Schwandorf Open 2018


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2018
City
Schwandorf, Germany
Venue

Oberpfalzhalle

Address
Schwimmbadstr. 4, 92421 Schwandorf
Website
Schwandorf Open 2018 website
Organizer
Markus Pirzer
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Markus Pirzer

Information

Please see competition website for further information about this competition.

Events
Competitors
96
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 6.25 6.97 Germany 6.257.007.656.258.65
2x2x2 Cube Tanish Dhiman 2.18 2.74 India 3.772.632.183.082.52
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 21.81 24.69 Germany 24.8025.9624.1825.1021.81
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 48.48 51.97 Germany 52.1148.4852.0051.81DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jens Haber 30.13 DNF Germany 30.13DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 21 25.33 Germany 262921
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 10.90 13.02 Germany 13.3710.9012.9314.8012.75
Clock Leonid Palchenko (Леонід Пальченко) 5.62 7.38 Ukraine 5.7110.106.335.62DNF
Pyraminx Dominic Amrhein 3.54 5.01 Germany 5.037.293.544.435.56
Skewb Oleksandr Savchyn 3.15 4.80 Ukraine 4.453.157.176.693.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 4:21.12 Germany DNFDNF4:21.12
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 14:22.00 Germany DNF14:22.00DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.