Musée suisse du jeu 2017


Date
Nov 11 - 12, 2017
City
La Tour-de-Peilz, Switzerland
Venue

Swiss Museum of games

Address
rue du château 11, 1814 La Tour-de-Peilz
Details

On the ground floor, entrance through the court.

Organizer
Reto Bubendorf
WCA Delegate
Reto Bubendorf
Contact
retobubendorf@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
60
Entry Fee
CHF10 (Swiss Franc)
Information

There will be entrance fee for the competition, including access to the museum. Please check the payment tab before registering.

Events
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 6.68 7.89 Poland 7.896.687.199.318.58
2x2x2 Cube Kévin Cagnon 1.87 2.44 France 2.411.872.152.772.91
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 25.63 31.34 France 25.6334.4831.1928.8433.99
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 51.19 56.99 France 1:03.6651.1955.531:06.5051.77
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:43.11 NR 1:48.21 NR France 1:49.481:43.111:52.05
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:37.22 NR 2:46.63 NR France 2:47.942:37.222:54.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 41.29 55.33 Russia 41.291:20.6444.05
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Reto Bubendorf 25 29.67 Switzerland 362825
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 10.71 11.30 ER Poland 11.9410.7111.0312.7610.92
Megaminx Juliette Sébastien 53.88 1:00.31 France 1:05.3453.881:03.931:01.5755.42
Pyraminx Samuel Simko 2.76 3.35 Slovakia 2.883.333.832.764.32
Skewb Léo Bailly 2.04 2.86 France 3.672.634.032.292.04
Square-1 Clément Cherblanc 10.18 11.91 France 10.4315.6710.1813.3711.94
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:45.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

The following events will be held :
2x2x2 (3 rounds)
3x3x3 (3 rounds)
4x4x4 (2 rounds)
5x5x5 (2 rounds)
6x6x6 (1 round)
7x7x7 (1 round)
Pyraminx (2 rounds)
Skewb (2 rounds)
Square-1 (2 rounds)
Megaminx (2 rounds)
3x3x3 one-handed (2 rounds)
3x3x3 blindfolded (2 rounds)
3x3x3 fewest moves (1 round - 3 attempts)

Note that the schedule may be changed slightly, according to the number of registration.

Saturday

Start Event Round Cutoff Format Limit
09:00 Registration
09:15 3x3x3 fewest moves First attempt - Mo3 1 hour
10:20 7x7x7 Combined final 5:30 Bo1/Mo3 -
11:25 6x6x6 Combined final 3:30 Bo1/Mo3 -
12:20 Lunch
13:10 3x3x3 fewest moves Second attempt - Mo3 1 hour
14:15 Megaminx   Combined first 2:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
15:15 Square-1  Combined first 0:40 Bo2/Ao5 -
15:55 5x5x5 Combined first 1:45 Bo2/Ao5 -
16:55 3x3x3 blindfolded First - Bo3 15:00 cumulative
17:25 Skewb Combined first - Bo2/Ao5 -
17:55 Megaminx   Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
18:20 Square-1  Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
18:35 5x5x5  Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
19:00 3x3x3 blindfolded   Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
19:20 Skewb  Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
19:35 3x3x3 fewest moves Third attempt - Mo3 1 hour

Sunday

Start Event Round Cut off Format Limit
08:45 Registration
09:00 Judging tutorial
09:15 3x3x3 First round - Ao5 -
10:00 Pyraminx Combined first - Bo2/Ao5 -
10:30 4x4x4 Combined first 1:15 Bo2/Ao5 -
11:15 2x2x2 First round - Ao5 -
12:00 Lunch
12:45 3x3x3 one-handed  Combined first - Bo2/Ao5 -
13:20 3x3x3 Second round - Ao5 75% proceeded
13:55 Pyraminx Final round - Ao5 12 Competitors
14:10 2x2x2 Second round - Ao5 75% proceeded
14:40 3x3x3 one-handed Final round - Ao5 75% proceeded
15:10 4x4x4 Final round - Ao5 75% proceeded
15:45 2x2x2 Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
16:00 3x3x3 Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
16:50 Winner Ceremony
17:00 End

The swiss games museum is located next to the lake Geneva, 20 walking minutes away from the train station in Vevey.
There are also several parking slots along the seaside in a perimeter of 1 km (but very expensive)

The Musée suisse du jeu 2017 is a Rubik's Cube competition organised and delegated by Reto Bubendorf.
For questions or information please e-mail to Reto.

Results of the championship will be added to the official WCA World Rankings

At the start of the competition, all competitors can familiarize with the official timing equipment : the Stackmat timer.
Any puzzle brand may be used during the competition, as long as it complies with the WCA regulations.

It is very important that all the participants have studied the regulations in detail to ensure a flawless process of the competition.

They can be found here : English Deutsch Français

Registration fee is set at 10.- (or 10 €)
Spectators can come for free but will only have access to the competition area, not the museum.

If any changes are made, registered competitors will be notified about it by mail.

QiYi Moffange Cube is kindly sponsoring this competition and will send the following cubes :

Valk 3--3
Valk 3Mini--6
WuQue --3
Wushuang --3
Ivy Cube --6
Thunderclap 4x4 --6
WuHua V2--3
Warrior W --12
WuXia M 2x2 -- 3

Image description