Korea Cube Championship 2009


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 12.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) finished second (13.01) and Son Seul-Gi finished third (13.56).

Asian records: Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:21.28 (single); Yunsu Nam (남윤수)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.64 (average).

Ahn Chang-Bae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 16.19 17.85 Republic of Korea 18.1116.2520.1619.1816.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:00.69 1:02.74 Republic of Korea 1:01.591:00.691:04.811:06.331:01.81
First round 2 50.40 1:00.09 Republic of Korea 50.401:01.1955.521:03.561:15.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:46.60 1:50.18 Republic of Korea 1:56.811:55.961:46.601:47.751:46.84
Pyraminx Final 6 10.56 11.96 Republic of Korea 10.6611.6913.9113.5210.56
First round 6 8.63 10.21 Republic of Korea 15.4411.368.639.339.94

Ahn Tae-Geun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 14.05 15.98 Republic of Korea 16.6515.4615.8816.6114.05
First round 15 14.09 17.30 Republic of Korea 17.0217.6614.0917.2117.71

An Jong-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 14.02 16.40 Republic of Korea 16.6616.4614.0216.0917.43
Second round 7 14.44 15.45 Republic of Korea 15.5015.4315.4117.3114.44
First round 9 13.40 16.09 Republic of Korea 17.4413.4017.1814.1116.97
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 1:17.66 1:19.73 Republic of Korea 1:17.661:19.831:24.431:17.901:21.47

Choi Do-Hee - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 1:33.64 1:52.62 Republic of Korea 1:33.641:55.711:44.102:15.321:58.06
Megaminx Final 4 1:49.13 2:03.89 Republic of Korea 2:00.931:49.132:21.62
Square-1 Final 4 48.96 54.94 Republic of Korea 1:02.9452.9148.96

Choi Young-Cheol - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 16.01 20.32 Republic of Korea 21.7427.5719.3116.0119.92
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.21 5.07 Republic of Korea 4.365.169.273.215.68
First round 5 4.51 4.90 Republic of Korea 4.624.514.815.285.99
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:03.42 1:21.34 Republic of Korea 1:16.651:03.421:27.601:22.511:24.86
Pyraminx First round 13 13.15 15.42 Republic of Korea 29.0813.1513.4616.3416.47

JaeMin Kim (김재민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.50 6.63 Republic of Korea 8.887.316.805.505.77

JaeYoung Chun (천재영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 12.33 13.73 Republic of Korea 16.1812.3315.4012.3313.46
Second round 2 12.00 14.12 Republic of Korea 14.8014.6112.0013.6914.05
First round 5 12.95 14.82 Republic of Korea 14.6012.9514.7015.1517.94
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 32.18 35.24 Republic of Korea 34.9635.0849.1835.6932.18
Pyraminx First round 9 11.56 12.90 Republic of Korea 11.5613.3413.3113.4712.06

Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 11.69 13.01 Republic of Korea 13.9711.9311.6913.1315.68
Second round 5 12.36 14.88 Republic of Korea 15.1312.3616.1614.3815.13
First round 2 13.89 14.42 Republic of Korea 14.9013.9115.0114.4613.89
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.52 6.09 Republic of Korea 4.845.917.524.52DNF
First round 3 4.02 4.72 Republic of Korea 4.444.215.525.524.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:02.15 1:28.13 Republic of Korea 1:06.27DNF2:06.681:02.151:11.43
First round 4 54.06 1:06.72 Republic of Korea 1:14.161:10.381:01.861:07.9354.06
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 17.68 21.64 Republic of Korea 17.6820.0522.4422.4427.40
First round 2 20.56 22.16 Republic of Korea 21.1621.9320.5623.8423.38
Pyraminx Final 8 10.16 14.96 Republic of Korea 10.1611.6815.5619.7217.63
First round 7 8.68 11.05 Republic of Korea 11.778.688.7717.4912.61
Square-1 Final 7 35.22 DNF Republic of Korea 41.8335.22DNF

Jo Myeong-Gyu - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 15.34 17.23 Republic of Korea 17.6818.7615.3417.8416.18
First round 16 15.40 17.40 Republic of Korea 19.3618.5315.4017.8415.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 4.50 6.40 Republic of Korea 6.836.304.508.226.06
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:07.53 1:28.86 Republic of Korea 1:07.531:48.271:18.131:32.131:36.33

