Sabah Cube Open 2019


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2019
City
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Venue

Sabah State Library, Tanjung Aru Branch

Address
2, Jalan Tun Mustapha, Tanjung Aru, 88100 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Details

Level 5 Hall

Website
Sabah Cube Open 2019 website
Organizers
Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文), Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), Mohd Al Hanafi Bin Jamian, and Sabah Cube Club
WCA Delegate
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM54.39 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 54.39 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only and a Sabah Cube Open 2019 T-shirt. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee which is RM5.23 for each event.

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-sco2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mailto:mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
Registration will close on Wednesday, August 14, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 120 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY

Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refunded.
Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tee Kai Yang 6.48 7.58 Malaysia 8.226.487.4211.347.11
2x2x2 Cube Reyvin Isaiah Ramos 2.43 3.10 Malaysia 3.412.435.682.453.45
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 28.60 30.72 NR Malaysia 29.3443.2330.6132.2228.60
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 49.73 55.49 Malaysia 55.471:01.3758.1149.7352.90
6x6x6 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:45.00 1:50.07 Malaysia 1:53.781:45.001:51.42
7x7x7 Cube Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:32.01 2:36.43 Malaysia 2:36.582:40.702:32.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 37.81 DNF Malaysia 1:07.9537.81DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tee Kai Yang 30 Malaysia 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Tee Kai Yang 9.02 NR 11.68 Malaysia 12.2213.029.0210.9011.91
3x3x3 With Feet Lim Hung (林弘) 18.91 26.16 Malaysia 30.7423.2027.1728.1218.91
Clock Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 5.72 6.33 NR Malaysia 6.309.516.385.726.30
Megaminx Hill Pong Yong Feng 37.66 38.92 NR Malaysia 39.3538.0942.6039.3237.66
Pyraminx Tan Yong Jie 3.24 3.68 Malaysia 5.403.613.244.113.33
Skewb Lim Hung (林弘) 3.98 5.86 Malaysia 9.403.986.725.835.02
Square-1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 9.49 11.28 Malaysia 9.729.4912.30DNF11.81
4x4x4 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:24.41 NR DNF Malaysia 2:24.41DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 4:39.35 NR DNF Malaysia DNF5:30.664:39.35
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Hill Pong Yong Feng 20/25 52:41 Malaysia 20/25 52:41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sabah State Library, Tanjung Aru Branch.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kuching.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Cube Submission
Side Stage
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Cube Submission
Side Stage
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cube Submission
Side Stage
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 25, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.