Martelli Open Otoño 2019


Date
Mar 30 - 31, 2019
City
Villa Martelli, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue

Círculo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli

Address
Francisco Narciso de Laprida 3837
Details

Planta Baja

Organizers
Aníbal Sergio Lucero, Juan Manuel Ramunni, and Manuel Gutman
WCA Delegate
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
Contact

Sergio Lucero

Information

El torneo se realizará en el salón de la planta baja del Circulo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli.
Este evento cuenta con una tarifa de $330 que se debe abonar previamente (consultar pestaña "Pago")
El Martelli Open Otoño 2019 contará con un buffet accesible, así como locales de comida por la zona.

The tournament will take place in the lounge on the ground floor of the Circulo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli.
This event has a rate of $ 330 that must be paid in advance (see tab "Payment")
The Martelli Open Fall 2019 will have an accessible buffet, as well as local food.

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $330 (Argentine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

SPANISH:
Para que su registro sea confirmado, se debe realizar el pago tal como se detalla en la pestaña "Pago". De no confirmar su pago a la dirección de correo tal y como se detalla en la pestaña "Pago", su registro no será aceptado. Contactarse con los organizadores por cualquier pregunta.
El pago deberá realizarse con anticipación, hasta no realizarse el pago el competidor no tendrá asegurado su lugar en el torneo.

ENGLISH:
For the confirmation of your registration, the full payment of the registration fee must be completed as detailed on the "Pago" Tab. Upon completing the payment, please send an e-mail with the transaction screenshot and/or details to the confirmation address posted on the "Pago" tab, or else your registration will not be accepted. Contact the organizers if you have any questions.
The payment must be made in advance, until the payment is made the competitor will not have secured his place in the tournament.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Theo Iván Goluboff 8.13 9.16 Argentina 8.698.139.519.2910.10
2x2x2 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 1.80 2.07 Argentina 1.981.972.301.802.26
4x4x4 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 32.23 32.58 NR Argentina 34.7132.4532.4432.2332.85
5x5x5 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 54.85 NR 58.87 NR Argentina 59.1354.8559.6257.851:06.92
6x6x6 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 1:57.94 1:58.99 NR Argentina 1:59.901:59.121:57.94
7x7x7 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 2:53.57 NR 2:57.65 NR Argentina 3:03.142:56.252:53.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manuel Gutman 20.57 DNF Argentina 20.57DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Guido Dipietro 27 Argentina 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Bautista Bonazzola 10.81 13.30 Argentina 13.7810.8114.4212.2713.84
Clock Ting Sheng Bao Yang 8.10 8.46 Spain 8.238.378.1011.398.78
Megaminx Leandro Martín López 39.37 41.58 NR Argentina 39.3743.6041.8840.2042.65
Pyraminx Federico Da Fonseca 3.92 4.00 Argentina 4.994.113.943.943.92
Skewb Federico Da Fonseca 3.22 3.78 Argentina 3.854.193.223.833.65
Square-1 Bautista Bonazzola 16.03 16.12 Argentina 16.0716.0320.0516.1216.18
4x4x4 Blindfolded Leonardo Ezequiel Cruz 4:47.09 DNF Argentina 4:47.09DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Manuel Gutman 14/17 52:52 Argentina 14/17 52:5211/15 52:01
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 21:00.00 cumulative * Top 50% advance to next round
Final Bo3 21:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Círculo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Planta Baja
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Breakfast
Planta Baja
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Planta Baja
From 09:15 AM
To 10:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Planta Baja
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Primer piso
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
21:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:40 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (March 31, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Breakfast
Planta Baja
From 08:10 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:10 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Planta Baja
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Primer piso
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
21:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Planta Baja
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Planta Baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Planta Baja

Por cualquier asunto relacionado con el torneo, dudas, consultas, inconvenientes, contactarse con el Contacto Del Organizador en la pestaña de inicio o enviando un correo a el equipo de organización.
Please do contact us shall you have any doubt, inquiry, inconvenience, or about any matter regarding the competition.

ESPAÑOL:
* Los competidores podrán participar indistintamente cualquiera de los dos días, no es necesario asistir a ambos.
* Todos los participantes deberán presentar un documento que acredite su identidad.
* Los competidores menores de edad deben venir acompañados por un mayor o bien traer una autorización firmada por un adulto responsable.
* Los competidores menores que se presenten el sábado 30 de marzo con la documentación requerida pueden competir el día domingo 31 de marzo, siempre y cuando eso esté aclarado en la autorización entregada el día anterior.
* Los competidores que no asistan a las rondas que tienen lugar el día sábado 30 de marzo y vengan directamente el domingo deben avisar a los organizadores con antelación.

