Sandnes Open 2018


Date
Sep 22 - 23, 2018
City
Sandnes, Norway
Venue

Austrått Bydelshus

Address
Iglemyrveien 3
Website
Sandnes Open 2018 website
Organizer
Kim Haraldsen
WCA Delegate
Vidar Norstein Klungre
Contact
kimharaldsen@hotmail.com, vidar1988@gmail.com
Information

English:
Welcome to Sandnes Open 2018! The competition will use almost the same format as the Sandnes competitions from 2016 and 2017.
The competition is free to attend for everyone - even for the competitiors.
The venue does not have room for more than 60 competitors, so if more persons than that pre-register, they are put on a waiting list.

Norsk:
Velkommen til Sandnes Open 2018! Konkurransen vil ha ca samme format som de tidligere Sandnes-konkurransen fra 2016 og 2017.
Konkurransen er gratis for alle - også for deltakere.
Lokalet har ikke plass til mer enn 60 deltakere, så om flere melder seg på, så blir de satt på venteliste.

Events
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

English:
Each registered competitor has to be manually accepted by the organization team. After this is done, a confirmation e-mail is sent to the compettior. This may take up to a few days.

Norsk:
Hver registrerte deltaker må godkjennes manuelt av arrangørene. Etter at dette har blitt gjort, vil deltakeren motta en e-post med bekreftelse. Dette kan ta opp til noen dager.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wallin 8.21 8.97 Sweden 8.2113.378.638.739.54
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Wallin 2.61 2.79 Sweden 2.613.292.722.932.73
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Wallin 32.45 35.18 Sweden 35.0332.4534.5036.02DNF
5x5x5 Cube Kim Roger Høyland Larsen 58.20 1:07.88 Norway 1:09.811:05.791:11.271:08.0558.20
6x6x6 Cube Daniel Wallin 2:04.14 2:06.65 Sweden 2:04.142:04.382:11.43
7x7x7 Cube Daniel Wallin 3:20.71 3:22.73 Sweden 3:20.713:22.353:25.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 56.57 DNF Sweden DNF1:04.3656.57
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kim Roger Høyland Larsen 39 Norway 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Roger Høyland Larsen 12.23 15.29 Norway 15.1918.5612.2315.8114.86
Megaminx Daniel Wallin 50.99 58.57 Sweden 50.9956.651:06.961:04.9754.09
Pyraminx Daniel Wallin 2.86 3.88 Sweden 2.863.644.543.574.42
Skewb Eirik Frydenlund Norling 2.74 3.90 Norway 7.203.783.322.744.60
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Vidar Norstein Klungre 14/14 59:03 NR Norway 14/14 59:03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Austrått Bydelshus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Oslo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 22, 2018)

From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:05 PM
To 03:25 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:35 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:55 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 23, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.