Korean Championship 2017


Date
Jul 28 - 30, 2017
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea
Venue

쎄텍 (SETEC)

Address
서울특별시 강남구 남부순환로 3104 (514 Daechi-2-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul)
Details

제 1 전시실 & 제 2 전시실 (Exhibition Building 1 and 2)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

이 대회는 제 21회 서울국제만화애니메이션 페스티벌 "SICAF 2017" 의 일부분 입니다.
This competition is part of Seoul International Cartoon Animation Festival "SICAF 2017".

참가 정원: 200명
참가 접수 마감: 7월 10일 오후 7시 까지
참가비: 첫 종목 만원, 추가 종목당 3천원.
* 대회 참가자 및 보호자 1인 까지는 페스티벌 참가비가 무료입니다.
모든 참가자에게는 기념품이 주어집니다!
참가신청 하실 때, comment란에 티셔츠 사이즈를 알려주세요. 알려주시지 않으면 임의로 배정됩니다.

입금 계좌: IBK 은행 299-079830-02-011 (유병선)
* 현장 접수는 받지 않습니다.
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.
* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Competitor limit: 200 people
Registration period ends on July. 10. 7PM
Registration fee: 10000 WON for first event, 3000 WON for each additional event.
* The fee for the festival is free for competitors and up to one person per competitor.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary
Each participant will receive goodies!
Please indicate your t-shirt size in the comment field when registering. If no size is indicated, then a random shirt will be provided.

  • Please transfer money to this account: IBK Bank 299-079830-02-011 (유병선)
  • No registration will be allowed at the venue.
  • No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
  • Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration
Events
Competitors
161
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hyeon Kyo Kyoung 6.68 7.79 Republic of Korea 9.707.368.966.687.06
2 Doyul Kim (김도율) 7.87 8.36 Republic of Korea 8.408.807.877.899.78
3 Hyo-Min Seo (서효민) 8.21 8.76 Republic of Korea 8.2110.589.019.008.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Habin Kim (김하빈) 2.44 2.88 Republic of Korea 2.894.612.642.443.11
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.71 3.02 Republic of Korea 1.943.717.833.421.71
3 Paris Dorn 1.98 3.62 Canada 2.09DNS5.651.983.12

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 28.04 32.43 Hong Kong 28.0437.2830.9036.6929.71
2 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 33.16 35.19 Republic of Korea 36.3139.9533.6233.1635.64
3 Seungjin Kwon (권승진) 32.92 36.23 Republic of Korea 38.4335.0432.9235.2241.57

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 55.13 NR 1:03.91 Hong Kong 1:00.2155.131:07.001:06.521:05.00
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:04.29 1:09.20 Republic of Korea 1:10.851:04.691:04.291:12.06DNF
3 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 1:07.31 1:10.19 Republic of Korea 1:07.311:08.561:11.191:11.211:10.81

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2:01.04 2:07.70 Hong Kong 2:15.542:06.522:01.04
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 2:04.47 2:14.61 Republic of Korea 2:04.472:17.812:21.54
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 2:30.21 2:41.32 Republic of Korea 2:40.542:30.212:53.20

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 2:53.30 2:57.71 Republic of Korea 2:59.712:53.303:00.13
2 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 3:04.44 3:13.21 Republic of Korea 3:04.443:17.303:17.89
3 Paris Dorn 3:59.42 4:16.90 Canada 4:14.604:36.673:59.42

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 25.24 DNF United States 35.4525.24DNF
2 Jae Hyun Jeong 39.84 DNF Republic of Korea DNF39.84DNF
3 Ha Min Oh (오해민) 40.35 DNF Republic of Korea 49.4240.35DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 32 Republic of Korea 32
2 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 35 Republic of Korea 35
2 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 35 Republic of Korea 35

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hyo-Min Seo (서효민) 12.73 14.41 Republic of Korea 13.6315.6512.7314.0815.51
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 13.95 15.32 Republic of Korea 14.7616.4914.7013.9518.36
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 15.04 16.26 Republic of Korea 18.0115.4915.0417.5215.77

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 37.85 39.23 Republic of Korea 41.6438.1937.85
2 Ha Min Oh (오해민) 43.49 59.50 Republic of Korea 59.481:15.5243.49
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 1:18.79 1:29.56 Republic of Korea 1:18.791:37.461:32.42

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunho Nam (남윤호) 6.04 7.64 Republic of Korea DNF10.006.046.266.66
2 Myeong Hyeon Ung (명현웅) 7.50 9.13 Republic of Korea 9.5314.929.668.217.50
3 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 6.99 9.66 Republic of Korea 7.68DNF6.9910.6510.64

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 31.94 AsR 38.31 Republic of Korea 37.5438.3931.9439.3239.01
2 Gang Yong-Jin 1:02.39 1:05.42 Republic of Korea 1:09.041:06.421:03.491:06.361:02.39
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 1:03.13 1:09.18 Republic of Korea 1:07.591:11.851:13.781:03.131:08.10

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Inha Woo (우인하) 2.21 3.01 Republic of Korea 3.282.212.952.815.23
2 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 2.17 3.17 Republic of Korea 4.542.232.172.735.25
3 Jung Hwan Lee 3.46 3.99 Republic of Korea 7.453.463.953.724.31

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paris Dorn 2.63 4.76 Canada 2.635.046.334.694.55
2 Jimin Byeon (변지민) 3.63 5.23 Republic of Korea 3.635.934.3015.175.47
3 Sumin Chae (채수민) 3.07 5.36 Republic of Korea 3.075.293.6226.787.17

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 9.15 10.43 NR Republic of Korea 9.189.5912.529.1513.78
2 Gang Yong-Jin 10.46 10.86 Republic of Korea 10.8610.4610.6911.0214.97
3 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 12.51 13.32 Republic of Korea 12.5114.2613.5713.4312.97

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ha Min Oh (오해민) 2:38.82 NR DNF Republic of Korea 2:38.822:53.56DNF
2 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 5:59.62 DNF Republic of Korea DNF5:59.62DNF
3 Gang Yong-Jin 6:44.36 DNF Republic of Korea 6:44.36DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 13:52.00 NR DNF Republic of Korea DNF13:52.00DNF
2 Jae Hyun Jeong 15:57.00 DNF Republic of Korea DNF15:57.00DNF
3 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 39:50.00 DNF Republic of Korea 39:50.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 17/17 43:36 United States 17/17 43:36
2 Jae Hyun Jeong 12/12 53:28 NR Republic of Korea 12/12 53:28
3 Ahn Hajun (안하준) 6/6 45:34 Republic of Korea 6/6 45:34