Denmark & Friends 2019


Date
Mar 15 - 17, 2019
City
Kastrup, Denmark
Venue

Skottegårdsskolen

Address
Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup, Danmark
Details

Enter through the doors from the playground, then take the stairs on the left.

Organizers
Callum Goodyear, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, and Mikela Elleby Jørgensen
WCA Delegates
Andreas Pung, Daniel Vædele Egdal, Daniel Wallin, Ethan Pride, Hari Anirudh, Henrik Buus Aagaard, James Molloy, Jānis Zirnis, Sam Spendla, and Ulrik Bredland
Contact

Dansk kontakt, English contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the first edition of Denmark & Friends, we hope to host as many non-Danish particpants as possible! Danish participants are also more than welcome!
We hope to break the record for number of participants at a Danish competition (excluding Euros 2014) which is 84.
Sleeping will be available at the venue for free for competitors and guests who bring their own sleeping equipment.
The venue is easy to get to from the airport and Copenhagen, check the "Travel" tab for more information.

Events
Competitors
126
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 30 kr. (Danish Krone).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 15 kr. (Danish Krone).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 6.84 7.20 Netherlands 7.916.868.946.846.84
2 Philipp Weyer 6.04 7.40 Germany 6.047.977.906.877.43
3 Amos Nordman 7.22 7.60 NR Finland 7.327.229.287.438.04

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonie Paterakis 1.20 1.69 Greece 2.163.971.521.201.39
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.32 2.03 Denmark 2.332.121.321.654.75
3 Amos Nordman 1.52 2.06 Finland 2.052.061.522.063.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 22.33 24.32 Germany 25.3025.2722.3322.39DNF
2 Mats Valk 27.82 29.31 Netherlands 28.2230.5130.8829.1927.82
3 Amos Nordman 28.97 30.10 Finland 28.9729.3729.8935.0031.03

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 49.96 52.82 Germany 55.8553.5151.2849.9653.67
2 Mats Valk 46.82 55.15 Netherlands 56.0046.8255.7554.3855.31
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 52.21 57.22 Denmark 52.2157.9458.571:03.6855.15

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 1:28.06 NR 1:38.54 Germany 1:39.161:48.401:28.06
2 Magnus Patrick Kanstrup 1:50.86 1:51.65 Denmark 1:51.751:52.341:50.86
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 1:48.37 1:54.40 Denmark 1:56.161:48.371:58.66

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:43.15 2:44.97 Denmark 2:48.442:43.322:43.15
2 Celine Tran 2:34.23 NR 2:45.02 NR Norway 2:53.762:47.072:34.23
3 Laura Holzhauer 2:42.23 2:50.49 Germany 2:53.072:56.162:42.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakob Gunnarsson 21.10 DNF Sweden 21.10DNFDNF
2 Hari Anirudh 22.86 DNF India 22.86DNF25.84
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 25.14 DNF Denmark 25.1425.92DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 9.20 12.34 France 11.899.2014.4311.7413.39
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 8.86 NR 12.79 Norway 11.888.8614.8813.2613.22
3 Antonie Paterakis 10.64 13.11 NR Greece 14.3613.8612.6112.8610.64

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 27.10 29.18 NR Denmark 27.1034.2532.0528.2727.21
2 Daniel Yakhkind 27.57 NR 30.35 NR Ukraine 32.8734.1127.5727.9830.19
3 Laurids Abelsen Holm 31.90 33.79 Denmark 33.5432.6946.8731.9035.14

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 5.79 6.71 Sweden 7.215.795.857.777.08
2 Niko Ronkainen 5.76 6.96 Finland 7.526.758.695.766.61
3 Sam Spendla 6.05 7.03 United Kingdom 6.836.057.187.088.03

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 32.09 36.44 Finland 40.3033.6935.3432.0940.83
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 40.15 46.08 Denmark 41.7950.1440.1546.3054.43
3 Juliette Sébastien 43.18 46.37 France 50.0443.1858.4245.6643.42

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jules Desjardin 2.34 2.66 France 4.742.342.392.932.67
2 Antonie Paterakis 2.90 3.10 Greece 4.152.952.923.422.90
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.48 3.27 Denmark 5.272.572.483.024.21

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 5.96 7.66 Denmark 7.039.1210.786.835.96
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 8.31 10.18 Denmark 12.2310.468.3110.499.60
3 Helmer Ewert 8.00 10.28 Sweden 9.328.968.0014.2912.56

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 3:11.95 DNF Denmark 3:11.95DNFDNF
2 Jakob Gunnarsson 6:48.00 DNF Sweden DNFDNF6:48.00
3 Viktor Zenk 7:55.87 9:21.85 Sweden 8:33.687:55.8711:36.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Anker Hermansen 7:28.45 NR DNF Denmark DNFDNF7:28.45
2 Hari Anirudh 12:29.00 DNF India 12:32.0012:29.00DNF
3 Viktor Zenk 19:43.00 DNF Sweden DNFDNF19:43.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bertie Longden 26/31 1:00:00 United Kingdom 26/31 1:00:00
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 18/25 57:42 Finland 18/25 57:42
3 Daniel Anker Hermansen 13/17 1:00:00 Denmark 13/17 1:00:00