Rocky Point Open 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Puerto Peñasco, Mexico
Venue

Instituto Municipal del Deporte "Leandro del Valle"

Address
Blvd. Benito Juárez García y Sufragio Efectivo 83550 Puerto Peñasco, Son.
Organizers
Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez and Esteban Noe González Hernández
WCA Delegate
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
Contact
engh98@hotmail.com, cris.chaosanchez@gmail.com, cdzul@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description

Rocky Point, el primer torneo oficial de Sonora, está listo para ti. Ven, disfruta de la comunidad speedcuber, sorpresas y playa.

Rocky Point, the first competition in Sonora, is ready for you. Come, enjoy the speedcubing community, surprises and beach.

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $195 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Completa tu registro

1.- Checa la sección "Competidores" para confirmar hay cupo.
2.- Deposita la cuota de recuperación $195 a la siguiente cuenta HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Manda FOTO LEGIBLE con el comprobante de pago y nombre completo escrito por email a buttonedbus@gmail.com con el asunto REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- Recibirás un correo de confirmación dentro de 3 días hábiles después de haber enviado tus datos, si no lo recibes, vuelve a escribir por correo o llama al 8180814489
5.- Verifica que tu inscripción aparece en la sección "Competidores"

Complete your registration

1.- Verify in the "Competitors tab" there is a competitor limit.
2.- Pay the registration fee $195 to the account: Bank HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Send a CLEAR AND READABLE photo of the receipt with your full name written on it at the email: buttonedbus@gmail.com with the subject REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- If you haven't received a confirmation email within 3 days after your email, please send another email or call us 8180814489
5.- Verify that your name appears in the "Competitors tab"

Adrián Camacho Escalante - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 8 15.68 19.46 Mexico 20.2517.8415.6820.3520.28
First 7 17.13 18.44 Mexico 17.1319.0319.4318.1218.16
3x3x3 One-Handed First 10 1:15.84 1:41.49 Mexico 7:46.701:37.631:52.891:33.941:15.84

Adrián González Meza - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 14 24.19 26.56 Mexico 25.8027.2026.6832.3624.19
2x2x2 Cube First 10 45.45 1:11.11 Mexico 1:04.382:18.051:38.5250.4345.45
Pyraminx Final 4 11.44 16.16 Mexico 14.5611.4419.1519.0414.87

Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.84 17.89 Mexico 20.3418.1314.8416.3219.22
Second 5 15.68 17.44 Mexico 17.7517.1917.4615.6817.66
First 6 14.62 18.34 Mexico 19.2019.3616.4729.4914.62
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Combined Final 2 1:23.89 1:26.01 Mexico 1:25.81DNF1:27.941:24.281:23.89
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Mexico DNFDNF

Armando Orozco Villegas - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 15 38.87 57.48 Mexico 1:32.001:07.1051.5638.8753.79
2x2x2 Cube First 8 8.34 9.66 Mexico 11.998.5510.858.349.57

Azael Toysehua - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 7 15.19 19.30 Mexico 22.4221.5620.9115.1915.42
First 9 14.52 19.73 Mexico DNF19.9514.5222.7316.50
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 5.36 6.03 Mexico 5.937.635.366.665.49
First 3 4.49 5.47 Mexico DNF4.576.164.495.67
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:13.60 1:21.50 Mexico 1:19.991:13.601:20.031:32.621:24.49
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:36.03 3:06.84 Mexico 3:16.742:49.153:14.632:36.033:22.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First 6 37.46 41.97 Mexico 45.0838.1543.1844.5837.46
Pyraminx Final 1 9.28 14.60 Mexico 12.5620.949.2810.30DNF

Enya Haziel García Santibañez - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 13 19.16 24.39 Mexico 19.1630.2222.0220.9436.42
3x3x3 One-Handed First 9 48.23 1:18.41 Mexico 2:08.2352.463:29.6748.2354.54

Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.71 14.12 Mexico 13.9313.7114.7213.7119.56
Second 3 10.90 12.92 Mexico 16.6714.1310.9013.1011.52
First 5 11.26 14.38 Mexico 14.7615.2511.2613.1415.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 6.98 10.07 Mexico 7.6911.106.9814.6011.41
First 4 4.91 6.83 Mexico 9.8913.895.094.915.50
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:34.76 2:46.44 Mexico 2:50.532:34.762:46.692:42.092:55.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 41.83 DNF Mexico 55.12DNF41.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 19.10 21.16 Mexico 19.1025.2221.6121.7420.13
First 3 17.45 21.61 Mexico 17.7923.2223.8128.0617.45
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 7:15.04 DNF Mexico 8:11.297:15.04DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 13:00.00 NR 17:14.00 NR Mexico 13:00.0021:33.0017:08.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Mexico DNFDNF

Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 12.96 13.59 Mexico 13.3614.3416.3212.9613.08
Second 4 12.12 13.50 Mexico 12.4516.4714.8413.2112.12
First 4 13.83 14.24 Mexico 14.57DNF14.1213.8314.03
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 21.29 23.55 Mexico 22.5821.2923.2824.7824.79
First 5 21.63 25.02 Mexico 26.9023.9421.6330.9824.22

Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 9 15.51 20.89 Mexico 23.6219.6620.4722.5515.51
First 8 18.87 19.50 Mexico 25.1219.1520.3818.8718.98
2x2x2 Cube First 6 6.98 8.84 Mexico 9.396.988.658.4911.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:45.80 1:56.40 Mexico 1:45.801:54.312:01.451:54.192:00.69
3x3x3 One-Handed First 7 34.45 46.54 Mexico 43.5855.4355.1834.4540.86
Pyraminx Final 5 12.74 18.22 Mexico 17.6029.5813.8923.1712.74

Misael Gómez Soria - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.72 11.61 Mexico 10.7212.3413.1311.6110.89
Second 2 11.83 12.75 Mexico 12.9813.1211.8312.1613.32
First 3 11.61 13.88 Mexico 16.5714.9312.8113.8911.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 54.50 1:02.97 Mexico 1:03.101:04.1654.501:02.351:03.45
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:42.96 2:05.99 Mexico 1:43.332:50.811:44.391:42.962:50.24
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.01 25.95 Mexico 25.5029.2240.4323.1221.01
First 4 22.39 23.59 Mexico 23.5222.3935.1722.4524.79
Megaminx Combined Final 1 1:09.02 1:17.90 Mexico 1:32.801:21.101:09.021:19.091:13.52
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Mexico DNFDNF

Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 9.80 10.22 Mexico 9.809.8510.0812.5610.72
Second 1 9.48 9.77 Mexico 11.879.559.599.4810.16
First 1 9.31 10.97 Mexico 11.6010.3612.029.3110.95
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.82 5.54 Mexico 6.829.544.954.863.82
First 2 3.71 4.83 Mexico 5.484.684.775.053.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 41.44 43.44 Mexico 42.7244.3749.8241.4443.24
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.28 15.16 Mexico 15.5114.4112.2820.9915.55
First 2 17.16 21.58 Mexico 24.9420.6224.7019.4117.16

Omar López Olivares - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 6 15.27 19.11 Mexico 20.0017.9719.3623.9515.27
First 10 15.24 21.16 Mexico 19.3820.4628.2615.2423.63
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.25 6.57 Mexico 7.785.275.259.236.66
First 5 4.41 7.09 Mexico 8.016.764.41DNF6.50
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:10.11 1:32.72 Mexico 1:37.141:46.571:10.111:29.561:31.45
3x3x3 One-Handed First 8 41.68 1:09.01 Mexico 1:22.081:07.9541.681:30.4657.01
Megaminx Combined Final 4 4:07.89 Mexico 4:46.194:07.89
Pyraminx Final 2 12.75 15.91 Mexico 15.9917.7415.5816.1712.75

Roberto Villa Coronado - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 10 18.40 22.63 Mexico 24.3918.4029.4223.7419.77
First 12 19.46 23.78 Mexico 19.4623.7620.8626.7331.94
2x2x2 Cube First 7 4.07 8.89 Mexico 8.759.5111.988.414.07
Pyraminx Final 3 13.47 15.93 Mexico 17.3514.8024.3915.6413.47

Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 11 17.43 23.24 Mexico 22.5123.7717.4323.4528.55
First 11 21.11 23.71 Mexico 26.6333.9522.4321.1122.08
2x2x2 Cube First 9 7.00 12.07 Mexico 13.047.0018.0511.5511.62
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 2:02.59 2:22.14 Mexico 2:24.402:11.772:02.592:31.682:30.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 26 28.00 Mexico 283026
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Mexico DNFDNS

Víctor Adán Solis Martinez - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 2 12.04 12.45 Mexico 12.6213.2612.5012.2312.04
2x2x2 Cube First 1 2.01 3.36 Mexico 4.552.543.034.512.01
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 46.69 49.02 Mexico 50.2654.2846.6946.6950.10
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 34 DNF Mexico 3445DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed First 1 19.16 20.15 Mexico 19.6720.4020.3919.1621.28
Megaminx Combined Final 3 1:44.49 1:58.21 Mexico 2:13.251:47.952:02.192:04.491:44.49
Skewb Final 1 5.01 7.87 Mexico 9.787.246.5912.555.01
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 11/11 52:46 Mexico 11/11 52:46DNS

Yahira Janeth Ceceña Acedo - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 16 1:09.17 1:14.56 Mexico 1:17.001:50.311:09.171:09.921:16.77