Rocky Point Open 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Puerto Peñasco, Mexico
Venue

Instituto Municipal del Deporte "Leandro del Valle"

Address
Blvd. Benito Juárez García y Sufragio Efectivo 83550 Puerto Peñasco, Son.
Organizers
Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez and Esteban Noe González Hernández
WCA Delegate
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
Contact
engh98@hotmail.com, cris.chaosanchez@gmail.com, cdzul@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description

Rocky Point, el primer torneo oficial de Sonora, está listo para ti. Ven, disfruta de la comunidad speedcuber, sorpresas y playa.

Rocky Point, the first competition in Sonora, is ready for you. Come, enjoy the speedcubing community, surprises and beach.

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $195 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Completa tu registro

1.- Checa la sección "Competidores" para confirmar hay cupo.
2.- Deposita la cuota de recuperación $195 a la siguiente cuenta HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Manda FOTO LEGIBLE con el comprobante de pago y nombre completo escrito por email a buttonedbus@gmail.com con el asunto REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- Recibirás un correo de confirmación dentro de 3 días hábiles después de haber enviado tus datos, si no lo recibes, vuelve a escribir por correo o llama al 8180814489
5.- Verifica que tu inscripción aparece en la sección "Competidores"

Complete your registration

1.- Verify in the "Competitors tab" there is a competitor limit.
2.- Pay the registration fee $195 to the account: Bank HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Send a CLEAR AND READABLE photo of the receipt with your full name written on it at the email: buttonedbus@gmail.com with the subject REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- If you haven't received a confirmation email within 3 days after your email, please send another email or call us 8180814489
5.- Verify that your name appears in the "Competitors tab"

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 9.31 10.97 Mexico 11.6010.3612.029.3110.95
2 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 12.04 12.45 Mexico 12.6213.2612.5012.2312.04
3 Misael Gómez Soria 11.61 13.88 Mexico 16.5714.9312.8113.8911.61
4 Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes 13.83 14.24 Mexico 14.57DNF14.1213.8314.03
5 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 11.26 14.38 Mexico 14.7615.2511.2613.1415.90
6 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez 14.62 18.34 Mexico 19.2019.3616.4729.4914.62
7 Adrián Camacho Escalante 17.13 18.44 Mexico 17.1319.0319.4318.1218.16
8 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 18.87 19.50 Mexico 25.1219.1520.3818.8718.98
9 Azael Toysehua 14.52 19.73 Mexico DNF19.9514.5222.7316.50
10 Omar López Olivares 15.24 21.16 Mexico 19.3820.4628.2615.2423.63
11 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 21.11 23.71 Mexico 26.6333.9522.4321.1122.08
12 Roberto Villa Coronado 19.46 23.78 Mexico 19.4623.7620.8626.7331.94
13 Enya Haziel García Santibañez 19.16 24.39 Mexico 19.1630.2222.0220.9436.42
14 Adrián González Meza 24.19 26.56 Mexico 25.8027.2026.6832.3624.19
15 Armando Orozco Villegas 38.87 57.48 Mexico 1:32.001:07.1051.5638.8753.79
16 Yahira Janeth Ceceña Acedo 1:09.17 1:14.56 Mexico 1:17.001:50.311:09.171:09.921:16.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 9.48 9.77 Mexico 11.879.559.599.4810.16
2 Misael Gómez Soria 11.83 12.75 Mexico 12.9813.1211.8312.1613.32
3 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 10.90 12.92 Mexico 16.6714.1310.9013.1011.52
4 Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes 12.12 13.50 Mexico 12.4516.4714.8413.2112.12
5 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez 15.68 17.44 Mexico 17.7517.1917.4615.6817.66
6 Omar López Olivares 15.27 19.11 Mexico 20.0017.9719.3623.9515.27
7 Azael Toysehua 15.19 19.30 Mexico 22.4221.5620.9115.1915.42
8 Adrián Camacho Escalante 15.68 19.46 Mexico 20.2517.8415.6820.3520.28
9 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 15.51 20.89 Mexico 23.6219.6620.4722.5515.51
10 Roberto Villa Coronado 18.40 22.63 Mexico 24.3918.4029.4223.7419.77
11 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 17.43 23.24 Mexico 22.5123.7717.4323.4528.55

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 9.80 10.22 Mexico 9.809.8510.0812.5610.72
2 Misael Gómez Soria 10.72 11.61 Mexico 10.7212.3413.1311.6110.89
3 Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes 12.96 13.59 Mexico 13.3614.3416.3212.9613.08
4 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 13.71 14.12 Mexico 13.9313.7114.7213.7119.56
5 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez 14.84 17.89 Mexico 20.3418.1314.8416.3219.22

