WCA Delegates

WCA Delegate is a role defined in the WCA Motions and depicted in the WCA Regulations. The primary duty of a Delegate is to oversee competitions on behalf of the WCA. A WCA Delegate is responsible for making sure that all WCA Competitions are run according to the Mission, Spirit, and Regulations of the WCA. The WCA distinguishes between WCA Senior Delegates, WCA Delegates and WCA Candidate Delegates.

In addition to the duties of a WCA Delegate, a WCA Senior Delegate is responsible for managing the WCA Delegates in their area and can also be contacted by the community for regional matters.

New Delegates are listed as WCA Candidate Delegates at first; afterwards they are requested to show proficiency managing WCA Competitions before being promoted to WCA Delegates.

The WCA acknowledges the following WCA Delegates:

Name Role Region
WCA Board
Senior Delegate Africa & South America & Middle America
Slimane Siroukane
2016SLIM01
Candidate Delegate Algeria
Bruno Mapelli
2013MAPE01
Candidate Delegate Argentina
Claudio Gonzalez
2009GONZ04
Delegate Argentina
Cristian Franco Terrazas Flores
2015FLOR04
Candidate Delegate Bolivia
Jorge Miguel Trigo
2015TRIG02
Candidate Delegate Bolivia
Rodrigo Ugarte
2015UGAR01
Candidate Delegate Bolivia
Gabriel Silva dos Santos
2014SANT16
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Amazonas)
Rafael Werneck de Andrade Cinoto
2007CINO01
Delegate Brazil (Ceará)
Marlon de V. Marques
2014MARQ02
Delegate Brazil (Distrito Federal)
Pedro Santos Guimarães
2007GUIM01
Delegate Brazil (Minas Gerais)
João Gabriel de Aguiar Milani
2011MILA02
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Paraná)
Pablo Eduardo Nikolais Teixeira Bonifácio da Silva
2013SILV12
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Rio Grande do Norte)
Murillo Gomes Otero
2014OTER01
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)
Ronan Felipe Jorge
2009JORG02
Candidate Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Thaynara Santana de Oliveira
2011OLIV03
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Sergipe)
Felipe Andres Rojas Garces
2009GARC02
Delegate Chile
José Garrido
2009GARR01
Candidate Delegate Chile
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
2014JIME05
Candidate Delegate Colombia
José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
2011CHAP01
Candidate Delegate Colombia
Wilson José Duarte Espitia
2011DUAR02
Delegate Colombia
Rafael Gregorio Martinez Paredes
2013PARE02
Candidate Delegate Dominican Republic
Jorge Contento
2017CONT01
Candidate Delegate Ecuador
Joel Hernández
2007HERN02
Candidate Delegate El Salvador
Adrián Ramírez
2013RAMI02
Delegate Guatemala
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
2014MART08
Delegate Mexico
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
2014DZUL02
Candidate Delegate Mexico
Soufiane Lakhlifi
2017LAKH02
Candidate Delegate Morocco
Gustavo Riveiro
2016RIVE01
Candidate Delegate Paraguay
Angelo Giovanni Licetti León
2013LEON05
Candidate Delegate Peru
Helar Gomez Chalco
2015CHAL01
Candidate Delegate Peru
Jose Abanto Ortiz
2012ORTI04
Candidate Delegate Peru
Natán Riggenbach
2011RIGG03
Delegate Peru
Brendan James Gray
2014GRAY03
Candidate Delegate South Africa
Brent Boswell
2015BOSW01
Candidate Delegate South Africa
Donovan Hale
2014HALE01
Delegate South Africa
Mohamed Ali Bizid
2014BIZI02
Candidate Delegate Tunisia
Mateo Rodríguez
2013RODR11
Candidate Delegate Uruguay
Ricardo Piotti
2014PIOT01
Candidate Delegate Uruguay
Enrymar Cisneros
2013CISN01
Candidate Delegate Venezuela
Jurgens Filiaggi
2013FILI01
Candidate Delegate Venezuela
Name Role Region
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
2008DONG06
Senior Delegate Asia East (Fujian, China)
Chenxi Shan (单晨曦)
2010SHAN02
Candidate Delegate China (Anhui)
Chris Krueger
