Schwandorf Open 2018


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2018
City
Schwandorf, Germany
Venue

Oberpfalzhalle

Address
Schwimmbadstr. 4, 92421 Schwandorf
Website
Schwandorf Open 2018 website
Organizer
Markus Pirzer
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Markus Pirzer

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please see competition website for further information about this competition.

Events
Competitors
96
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 6.25 6.97 Germany 6.257.007.656.258.65
2x2x2 Cube Tanish Dhiman 2.18 2.74 India 3.772.632.183.082.52
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 21.81 24.69 Germany 24.8025.9624.1825.1021.81
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 48.48 51.97 Germany 52.1148.4852.0051.81DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jens Haber 30.13 DNF Germany 30.13DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 21 25.33 Germany 262921
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 10.90 13.02 Germany 13.3710.9012.9314.8012.75
Clock Leonid Palchenko (Леонід Пальченко) 5.62 7.38 Ukraine 5.7110.106.335.62DNF
Pyraminx Dominic Amrhein 3.54 5.01 Germany 5.037.293.544.435.56
Skewb Oleksandr Savchyn 3.15 4.80 Ukraine 4.453.157.176.693.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 4:21.12 DNF Germany DNFDNF4:21.12
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 14:22.00 DNF Germany DNF14:22.00DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Oberpfalzhalle.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 02, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Oberpfalzhalle
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:25 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:25 AM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:25 AM
To 12:45 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:45 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
Oberpfalzhalle
From 02:25 PM
To 02:40 PM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Oberpfalzhalle
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:05 PM
Clock Combined Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:05 PM
To 07:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:35 PM
Skewb Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:35 PM
To 07:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 03, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Oberpfalzhalle
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Oberpfalzhalle
From 09:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 01:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:25 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
Oberpfalzhalle
From 01:55 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Oberpfalzhalle
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Oberpfalzhalle

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.