskyi avenue, 12-v, Kyiv, 04205
Website
Ukrainian Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
Contact

Oleksandr Borysenko

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
96
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 8.84 10.07 Russia 10.328.8410.039.85DNF
2x2x2 Cube Daniil Lee 2.47 3.29 Russia 2.473.433.226.803.22
4x4x4 Cube Nurym Kudaibergen 38.28 39.80 NR Kazakhstan 41.1538.2839.3452.0338.90
5x5x5 Cube Nurym Kudaibergen 1:19.24 1:23.99 Kazakhstan 1:23.241:26.641:19.241:22.081:26.95
6x6x6 Cube Nurym Kudaibergen 2:50.19 NR 3:06.19 Kazakhstan 3:27.462:50.193:00.93
7x7x7 Cube Nurym Kudaibergen 4:28.72 4:40.64 Kazakhstan 5:01.044:28.724:32.17
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 34.97 NR 39.99 NR Russia 41.8443.1634.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oleh Perkovskyi (Олег Перковський) 34 NR Ukraine 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexander Eryomin 14.64 15.45 NR Russia 14.6416.3114.9416.3715.11
3x3x3 With Feet Maxim Chechnev 1:09.55 NR 1:37.19 Russia 1:54.801:09.551:47.21
Clock Ivan Zabrodin 10.13 12.96 Russia 13.6313.9910.1314.4411.27
Megaminx Artem Makohon (Артем Макогон) 1:19.91 NR 1:22.15 NR Ukraine 1:22.651:22.901:19.911:30.781:20.91
Pyraminx Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) 5.48 6.49 Ukraine 6.575.827.075.487.53
Square-1 Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко) 33.68 37.21 Ukraine 34.7633.6835.4941.371:29.06
4x4x4 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 6:41.91 DNF Russia DNF6:41.91DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 30:16.00 DNF Russia DNF30:16.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maxim Chechnev 10/13 59:33 Russia 10/13 59:33
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Bo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue 157th lyceum.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Uzhgorod.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 18, 2013)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 10:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 19, 2013)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Hall
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Side Room
Format
Bo1 / Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 2:30.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.