Weihai Open 2019


Date
Apr 6 - 7, 2019
City
Weihai, Shandong, China
Venue

Qingdao Road Primary School

Address
No. 99 Qingdao Road, Huancui District
Details

Lecture Hall

Website
Weihai Open 2019 website
WCA Delegates
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) and Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact

WH Cube Team

Information
Events
Competitors
189
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥150 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Early-bird discount ends on Monday, March 18, 2019, 20:00 PM GMT+8, all the fees get a 50% rise.

You can not register between 2019-03-22 20:00:00 GMT+8 and 2018-03-23 20:00:00 GMT+8.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yezhen Han (韩业臻) 7.56 8.41 China 10.308.607.948.697.56
2x2x2 Cube Fazhen Wu (吴法臻) 1.79 2.31 China 2.931.792.372.042.52
4x4x4 Cube Weihao Kong (孔维浩) 30.39 35.42 China 35.5637.8137.6133.0930.39
5x5x5 Cube Zihan Zhang (张子涵) 1:02.18 1:04.90 China 1:06.201:02.181:13.581:04.211:04.29
6x6x6 Cube Zihan Zhang (张子涵) 1:55.61 2:04.59 China 1:55.612:09.122:09.04
7x7x7 Cube Chen Yang (杨宸) 3:29.11 3:31.93 China 3:35.563:29.113:31.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 23.15 23.80 China 23.4823.1524.76
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Fazhen Wu (吴法臻) 32 33.67 China 323732
3x3x3 One-Handed Zhi Li (李志) 12.49 13.81 China 13.8913.3316.0314.2112.49
3x3x3 With Feet Chengming Su (苏成明) 27.61 30.42 China 27.6134.4832.5530.3228.40
Clock Yikuan Kan (阚亦宽) 8.57 9.09 China 8.9710.128.669.658.57
Megaminx Chenxiao He (何辰骁) 40.37 44.83 China 45.1640.3752.7142.2947.05
Pyraminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 2.03 2.70 China 2.032.613.202.732.75
Skewb Peixuan Shi (时培轩) 3.36 4.63 China 5.044.374.496.923.36
Square-1 Zhenyu Wang (王振宇) 8.92 10.41 China 10.5210.7314.129.978.92
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:35.33 1:39.52 China 1:35.331:37.731:45.49
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 5:27.89 DNF China DNF5:27.89DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 42/52 1:00:00 China 42/52 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 8:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Qingdao Road Primary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 06, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 04:30 PM
Registration
Lecture Hall 1
From 08:20 AM
To 08:50 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 08:40 AM
To 09:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 8:00.00
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
Clock Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall 1
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 07, 2019)

From 07:50 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall 1
From 07:50 AM
To 08:20 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Lecture Hall 2
From 08:20 AM
To 08:40 AM
Opening Intro
Lecture Hall 1
From 08:40 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 08:40 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall 1
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Lecture Hall 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall 1
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 01:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:55 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
Skewb Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lecture Hall 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall 1
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Lucky Draw
Lecture Hall 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.