ENGLISH:
* The competitors may participate indistinctly any of the two days, it is not mandatory to attend to both days.
* All the participants must show an identification document.
* Under-age competitors must come accompanied by an adult, or else bring a written authorization signed by an adult.
* Under-age competitors who show up on Saturday with the required documents may compete on Sunday, as long as it is stated in the authorization handed in the day before.
* The competitors who do not attend to those rounds which take place on Saturday and show up directly on Sunday must previously notify the organizers.

Reglamento de la WCA: (INDISPENSABLE)
WCA rules and norms: (MUST READ)
Es obligación de los competidores estar familiarizados con el reglamento de la WCA.
WCA competitors must be familiar with WCA rules and norms.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Versión en español.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/translations/spanish-american/

Es necesario que todos los competidores conozcan el reglamento y se involucren ya sea colaborando como jueces, runners y/o scramblers, ya que de lo contrario no es posible llevar la competencia a tiempo. Si todos ayudamos, la comunidad cubera se ve beneficiada, ya que realizar estas competencias implican mucho esfuerzo y dedicación.
It is necessary that every competitor knows the WCA rules and norms and involve in the organisation of the comp, performing tasks such as judging, running, or scrambling; otherwise the comp will not be carried out as expected. If we all help, the cubing community becomes enhances, since organizing WCA competitions requires a lot of effort and devotion.

Breve video, con reglas básicas sobre como competir (este se encuentra en inglés, pero cuenta con subtítulos en español):
Short video detailing basic rules for first-timers (in English):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww

Si venís del interior o exterior del pais tenemos acuerdos con los siguientes hoteles que brindarán tarifas preferenciales mencionando al Círculo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli:
The following hotels have made agreements with Círculo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli to bring to you less expensive prizes.

La Cascada Townhouse Hotel, habitaciones standard, incluye desayuno
Ubicado en CABA en el barrio de Nuñez, a pocos km. del evento, por su ubicación desde este hotel se llega al lugar con 1 solo colectivo, uber o remise económico o taxi.

Sujeto a disponibilidad, menores acompañados por un mayor, si el mayor no es familiar debe presentar autorización legalizada ante escribano público

Consultas/Reservas: 011 4703-1251

Hotel Munro, habitaciones standard http://www.hotelmunro.com.ar, incluye desayuno
Ubicado en la localidad de Munro, a pocos km. del evento, por su ubicación desde este hotel se llega al lugar con 1 solo colectivo o con un remise económico.

Sujeto a disponibilidad, menores acompañados por un mayor, si el mayor no es familiar debe presentar autorización legalizada ante escribano público

Consultas/Reservas: 011 4762-1317 Sra. Estela info@hotelmunro.com.ar

Hotel Ramada, 4 estrellas, https://www.ramadabuenosaires.com.ar/ , incluye desayuno, gimnasio, piscina cubierta y estacionamiento.
Ubicado en la localidad de Vicente López, a pocos km. del evento, por su ubicación desde este hotel se llega al lugar con 2 colectivos o remise.

Sujeto a disponibilidad, menores acompañados por un mayor, si el mayor no es familiar debe presentar autorización legalizada ante escribano público

Consultas/Reservas: Sr. Martín Chaves 011 4837-2200 ventas@ramadabuenosaires.com.ar

ENGLISH:
Complete your registration following the steps as indicated in "Register", then realize the transfer / deposit of $330 Argentinean Pesos. Once it has been completed you MUST contact us to our e-mail address sergio@studio666.com detailing the NAME/S AND SURNAME/S OF THE COMPETITOR and attaching a copy of the ticket / receipt (in its digital version or else a picture), otherwise YOUR REGISTRATION WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. Once the payment has been made NO REFUNDS SHALL BE MADE UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES.

Account number: 000000490200029047
CBU number: 0290049010000000290475
Account holder: LUCERO ANIBAL SERGIO
CUIT: 23204705399

SPANISH:
Complete su inscripción siguiendo los pasos del item "Registro" (Register) y luego realice la transferencia. Una vez realizada la transferencia ($330 [trescientos treinta] pesos argentinos), se DEBE informar por mail a la dirección sergio@studio666.com detallando NOMBRE/S Y APELLIDO/S DEL COMPETIDOR Y/O adjuntando una copia del comprobante (en su versión electrónica o una foto del ticket), de lo contrario SU REGISTRO NO SERÁ ACEPTADO. Cabe aclarar que una vez realizada la transferencia NO SE HARÁN DEVOLUCIONES NI REEMBOLSOS BAJO NINGÚN CONCEPTO

Account Info / Datos de la cuenta

The money transfer or deposit shall be addressed to the following bank account / La transferencia o depósito se deberá realizar en la siguiente caja de ahorro:

Banco Ciudad
Caja de ahorro: 000000490200029047
CUIT: 23204705399
A nombre de LUCERO ANIBAL SERGIO
CBU: 0290049010000000290475

In the case of a problem or any doubts, do not hesitate to contact us
En el evento de algún problema o duda, no dude en contactarnos.
sergio@studio666.com

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.