Nacionales Guatemala 2019


Date
Nov 22 - 24, 2019
City
Guatemala City, Guatemala
Venue

Oakland Mall

Address
Diagonal 6, 13-01 zona 10, Guatemala City
Details

Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel

Organizer
Angel Ruano
WCA Delegates
Adrián Ramírez, Joel Hernández, and Luis David Hernández Mejía
Contact

Angel Ruano

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Esta competencia, al ser de carácter nacional, busca incluir la mayor participación posible, con el objetivo de generar puestos y podios confiables.

This national competition, tries to include the highest possible participation, with the purpose of generating accurate rankings and podiums.

Events
Competitors
95
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q100 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español

Informacion de Pago:
Efectuar el pago respectivo, el costo es de Q 100.00 de base que incluye participación en cualquier categoría a su elección.
Tambien incluye: Gafete y Playera del evento.

El pago de la inscripción debe hacerse a la cuenta no. 289-000720-3 de Banco Industrial a nombre de Angel Ruano. Seguidamente enviar un correo con fotografía de la boleta de pago, su nombre y talla de playera(S, M y L) al correo cuboderubikguatemala@gmail.com.

Luego de enviar el correo deben esperar respuesta y revisar si su nombre aparece en la lista de registros aceptados.

*Para las personas provenientes de otros países, registrarse y enviar un correo para coordinar el pago.

English

Payment information:
Make the respective payment, the cost is Q 100.00 of base that includes participation in any event of your choice.
It also includes: Credentials and T-shirt of the event.

The registration fee must be paid to the bank account with number 289-000720-3, of Banco Industrial. Next you must send an email with a photo of the receipt, name and shirt size (S, M and L) to cuboderubikguatemala@gmail.com.

After sending the email, you have to wait for reply, and then chek if your name appears on the accepted registrations list.

*For the people coming from other countries, please register and send an email to the same address to coordinate the payment.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jefferson Antonio Morales Cruz 8.23 10.88 Guatemala 9.6510.8212.1712.198.23
2x2x2 Cube Eder Alberto Samayoa Lopez 2.34 3.52 Guatemala 3.763.212.34DNF3.58
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Escobar 32.20 35.10 Guatemala 32.2035.9235.9133.4838.94
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Escobar 1:04.61 1:09.34 Guatemala 1:06.161:11.641:10.221:14.141:04.61
6x6x6 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:06.60 2:08.93 NR Guatemala 2:06.602:06.982:13.21
7x7x7 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 3:04.26 3:07.12 Guatemala 3:06.273:04.263:10.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Wilmer Torres 51.66 DNF Guatemala DNF1:00.7651.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Adrián Ramírez 33 Guatemala 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Barrios 14.11 16.06 Guatemala 14.7916.1119.6317.2714.11
Clock Dylan Rene Centeno Chevez 10.99 12.01 Nicaragua 12.24DNF11.4112.3910.99
Megaminx Alexander Batz 49.47 52.00 Guatemala 52.091:00.6849.4752.2951.62
Pyraminx Gabriel Barrios 4.44 5.01 Guatemala 5.784.504.767.464.44
Skewb David Gálvez 3.72 5.02 El Salvador 5.593.725.294.695.09
Square-1 Esdras Rodolfo Toc Hi 12.87 14.91 Guatemala 13.7512.8714.7328.2316.25
4x4x4 Blindfolded Wilmer Torres 7:07.64 DNF Guatemala 7:41.957:07.64DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Sergio Bulux 16:03.00 DNF Guatemala DNF16:03.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Wilmer Torres 11/14 49:27 Guatemala 11/14 49:27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Oakland Mall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 22, 2019)

From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Saturday (November 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
From 09:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel

Esta competencia está patrocinada por QiYi, se entregará premio y diploma a los primeros 3 lugares de cada categoría.

This competition is sponsored by QiYi, prizes and certificates, will be given to the top 3 cubers of each category.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.