Sky Cube La Paz 2018


Date
Oct 14, 2018
City
La Paz, Bolivia
Venue

Colegio de Abogados

Address
Calle Yanacocha N° 630
Details

4to piso del Edificio

Organizers
Ana Valencia and Lenin Fernando Torrico Terrazas
WCA Delegate
Rodrigo Ugarte
Contact

Phones: Ana Valencia (591) 67507598 - Fernando Torrico (591) 70757036

Information

La inscripción está abierta a cualquier persona, de cualquier lugar o edad.
Las inscripciones serán aceptadas hasta el 12 de octubre de 2018.
Revise las regulaciones de WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Bs.30 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Bs.30 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Spectators can attend for free.

English

Make the payment of the registration: Base Bs.30 + Bs 5 per category.
- Bank deposit: Banco Union: 10000021297292, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- Bank deposit: BCP: 301-50839195-3-03, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- Bank deposit: Banco Sol: 425602-000-001, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- In Cubolivia Store.
Send the voucher via Whatsapp to 67507598.
Wait for the electronic registry to be approved.

Registration on the spot may be available only for 3x3x3.

Español
Realizar el pago del registro: Base Bs.30 + Bs 5 por categoría.
- Depósito bancario: Banco Union: 10000021297292, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- Depósito bancario: BCP: 301-50839195-3-03, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- Depósito bancario: Banco Sol: 425602-000-001, Ana Isabel Valencia Herbas.
- En la tienda de Cubolivia.
Enviar el comprobante vía Whatsapp al 67507598.
Esperar a que se apruebe el registro electrónico.

El registro en el lugar puede estar disponible solo para 3x3x3.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Colegio de Abogados.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/La_Paz.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (October 14, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
4to piso del Edificio
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
4to piso del Edificio
From 01:20 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb Combined Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
4to piso del Edificio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
Awards
4to piso del Edificio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.