Slovenian Open 2017


Date
May 6 - 7, 2017
City
Maribor, Slovenia
Venue

Prometna sola Maribor

Address
Preradoviceva 33, 2000 Maribor
Website
Slovenian Open 2017 website
Organizer
Rubik Klub Slovenia
WCA Delegates
Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Petra Kobal Vogrinec
Contact

Rubik Klub Slovenija

Information
Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Staš Zupanc 6.28 8.89 Slovenia 8.698.176.289.8011.15
2x2x2 Cube Staš Zupanc 1.83 2.42 NR Slovenia 2.161.833.403.201.91
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 31.62 35.14 Italy 35.2537.3331.6236.1034.07
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 48.83 NR 1:03.50 Italy 58.981:10.851:00.6648.83DNF
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:45.55 1:51.69 Italy 1:45.551:49.022:00.50
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:30.46 2:31.96 ER Italy 2:31.182:30.462:34.24
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 51.10 1:01.89 Hungary 1:20.0951.1054.48
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Mogyorósi 16.54 17.36 Hungary 20.6417.3016.5417.6417.13
3x3x3 With Feet Matic Omulec 1:46.25 2:05.42 Slovenia 2:22.642:07.371:46.25
Megaminx Matic Omulec 42.26 NR 48.37 Slovenia 42.2646.1350.5851.0948.40
Pyraminx Felix Strasser 2.90 4.29 Austria 5.342.904.414.693.78
Rubik's Clock Mattia Furlan 8.36 9.15 Italy 9.328.779.359.878.36
Skewb Nejc Ian Čurman 4.97 5.74 Slovenia 4.976.085.926.945.22
Square-1 Matic Omulec 13.56 19.40 Slovenia 22.9419.8013.5621.7616.65
4x4x4 Blindfolded Bence Barát 9:41.86 Hungary 9:41.86DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Bence Barát 6/7 49:40 Hungary 6/7 49:405/7 53:13

Slovenian Open 2017 is a speedcubing competition. This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.
Competition will take place in Maribor, Slovenia. Registration is open to people from all countries of all ages.

The number of competitors is limited to 60 people.

Delegate will be Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Petra Kobal Vogrinec.

Date:
6. and 7. May 2017

Fee:
The entrance fee (lunch included) is
- 10 € for one day
- 16 € for two days

Competitors must register and pay online in order to compete.
IBAN: SI56 6100 0000 3565 970
BIC: HDELSI22
Address: Rubik klub Slovenija
Zaloška cesta 45A
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenija

No at-the-door registrations or payments will be accepted.

Location:
Prometna šola Maribor
Preradovičeva 33
2000 Maribor, Slovenia
Web page

Event list:

  • 3x3x3 (3 rounds)
  • 2x2x2 (2 rounds)
  • 4x4x4 (2 rounds)
  • 5x5x5 (2 rounds)
  • 6x6x6 (2 rounds)
  • 7x7x7 (2 rounds)
  • 3x3x3 Blindfolded (2 rounds)
  • 3x3x3 One-handed (2 rounds)
  • 3x3x3 With Feet (1 round)
  • Megaminx (2 rounds)
  • Pyraminx (2 rounds)
  • Rubik's Clock (2 rounds)
  • Skewb (2 rounds)
  • Square-1 (2 rounds)
  • 4x4x4 Blindfolded (1 round, 3 attempts)
  • 5x5x5 Blindfolded (1 round, 3 attempts)
  • 3x3x3 Multi-Blind (1 round, 2 attempts)

Saturday:

start end duration event round format time limit proceed
9:00 12:00 Registration
9:00 10:15 1:15 333 MBLD final best of 2 1 hour (10 min/cube)
10:15 10:45 0:30 Pyraminx first average of 5 1:00 8
10:45 11:30 0:45 Clock combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 0:30) 1:00 8
11:30 12:15 0:45 Square-1 combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 1:10) 4:00 6
12:15 13:00 0:45 Megaminx combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 2:00) 5:00 6
13:00 13:45 0:45 Lunch best of 2
13:45 14:30 0:45 666 combined first mean of 3 (best of 1 < 3:45) 8:00 6
14:30 15:15 0:45 777 combined first mean of 3 (best of 1 < 6:00) 10:00 6
15:15 15:45 0:30 Square-1 final average of 5 2:00
15:45 16:00 0:15 Pyraminx final average of 5 1:00
16:00 16:30 0:30 Clock final average of 5 1:00
16:30 17:00 0:30 Megaminx final average of 5 3:00
17:00 17:30 0:30 666 final mean of 3 6:00
17:30 18:00 0:30 777 final mean of 3 8:00
18:00 19:15 1:15 333 MBLD final best of 2 1 hour (10 min/cube)
10:15 18:00 444 BLD final best of 3 1 hour
10:15 18:00 555 BLD final best of 3 1 hour

Sunday:

start end duration event round format time limit proceed
9:00 12:00 Registration
8:00 8:30 0:30 333 FT combined final mean of 3 (best of 1 < 3:30) 8:00
8:30 9:15 0:45 333 BLD first best of 3 (15 minutes for all attempts) / 8
9:15 9:45 0:30 Skewb first average of 5 1:00 8
9:45 10:15 0:30 222 first average of 5 1:00 8
10:15 11:00 0:45 333 first average of 5 10:00 75%
11:00 11:45 0:45 444 combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 1:30) 4:00 8
11:45 12:30 0:45 555 combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 2:00) 6:00 8
12:30 13:00 0:30 333 OH combined first average of 5 (best of 2 < 1:00) 3:00 8
13:00 13:45 0:45 Lunch best of 2
13:45 14:30 0:45 333 semi final average of 5 5:00 8
14:30 14:45 0:15 Skewb final average of 5 1:00
14:45 15:05 0:20 333 OH final average of 5 3:00
15:05 15:25 0:20 333 BLD final best of 3 5:00
15:25 15:55 0:30 555 final average of 5 6:00
15:55 16:25 0:30 444 final average of 5 4:00
16:25 16:40 0:15 222 final average of 5 1:00
16:40 17:40 1:00 333 final average of 5 1:00
17:40 18:10 0:30 Winning ceremony

Schedule can be changed.

GARNI HOTEL TABOR
Ul. heroja Zidanska 18
SI - 2000 Maribor
WEB page

YOUTH HOSTEL UNI
Volkmejerjev prehod 7
SI - 2000 Maribor
WEB page

HOSTEL PEKARNA
Ob Železnici 16
SI - 2000 Maribor
WEB page