Rocky Point Open 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Puerto Peñasco, Mexico
Venue

Instituto Municipal del Deporte "Leandro del Valle"

Address
Blvd. Benito Juárez García y Sufragio Efectivo 83550 Puerto Peñasco, Son.
Organizers
Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez and Esteban Noe González Hernández
WCA Delegate
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
Contact
engh98@hotmail.com, cris.chaosanchez@gmail.com, cdzul@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Image description

Rocky Point, el primer torneo oficial de Sonora, está listo para ti. Ven, disfruta de la comunidad speedcuber, sorpresas y playa.

Rocky Point, the first competition in Sonora, is ready for you. Come, enjoy the speedcubing community, surprises and beach.

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $195 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Completa tu registro

1.- Checa la sección "Competidores" para confirmar hay cupo.
2.- Deposita la cuota de recuperación $195 a la siguiente cuenta HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Manda FOTO LEGIBLE con el comprobante de pago y nombre completo escrito por email a buttonedbus@gmail.com con el asunto REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- Recibirás un correo de confirmación dentro de 3 días hábiles después de haber enviado tus datos, si no lo recibes, vuelve a escribir por correo o llama al 8180814489
5.- Verifica que tu inscripción aparece en la sección "Competidores"

Complete your registration

1.- Verify in the "Competitors tab" there is a competitor limit.
2.- Pay the registration fee $195 to the account: Bank HSBC 4910 8961 2296 0703
3.- Send a CLEAR AND READABLE photo of the receipt with your full name written on it at the email: buttonedbus@gmail.com with the subject REGISTRO ROCKY POINT 2019
4.- If you haven't received a confirmation email within 3 days after your email, please send another email or call us 8180814489
5.- Verify that your name appears in the "Competitors tab"

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 9.80 10.22 Mexico 9.809.8510.0812.5610.72
2x2x2 Cube Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 3.82 5.54 Mexico 6.829.544.954.863.82
4x4x4 Cube Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 41.44 43.44 Mexico 42.7244.3749.8241.4443.24
5x5x5 Cube Misael Gómez Soria 1:42.96 2:05.99 Mexico 1:43.332:50.811:44.391:42.962:50.24
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 41.83 DNF Mexico 55.12DNF41.83
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 26 28.00 Mexico 283026
3x3x3 One-Handed Omar Alejandro Ornelas Sifuentes 12.28 15.16 Mexico 15.5114.4112.2820.9915.55
Megaminx Misael Gómez Soria 1:09.02 1:17.90 Mexico 1:32.801:21.101:09.021:19.091:13.52
Pyraminx Azael Toysehua 9.28 14.60 Mexico 12.5620.949.2810.30DNF
Skewb Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 5.01 7.87 Mexico 9.787.246.5912.555.01
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 7:15.04 DNF Mexico 8:11.297:15.04DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 13:00.00 NR 17:14.00 NR Mexico 13:00.0021:33.0017:08.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Víctor Adán Solis Martinez 11/11 52:46 Mexico 11/11 52:46DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Instituto Municipal del Deporte "Leandro del Valle" .
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Tijuana.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 13, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Zona principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Zona principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Zona principal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Zona principal
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 14, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 08:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:50 AM
To 09:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Zona principal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Zona principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:05 AM
Skewb Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:05 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Zona principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:50 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:55 PM
To 02:30 PM
Receso
Zona principal
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Zona principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Zona principal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Zona principal
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Zona principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Zona principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:00 PM
Premiación
Zona principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.