Malabar Open 2017


Date
Jan 14, 2017
City
Kannur, Kerala, India
Venue

Kannur University School Of Information Science And Technology

Address
Kannur University School Of Information Science And Technology, Mangattuparamba, Kannur (dist) , Kerala Pin 670567
Details

University Gymnasium and Indoor stadium, Department of physical Education,

Organizer
Lukhman Abdul Latheef
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
lukhman.latheef@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manu Sasidharan 9.72 10.11 India 10.429.8010.109.7211.45
2 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 9.55 11.45 India 9.5511.7911.5810.9713.70
3 Adwaith Nambiar 9.72 12.24 India 12.8712.619.7215.6811.23
4 Vishnu Jayan 11.93 14.04 India 14.0111.9314.6116.7613.50
5 Safvan Kadannam Potta 15.07 15.69 India 16.0015.0715.7515.3317.01
6 Akula Pavan Kumar 11.78 16.47 India 19.9019.4111.7817.2812.72
7 Pranav Prabhu 16.21 17.80 India 20.4918.6916.8717.8316.21
8 Daniel James 16.66 18.01 India 17.8819.5919.1317.0116.66
9 Hari Shankar 20.11 22.03 India 22.6920.4432.8922.9620.11
10 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 20.91 22.48 India 20.9123.7523.7221.1222.61
11 Sahal Zubair 22.09 24.38 India 22.7722.0926.0526.7624.32
12 Fahad Ittikaparambil Palakkal Haneefa 23.71 24.90 India 23.8826.7724.0627.4523.71
13 Shebin Shamsuddeen 25.08 28.69 India 30.9028.7832.5425.0826.39
14 Sarun Padinharekattil 19.97 30.12 India 19.9732.9632.4524.9634.29
15 Sachin Madhavankutty 24.31 30.58 India 24.3130.12DNF24.7036.91
16 Rahul Dinesh 27.25 31.55 India 31.2339.6127.2533.7629.67
17 Pranav Kiran Muppalla 27.04 33.02 India 33.5233.3127.0432.8132.94
18 Rishikesh Karothvalappil 30.43 38.81 India 30.4337.6841.2237.541:05.16
19 Javed Hasan 25.83 39.81 India 52.9525.8340.0137.6341.78
20 Hisham Muhammed 39.45 44.15 India 39.4544.1146.0347.4742.32
21 Karunanithi Paraman Sivakeerthivasan 41.90 45.58 India 48.691:00.1745.3141.9042.75
22 Midhun Raj 41.90 46.10 India 41.9042.6952.11DNF43.51
23 Muhammed Sahal Ismail 31.76 46.81 India 50.4840.0249.9254.2031.76
24 Muhammed Fahad 38.57 48.88 India 49.2052.3145.1338.57DNF
25 Mohammed Shakeeb 45.21 50.38 India 1:00.3457.9845.2147.8945.28
26 Ajith Warrier 45.50 51.22 India 55.8457.2945.5047.8350.00
27 Mohammed Razin 41.20 51.35 India 41.2053.8850.1452.0351.88
28 Muhammed Abdul Gafoor 44.89 51.37 India 52.3057.8844.8950.7651.05
29 Tinu Baby 34.87 51.63 India 54.61DNF49.8434.8750.44
30 Hussain Shabandri 43.30 52.22 India 58.4758.1243.3049.1349.40
31 Sreedhar Prabhu 41.96 52.83 India 52.0253.3141.961:06.5253.17
32 Abdullah Mathath 47.05 53.52 India 56.4047.0547.8256.3458.18
33 Aneen Aboobacker 41.07 54.49 India 41.07DNF1:12.2345.3445.91
34 Srinivasa Pavan Kumar Muppalla 46.06 1:04.32 India 1:46.221:26.6658.9847.3146.06
35 Pavan Badiadka 58.96 1:09.01 India 1:15.842:12.801:06.5058.961:04.68
36 Jaganath Chengat 1:05.63 1:32.91 India 1:42.631:59.541:05.631:19.541:36.56
37 Nithin Kuttan 1:26.97 1:37.33 India 1:47.861:30.151:33.991:53.761:26.97
38 Aman Tehrir 2:20.10 2:40.56 India 3:25.292:51.532:49.062:21.102:20.10
39 Muhammed Zanish 42.15 DNF India 47.6248.64DNF42.15DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 10.07 11.93 India 11.5110.9310.0714.5113.34
2 Manu Sasidharan 8.98 12.50 India 12.1013.968.9813.4111.99
3 Adwaith Nambiar 11.82 12.61 India 13.0614.0712.8511.9211.82
4 Vishnu Jayan 12.20 13.24 India 13.1013.8012.2012.8115.25
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 12.67 14.13 India 12.6716.4613.3913.8515.15
6 Pranav Prabhu 13.32 16.92 India 13.3215.9916.9917.7718.69
7 Safvan Kadannam Potta 13.54 17.45 India 16.5719.8518.4613.5417.31
8 Daniel James 15.69 17.49 India 15.6918.4817.5722.2316.42
9 Hari Shankar 17.47 21.16 India 17.4723.0718.5724.4021.85
10 Sahal Zubair 20.70 23.06 India 24.0820.7022.7026.2622.41
11 Sachin Madhavankutty 18.59 23.43 India 22.0224.8526.6418.5923.42
12 Fahad Ittikaparambil Palakkal Haneefa 19.34 23.44 India 19.3425.7719.3940.0825.15
13 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 20.25 23.74 India 36.4020.8026.6023.8320.25
14 Rahul Dinesh 23.67 31.01 India 30.3538.6432.1323.6730.56
15 Shebin Shamsuddeen 27.16 31.81 India 29.8636.5927.1628.9838.64
16 Sarun Padinharekattil 26.85 31.96 India 30.5137.6440.0927.7326.85
17 Pranav Kiran Muppalla 31.09 34.99 India 38.3731.09DNF31.6734.92
18 Rishikesh Karothvalappil 34.94 37.59 India 45.6036.7340.5235.5134.94
19 Javed Hasan 36.99 40.35 India 43.1540.0942.5336.9938.42
20 Hisham Muhammed 37.94 47.08 India 1:02.9044.5137.9450.9945.73