2006KRUE01
Delegate China (Beijing)
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
2009CHAN04
Delegate China (Beijing)
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
2009ZHEN11
Delegate China (Guangdong)
Donglei Li (李冬雷)
2009LIDO01
Delegate China (Shaanxi)
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)
2007DANY01
Delegate China (Shandong)
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
2008JINX01
Delegate China (Shanghai)
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
2014WUBA01
Candidate Delegate China (Wuhan)
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
2007CHUE01
Delegate Hong Kong
Myagmardorj Ulziijargal (Мягмардорж)
2016OLZI01
Candidate Delegate Mongolia
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
2008CHOI04
Delegate Republic of Korea
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
2006LINC01
Delegate Taiwan
Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸)
2008GUOJ01
Delegate Taiwan
Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
2011LIUR02
Delegate Taiwan
Name Role Region
Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
2006SUZU03
Senior Delegate Asia Japan (Japan)
Kei Suga (須賀慶)
2006SUGA01
Delegate Japan
Kou Oobatake (大畠功)
2007OOBA01
Candidate Delegate Japan
Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄)
2006TOKU01
Delegate Japan
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
2006OOKU01
Delegate Japan
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
2007TSUK01
Delegate Japan
Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史)
2005SUSE01
Delegate Japan
Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
2010TANA02
Delegate Japan
Name Role Region
John Edison Ubaldo
2010UBAL01
Senior Delegate Asia Southeast (Philippines)
Cendy Cahyo Rahmat
2010RAHM02
Delegate Indonesia (Java Island)
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
2011ALVI01
Candidate Delegate Indonesia (Sumatra Island)
Leow Yi Jun
2010JUNL02
Delegate Malaysia (Central Malaysia)
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
2009JUNW01
Candidate Delegate Malaysia (Southern Malaysia)
Hoe Zi Yang
2012YANG01
Candidate Delegate Malaysia (Southern/Eastern Malaysia)
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
2016CUBA02
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Central Visayas)
Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
2015MABA01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Northern Luzon)
Renz Alexander Lumban
2012LUMB01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Northern Mindanao)
Bille Janssen Lagarde
2014LAGA02
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Southern Luzon)
Edrian Oralde Tepait
2012TEPA01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Southern Mindanao)
Jay Benedict Alfaras
2009ALFA01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Western Visayas)
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
2009YICH01
Delegate Singapore
Chatchawan Jaruwattanakun (ชัชวาลย์ จารุวัฒนกุล)
2009JARU02
Delegate Thailand (Northern Thailand)
Tanai Chaikraveephand (ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์)
2009CHAI01
Candidate Delegate Thailand (Southern Thailand)
Trịnh Nguyên Anh
2010TRIN02
Delegate Vietnam (Northern Vietnam)
Toan Do Cong
2010CONG02
Delegate Vietnam (Southern Vietnam)
Name Role Region
Akash Rupela
2012RUPE01
Senior Delegate Asia West & India (India)
Hikmət Mürsəlzadə
2015MURS01
Candidate Delegate Azerbaijan
Aysha Jamsheer
2017JAMS01
Candidate Delegate Bahrain
Ujjawal Pabreja
2015PABR01
Candidate Delegate India (Delhi)
Shresth Shah
2014SHAH08
Candidate Delegate India (Gujarat)
Daniel James
2012JAME04
Candidate Delegate India (Kerala)
Somya Srivastava
2014SRIV05
Candidate Delegate India (Maharashtra)
Sachin Arvind
2013ARVI02
Candidate Delegate India (Tamil Nadu)
