Munich Open 2018


Date
Oct 27 - 28, 2018
City
Unterhaching, Germany
Venue

Hachinga Halle

Address
Grünauer-Allee 6, 82008 Unterhaching
Website
Munich Open 2018 website
Organizers
Leon Schmidtchen and Linus Frész
WCA Delegates
Linus Frész and Oleg Gritsenko
Contact

Munich Open Orga

Information

Please see competition website for further information.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of €5 (Euro).

No prepayment necessary in order to register. Payment of the registration fee of 5 € per day at the venue on the day of the competition!

Registered competitors have to reply to a confirmation email which will be sent out on September 16th. Failing to reply within one week will remove the competitor from the registration list, and allow the first person on the waiting list to take their spot.

If there is a free spot, the first person on the waiting list will be contacted and has to reply within 72 hours to get accepted to this competition. Failing to reply will lead to a removal from the registration waiting list.

Für diese Competition wird kein Prepayment benötigt. Die Bezahlung von 5 € pro Tag findet am Tag der Competition vor Ort statt!

Angemeldete Teilnehmer müssen auf eine Bestätigungs-Email antworten, die am 16. September verschickt wird. Wer sich nicht innerhalb von einer Woche meldet, wird von der Teilnehmerliste gestrichen und durch die/den erste/n auf der Warteliste ersetzt.

Sobald ein Platz frei wird, wird die erste Person auf der Warteliste kontaktiert, ob sie noch am Wettbewerb teilnehmen will. Der Teilnehmer muss innerhalb von 72 Stunden antworten, um akzeptiert zu werden. Falls wir keine Antwort erhalten, wird der Teilnehmer von der Warteliste entfernt.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hachinga Halle.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 27, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Venue
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 09:45 AM
To 10:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:35 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Venue
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Competitors & Judging Tutorial
Main Venue
From 02:20 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb First round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Venue
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Venue
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 07:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:45 PM
To 08:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 28, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Venue
From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Venue
From 09:25 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Venue
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Main Venue
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Venue
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main Venue

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.