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manu Sasidharan 8.60 10.83 India 10.4610.948.6011.1211.08
2 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 10.25 11.22 India 12.5210.2511.8911.1110.66
3 Adwaith Nambiar 8.86 11.53 India 10.518.8612.0315.0412.04
4 Akula Pavan Kumar 11.06 13.36 India 11.0612.8513.2214.0014.41
5 Vishnu Jayan 12.43 15.37 India 15.4412.4316.2915.7414.93
6 Safvan Kadannam Potta 14.20 15.91 India 16.0219.6014.4514.2017.27
7 Daniel James 14.71 17.14 India 14.7118.1615.0222.2618.24
8 Pranav Prabhu 14.06 18.80 India 18.7819.8317.7814.0621.45
9 Sachin Madhavankutty 19.46 22.21 India 28.5023.4322.1521.0519.46
10 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 18.13 22.39 India 20.2323.8123.1318.1327.08
11 Sahal Zubair 22.17 23.62 India 22.1726.0124.1722.3724.33
12 Hari Shankar 18.05 24.41 India 25.6024.7722.8718.0534.69

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adwaith Nambiar 3.72 4.12 India 4.214.124.044.483.72
2 Manu Sasidharan 4.20 4.57 India 5.064.204.234.734.74
3 Pranav Prabhu 3.64 4.74 India 3.646.024.835.144.26
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 3.77 4.98 India 3.774.274.116.579.71
5 Vishnu Jayan 4.02 5.11 India 6.354.025.214.235.88
6 Safvan Kadannam Potta 4.17 5.24 India 4.526.926.274.924.17
7 Hari Shankar 3.99 6.10 India 3.997.154.897.836.27
8 Akula Pavan Kumar 2.95 7.17 India 5.312.957.678.5210.68
9 Sahal Zubair 7.46 8.64 India 8.3510.197.467.4910.08
10 Midhun Raj 7.01 9.72 India 17.1012.457.017.449.27
11 Javed Hasan 9.97 14.06 India 12.1311.479.9718.5936.84
12 Rahul Dinesh 8.38 14.12 India 8.3814.0612.8215.4816.99
13 Shebin Shamsuddeen 9.59 14.42 India 23.4017.3813.089.5912.80
14 Sarun Padinharekattil 11.14 15.30 India 17.1315.5211.1415.6214.77
15 Sachin Madhavankutty 10.42 16.35 India 15.4113.0520.60DNF10.42
16 Sreedhar Prabhu 14.02 16.50 India 14.0215.1817.5916.7221.08
17 Karunanithi Paraman Sivakeerthivasan 15.70 19.92 India 17.4615.7019.6823.4522.63
18 Mohammed Shakeeb 13.32 21.38 India 18.9922.0513.3223.1052.65
19 Ajith Warrier 15.64 24.22 India 22.1915.6417.41DNF33.06
20 Pranav Kiran Muppalla 9.32 26.39 India 35.8122.669.32DNF20.69
21 Muhammed Fahad 20.29 27.09 India 36.1222.68DNF22.4720.29
22 Aman Tehrir 43.29 1:02.58 India 1:03.6447.081:55.2443.291:17.02