Akula Pavan Kumar
2011KUMA01
Delegate India (Telangana)
Arash Maslehatjoo (آرش مصلحت جو)
2010MASL01
Candidate Delegate Iran
Mehdi Pourmotalleb (مهدی پورمطلب)
2011POUR01
Candidate Delegate Iran
Aayas Dhoj Joshi
2017JOSH04
Candidate Delegate Nepal
Lester Santos
2007SANT01
Delegate UAE
Igor Aipkin
2017AIPK01
Candidate Delegate Uzbekistan
Name Role Region
Radu Făciu
2009FACI01
Senior Delegate Europe East & Middle East (Netherlands)
Vladislav Pyatnitsa
2014PYAT01
Candidate Delegate Belarus
Dimitris Passas
2011PASS01
Candidate Delegate Greece
Niki Placskó
2008PLAC01
Delegate Hungary
Amit Sheffer
2010SHEF01
Candidate Delegate Israel
Dror Vomberg
2003VOMB01
Candidate Delegate Israel
Adam Polkowski
2007POLK01
Delegate Poland
Grzegorz Łuczyna
2005LUCZ01
Candidate Delegate Poland
Piotr Trząski
2012TRZA01
Candidate Delegate Poland
Radosław Drozdowicz
2012DROZ02
Candidate Delegate Poland
Wojciech Szatanowski
2011SZAT01
Candidate Delegate Poland
Bogdan Grigoruţă
2013GRIG01
Candidate Delegate Romania
Mihai Căpăţinescu
2012CAPA01
Delegate Romania
Andrey Robota
2012ROBO02
Candidate Delegate Russia (Central)
Nikolay Masson
2011MASS01
Delegate Russia (Central)
Ilya Tsiareshka
2012TERE01
Delegate Russia (Northwestern)
Vasily Stasyev
2010STAS01
Candidate Delegate Russia (Urals)
Maria Zhits
2016ZHIT01
Candidate Delegate Russia (Volga)
Jernej Omulec
2010OMUL01
Candidate Delegate Slovenia
Petra Kobal Vogrinec
2010VOGR01
Delegate Slovenia
İskender Aznavur
2013AZNA01
Delegate Turkey
Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
2009OSTA01
Delegate Ukraine
Serhii Koksharov (Сергій Кокшаров)
2013KOKS01
Candidate Delegate Ukraine
Stepan Dzhurylo (Степан Джурило)
2015DZHU01
Candidate Delegate Ukraine
Name Role Region
Henrik Buus Aagaard
2006BUUS01
Senior Delegate Europe North & Baltic States (Denmark)
Daniel Vædele Egdal
2013EGDA01
Candidate Delegate Denmark
Andreas Pung
2009PUNG01
Delegate Estonia
Ivo Kruusamägi
2018KRUU01
Delegate Estonia
Niko Ronkainen
2010RONK01
Candidate Delegate Finland
Olli Vikstedt
2014VIKS01
Candidate Delegate Finland
Tomi Ronkainen
2012RONK01
Delegate Finland
Jānis Zirnis
2013ZIRN01
Candidate Delegate Latvia
Tomas Jankauskas
2013JANK02
Delegate Lithuania
Ulrik Bredland
2012BRED01
Delegate Norway
Vidar Norstein Klungre
2008KLUN01
Delegate Norway
Anders Berggren
2011BERG02
Delegate Sweden
Daniel Wallin
2013WALL03
Candidate Delegate Sweden
Name Role Region
Laura Ohrndorf
2009OHRN01
Senior Delegate Europe West (Germany)
Manu Vereecken
2010VERE01
Candidate Delegate Belgium
Antoine Piau
2008PIAU01
Candidate Delegate France
Hari Anirudh
2013ANIR01
Delegate France
Hippolyte Moreau
2008MORE02
Delegate France
Lina Tissier
2009TISS01
Candidate Delegate France
Philippe Lucien
2011LUCI01
Delegate France
Philippe Virouleau
2008VIRO01
Delegate France
Linus Frész
2011FRES01
Delegate Germany
Sébastien Auroux
2008AURO01
Delegate Germany
Gianluca Placenti
2012PLAC01
Delegate Italy
Lorenzo Vigani Poli
2007POLI01
Delegate Italy
Matteo Provasi
2009PROV01
Delegate Italy
Simone Cantarelli
2012CANT02
Delegate Italy
Ron van Bruchem
2003BRUC01
Delegate Netherlands
Ton Dennenbroek
2003DENN01
Delegate Netherlands
António Gomes
2014GOME07
Delegate Portugal
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol
2011FIOL01
Delegate Spain
Javier Tirado Ortiz
2009TIRA01
Delegate Spain
Luis J. Iáñez
2009PARE02
Delegate Spain
Oleg Gritsenko
2011GRIT01
Delegate Switzerland
Reto Bubendorf
2012BUBE01
Delegate Switzerland
Daniel Sheppard
2009SHEP01
Delegate United Kingdom
David Lim
2010LIMD01
Delegate United Kingdom
James Molloy
2011MOLL01
Delegate United Kingdom
Sam Spendla
2015SPEN01
Candidate Delegate United Kingdom
Name Role Region
Tim McMahon
2009MCMA01
Senior Delegate Oceania (Australia, Victoria)
Edward Hollingdale
2011HOLL04