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 2.01 3.36 Mexico 4.552.543.034.512.01
2 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 3.71 4.83 Mexico 5.484.684.775.053.71
3 Azael Toysehua 4.49 5.47 Mexico DNF4.576.164.495.67
4 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 4.91 6.83 Mexico 9.8913.895.094.915.50
5 Omar López Olivares 4.41 7.09 Mexico 8.016.764.41DNF6.50
6 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 6.98 8.84 Mexico 9.396.988.658.4911.05
7 Roberto Villa Coronado 4.07 8.89 Mexico 8.759.5111.988.414.07
8 Armando Orozco Villegas 8.34 9.66 Mexico 11.998.5510.858.349.57
9 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 7.00 12.07 Mexico 13.047.0018.0511.5511.62
10 Adrián González Meza 45.45 1:11.11 Mexico 1:04.382:18.051:38.5250.4345.45

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 3.82 5.54 Mexico 6.829.544.954.863.82
2 Azael Toysehua 5.36 6.03 Mexico 5.937.635.366.665.49
3 Omar López Olivares 5.25 6.57 Mexico 7.785.275.259.236.66
4 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 6.98 10.07 Mexico 7.6911.106.9814.6011.41

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 41.44 43.44 Mexico 42.7244.3749.8241.4443.24
2 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 46.69 49.02 Mexico 50.2654.2846.6946.6950.10
3 Misael Gómez Soria 54.50 1:02.97 Mexico 1:03.101:04.1654.501:02.351:03.45
4 Azael Toysehua 1:13.60 1:21.50 Mexico 1:19.991:13.601:20.031:32.621:24.49
5 Omar López Olivares 1:10.11 1:32.72 Mexico 1:37.141:46.571:10.111:29.561:31.45
6 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 1:45.80 1:56.40 Mexico 1:45.801:54.312:01.451:54.192:00.69
7 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 2:02.59 2:22.14 Mexico 2:24.402:11.772:02.592:31.682:30.25

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Misael Gómez Soria 1:42.96 2:05.99 Mexico 1:43.332:50.811:44.391:42.962:50.24
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 2:34.76 2:46.44 Mexico 2:50.532:34.762:46.692:42.092:55.77
3 Azael Toysehua 2:36.03 3:06.84 Mexico 3:16.742:49.153:14.632:36.033:22.30

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 41.83 DNF Mexico 55.12DNF41.83
2 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
2 Azael Toysehua DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
2 Misael Gómez Soria DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
2 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 26 28.00 Mexico 283026
2 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 34 DNF Mexico 3445DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 19.16 20.15 Mexico 19.6720.4020.3919.1621.28
2 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 17.16 21.58 Mexico 24.9420.6224.7019.4117.16
3 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 17.45 21.61 Mexico 17.7923.2223.8128.0617.45
4 Misael Gómez Soria 22.39 23.59 Mexico 23.5222.3935.1722.4524.79
5 Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes 21.63 25.02 Mexico 26.9023.9421.6330.9824.22
6 Azael Toysehua 37.46 41.97 Mexico 45.0838.1543.1844.5837.46
7 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 34.45 46.54 Mexico 43.5855.4355.1834.4540.86
8 Omar López Olivares 41.68 1:09.01 Mexico 1:22.081:07.9541.681:30.4657.01
9 Enya Haziel García Santibañez 48.23 1:18.41 Mexico 2:08.2352.463:29.6748.2354.54
10 Adrián Camacho Escalante 1:15.84 1:41.49 Mexico 7:46.701:37.631:52.891:33.941:15.84

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 12.28 15.16 Mexico 15.5114.4112.2820.9915.55
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 19.10 21.16 Mexico 19.1025.2221.6121.7420.13
3 Gerardo Ornelas SIfuentes 21.29 23.55 Mexico 22.5821.2923.2824.7824.79
4 Misael Gómez Soria 21.01 25.95 Mexico 25.5029.2240.4323.1221.01

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Misael Gómez Soria 1:09.02 1:17.90 Mexico 1:32.801:21.101:09.021:19.091:13.52
2 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez 1:23.89 1:26.01 Mexico 1:25.81DNF1:27.941:24.281:23.89
3 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 1:44.49 1:58.21 Mexico 2:13.251:47.952:02.192:04.491:44.49
4 Omar López Olivares 4:07.89 Mexico 4:46.194:07.89

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Azael Toysehua 9.28 14.60 Mexico 12.5620.949.2810.30DNF
2 Omar López Olivares 12.75 15.91 Mexico 15.9917.7415.5816.1712.75
3 Roberto Villa Coronado 13.47 15.93 Mexico 17.3514.8024.3915.6413.47
4 Adrián González Meza 11.44 16.16 Mexico 14.5611.4419.1519.0414.87
5 Miguel Yared Valenzuela Rodriguez 12.74 18.22 Mexico 17.6029.5813.8923.1712.74

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 5.01 7.87 Mexico 9.787.246.5912.555.01

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 7:15.04 DNF Mexico 8:11.297:15.04DNF
2 Misael Gómez Soria DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 13:00.00 NR 17:14.00 NR Mexico 13:00.0021:33.0017:08.00
2 Misael Gómez Soria DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
2 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 11/11 52:46 Mexico 11/11 52:46DNS
2 Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez DNF Mexico DNFDNF
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas DNF Mexico DNFDNF
2 Misael Gómez Soria DNF Mexico DNFDNF
2 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas DNF Mexico DNFDNS