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 3.68 4.41 India 5.349.823.723.684.17
2 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 3.81 4.47 India 4.043.816.415.094.29
3 Adwaith Nambiar 3.29 4.50 India 4.885.314.274.343.29
4 Vishnu Jayan 3.94 5.19 India 5.884.546.495.163.94
5 Manu Sasidharan 3.14 5.20 India 5.235.974.393.146.15
6 Pranav Prabhu 4.53 5.34 India 5.805.224.535.305.51
7 Akula Pavan Kumar 3.89 5.86 India 3.896.707.125.345.55
8 Hari Shankar 4.20 7.13 India 8.754.207.125.51DNF
9 Sahal Zubair 7.86 8.10 India 8.487.877.867.959.79
10 Midhun Raj 9.29 10.15 India 10.2016.8810.759.509.29

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akula Pavan Kumar 2:37.68 DNF India 2:37.682:53.63DNF
2 Fahad Ittikaparambil Palakkal Haneefa 3:21.24 DNF India DNFDNF3:21.24
3 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 4:37.60 5:29.25 India 5:03.246:46.914:37.60
4 Daniel James 5:19.08 6:46.41 India 7:43.325:19.087:16.84
5 Srinivasa Pavan Kumar Muppalla DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vishnu Jayan 17.48 21.89 India 17.4825.0220.6624.6920.31
2 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 20.66 23.03 India 25.8523.0220.6622.8723.20
3 Manu Sasidharan 19.99 23.67 India 25.0024.7821.2427.5219.99
4 Safvan Kadannam Potta 22.79 27.31 India 36.9823.4529.8528.6422.79
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 26.27 28.55 India 26.5426.2731.3534.3327.76
6 Adwaith Nambiar 22.94 30.03 India 22.9432.7227.8435.8129.53
7 Pranav Prabhu 26.27 31.29 India 27.3834.3126.2732.1839.78
8 Hari Shankar 26.95 32.89 India 34.1733.1931.3245.1626.95
9 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 37.53 42.78 India 42.5747.8837.8849.2437.53
10 Sachin Madhavankutty 36.85 1:07.28 India 1:39.2547.781:13.661:20.3936.85
11 Sahal Zubair 57.25 1:07.99 India 2:24.201:04.551:09.951:09.4857.25
12 Sarun Padinharekattil 1:22.40 1:32.98 India 2:30.201:22.401:33.851:41.281:23.81
13 Midhun Raj 1:21.90 1:40.17 India 1:38.81DNF1:29.841:51.871:21.90
14 Muhammed Zanish 1:59.23 DNF India 1:59.232:59.73DNF2:27.63DNF
15 Nithin Kuttan 3:24.87 DNF India DNFDNFDNF4:04.083:24.87

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 18.16 19.46 India 29.7619.6018.1619.4319.34
2 Vishnu Jayan 20.09 21.46 India 20.3420.0921.0023.04DNF
3 Manu Sasidharan 20.91 24.30 India 25.5325.1122.26DNF20.91
4 Adwaith Nambiar 25.17 26.49 India 33.6926.2925.1727.0626.12
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 25.64 28.19 India 25.6430.3527.9535.6826.28
6 Safvan Kadannam Potta 19.90 28.72 India 29.2530.3219.9026.5838.70
7 Hari Shankar 25.37 29.85 India 25.3726.7433.8136.5628.99
8 Pranav Prabhu 27.41 35.19 India 34.1734.1137.3027.4138.24