Candidate Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Nathan Seeto
2012SEET01
Candidate Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Liam Sweet
2014SWEE01
Candidate Delegate Australia (South Australia)
Ethan Pride
2014PRID01
Candidate Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Sebastian Robbins
2014ROBB01
Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Alex Asbery
2013ASBE01
Delegate New Zealand
Name Role Region
Kit Clement
2008CLEM01
Senior Delegate USA & Canada (USA, Oregon)
Glenn Mark Salgado
2012SALG01
Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Kristopher De Asis
2008ASIS01
Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Liam Orovec
2014OROV01
Candidate Delegate Canada (Nova Scotia)
Dave Campbell
2005CAMP01
Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Sarah Strong
2007STRO01
Candidate Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Mike DeCock
2014DECO01
Delegate USA (Arizona)
Felix Lee
2008LEEF01
Delegate USA (California)
Kevin Matthews
2010MATT02
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Michael Young
2008YOUN02
Delegate USA (California)
Ryan Jew
2008JEWR01
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Shelley Chang
2004CHAN04
Delegate USA (California)
AJ Blair
2009BLAI01
Delegate USA (Colorado)
Daniel Hayes
2005HAYE01
Delegate USA (Colorado)
Arthur Adams
2006ADAM01
Delegate USA (Connecticut)
Chris Hardwick
2003HARD01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Chris Tran
2008TRAN02
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Jacob Ambrose
2010AMBR01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Katie Hull
2010HULL01
Candidate Delegate USA (Georgia)
Nathan Dwyer
2011DWYE02
Candidate Delegate USA (Indiana)
Brandon Mikel
2011MIKE01
Candidate Delegate USA (Iowa)
Seth Talbot
2015TALB01
Candidate Delegate USA (Louisiana)
Corey Sakowski
2011SAKO01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
Keaton Ellis
2012ELLI01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
JP Bulman
2013BULM01
Candidate Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Matthew McMillan
2012MCMI01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Micah Stairs
2011STAI01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Tim Reynolds
2005REYN01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
James Hildreth
2009HILD01
Delegate USA (Michigan)
Walker Welch
2011WELC01
Delegate USA (Minnesota)
David Woner
2008WONE01
Delegate USA (Missouri)
Brandon Harnish
2009HARN01
Candidate Delegate USA (Nevada)
Bob Burton
2003BURT01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Kian Barry
2007BARR01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Evan Liu
2009LIUE01
Delegate USA (New York)
Sam Schultz
2011SCHU06
Delegate USA (New York)
Saransh Grover
2014GROV01
Candidate Delegate USA (New York)
Cady Shields
2014SHIE03
Candidate Delegate USA (North Carolina)
Zachary Garber
2014GARB01
Candidate Delegate USA (Ohio)
Chris Brotzman
2013BROT01
Candidate Delegate USA (Oregon)
Jason White
2016WHIT16
Candidate Delegate USA (Oregon)
Keenan Johnson
2016JOHN30
Candidate Delegate USA (Oregon)
Dana Yi
2010YIDA01
Candidate Delegate USA (Pennsylvania)
Angelo Zhang
2014ZHAN01
Candidate Delegate USA (Texas)
Anthony Brooks
2008SEAR01
Candidate Delegate USA (Texas)
Casey Tharpe
2005PERN01
Delegate USA (Texas)
Jae Park
2015PARK24
Candidate Delegate USA (Texas)
Shonathon Collins
2011COLL02
Delegate USA (Texas)
Zachary White
2010WHIT05
Candidate Delegate USA (Texas)
Calvin Nielson
2014NIEL03
Candidate Delegate USA (Utah)
Caleb Hoover
2016HOOV01
Candidate Delegate USA (Washington)
Daniel Lo
2005LODA01
Delegate USA (Washington)
Matthew Dickman
2013DICK01
Candidate Delegate USA (Washington)
Zheng Li (李政)
2008LIZH02
Delegate USA (Washington)
Slater Metz
2011METZ01
Candidate Delegate USA (Wisconsin)