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 12.63 15.62 Republic of Korea 16.7114.3119.4715.8312.63
First round 11 15.75 16.69 Republic of Korea 15.7517.1516.5817.4016.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 53.38 56.11 Republic of Korea 53.3856.9058.3353.5357.91
First round 1 51.90 54.61 Republic of Korea 55.6852.9356.3455.2251.90
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 21.55 29.98 Republic of Korea 32.2535.6129.9721.5527.72
Megaminx Final 6 1:44.31 2:10.40 Republic of Korea 1:44.312:09.272:37.63
Pyraminx Final 3 6.16 9.02 Republic of Korea 8.666.1611.1311.347.28
First round 3 5.27 8.61 Republic of Korea 16.975.279.288.138.43

Jung Jin-Hwa (정진화) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 16.03 17.76 Republic of Korea 17.8016.0316.0519.4419.63

Kang Ji-Jon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 15.97 20.22 Republic of Korea 21.0523.8115.9720.3319.27
First round 13 15.36 16.82 Republic of Korea 15.3617.8315.6320.5617.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 4.03 6.75 Republic of Korea 8.464.587.22DNF4.03
Square-1 Final 6 19.02 DNF Republic of Korea DNF25.9119.02

Kim Dong-Young (김동영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 16.46 19.16 Republic of Korea 17.5821.7716.4618.1322.50
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 4.40 5.90 Republic of Korea 6.714.409.505.555.44
First round 6 3.77 5.06 Republic of Korea 5.754.413.775.385.40
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:06.31 1:14.39 Republic of Korea 1:10.181:06.311:20.861:22.881:12.13
First round 6 1:05.20 1:13.28 Republic of Korea 1:05.201:17.901:41.911:14.131:07.80
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 25.83 30.64 Republic of Korea 37.5330.3329.8125.8331.77
Megaminx Final 5 1:59.16 2:04.85 Republic of Korea 1:59.162:00.562:14.84
Pyraminx First round 11 7.93 13.76 Republic of Korea 14.8415.30DNF7.9311.13
Square-1 Final 5 59.28 1:18.52 Republic of Korea 59.281:06.661:49.63

Kim Jun-Beom - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 11.77 12.81 Republic of Korea 11.7714.0612.0812.2814.30
Second round 3 12.91 14.20 Republic of Korea 14.0015.5913.0212.9115.93
First round 1 13.22 14.16 Republic of Korea 15.7214.7814.3313.3813.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.31 5.69 Republic of Korea 6.197.785.964.914.31
First round 4 3.16 4.83 Republic of Korea 5.368.444.934.213.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 26.38 28.29 Republic of Korea 31.8826.3826.6627.9630.25
First round 7 26.75 28.20 Republic of Korea 27.8827.7526.7528.9629.44

Kim Seung-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 14.86 16.92 Republic of Korea 17.2517.9414.8617.9715.58
First round 3 13.97 14.54 Republic of Korea 14.1613.9715.5914.9314.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 3:45.08 DNF Republic of Korea 3:52.88DNF3:45.08
Megaminx Final 7 3:03.96 3:15.44 Republic of Korea 3:03.963:27.473:14.88
Pyraminx First round 14 15.93 25.20 Republic of Korea 27.5015.9326.2721.8329.33
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 2:45.28 3:33.54 Republic of Korea 4:34.052:45.283:21.30

Kim Yong-Hun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.65 5.11 Republic of Korea 7.465.383.655.664.28
First round 7 4.03 5.11 Republic of Korea 5.154.554.03DNF5.63
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:21.58 1:32.87 Republic of Korea 1:32.591:36.931:21.581:29.09DNF
Pyraminx Final 4 8.90 9.41 Republic of Korea 9.139.4610.069.638.90
First round 5 8.41 10.03 Republic of Korea 10.189.6911.258.4110.22

Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 14.79 16.08 Republic of Korea 15.1814.7919.1215.1717.90
Second round 8 12.81 15.57 Republic of Korea 15.3115.9312.8116.3415.46
First round 8 13.38 15.76 Republic of Korea 13.3817.6915.4314.1522.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.50 5.43 Republic of Korea 4.253.507.638.304.40
First round 2 3.54 4.53 Republic of Korea 4.03DNF3.545.154.41
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:13.31 1:23.06 Republic of Korea 1:37.251:26.551:23.611:13.311:19.02

Lee Dong-Ju - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 14.65 15.96 Republic of Korea 17.4017.3014.6515.1415.45
First round 12 15.03 16.73 Republic of Korea 16.7516.1315.0319.2517.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:56.83 DNF Republic of Korea 2:43.19DNF1:56.83

Lee Jae-Seung - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 16.52 19.46 Republic of Korea 22.6118.71DNF16.5217.05
Megaminx Final 3 1:42.27 1:54.44 Republic of Korea 2:15.841:45.211:42.27

Lee Jae-Yong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 11.00 14.34 Republic of Korea 16.7114.9614.0211.0014.05
Second round 1 11.46 13.52 Republic of Korea 13.7715.3412.3611.4614.43
First round 6 14.61 15.00 Republic of Korea 15.3417.5014.7514.6114.91
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 4.02 6.70 Republic of Korea 6.166.524.027.867.41
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:00.30 2:11.16 Republic of Korea 2:12.432:00.302:13.312:07.752:24.33
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.15 21.25 Republic of Korea DNF20.1521.5821.9320.25
First round 3 20.18 22.84 Republic of Korea 23.0221.1524.3427.1920.18

Lee Jung-Min - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:11.27 2:27.10 Republic of Korea 2:27.062:17.802:45.462:11.272:36.44
Pyraminx First round 12 11.15 14.65 Republic of Korea 15.5512.3116.0820.0611.15

Lee Kyeong-Won - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 15.88 18.48 Republic of Korea 20.6518.4019.2215.8817.81
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:18.94 1:28.90 Republic of Korea 1:20.711:47.051:18.94

Lim Tae-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 19.71 21.28 Republic of Korea 19.7123.4719.8020.5824.08
Megaminx Final 2 1:50.19 1:52.45 Republic of Korea 1:50.881:56.281:50.19

Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 18.63 22.24 Republic of Korea 26.4119.0021.3018.6332.77
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 28.63 33.59 Republic of Korea 36.4428.6333.1931.1553.18

Park Byung-Hwa - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 17.88 21.53 Republic of Korea 22.2719.4317.8822.9029.03
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 1:37.55 1:52.55 Republic of Korea 1:58.651:48.501:50.501:37.552:03.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:25.69 DNF Republic of Korea 2:33.77DNF2:25.69
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:35.02 1:51.24 Republic of Korea 1:35.021:40.302:18.41

Park Keon-Young - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 17.50 18.39 Republic of Korea DNF18.4318.5918.1617.50
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 6.56 7.25 Republic of Korea 6.867.089.026.567.80
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 13 30.05 DNF Republic of Korea 37.0630.13DNF30.05DNF

Park Sang-Jun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 19.34 21.34 Republic of Korea 19.8022.9621.2523.1319.34
Pyraminx Final 1 4.33 5.67 NR Republic of Korea 6.565.225.227.154.33
First round 1 4.19 NR 6.66 NR Republic of Korea 7.364.534.198.0811.22

Park Sang-Min (박상민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:01.16 1:08.56 Republic of Korea 1:15.931:01.161:12.091:02.031:11.56
First round 8 1:08.80 1:16.68 Republic of Korea 1:16.831:22.751:14.471:18.751:08.80
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 21.43 25.67 Republic of Korea 24.4624.1128.4421.43DNF
First round 5 23.69 25.73 Republic of Korea 26.5324.1626.5023.6929.11
Square-1 Final 2 24.58 27.23 Republic of Korea 25.3324.5831.77

SeungWoon Lee (이승운) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.33 13.81 Republic of Korea 13.0313.6814.7211.33DNF
Second round 4 12.18 14.43 Republic of Korea 14.9115.0816.3613.3112.18
First round 7 10.80 15.51 Republic of Korea 16.7114.9114.9110.8017.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:11.15 1:19.95 Republic of Korea DNF1:22.431:15.411:11.151:22.00
First round 7 1:06.36 1:14.28 Republic of Korea 1:33.341:13.681:06.361:14.941:14.21
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 19.09 21.53 Republic of Korea 23.1121.4123.0319.0920.16
First round 1 17.83 20.52 NR Republic of Korea 24.5019.5621.2517.8320.75
Pyraminx First round 10 8.71 13.40 Republic of Korea 8.7114.8413.8314.7711.59

Shin Hyun-Kwang - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.58 5.48 Republic of Korea 5.066.584.585.885.50
First round 8 4.56 5.67 Republic of Korea 4.564.686.975.3610.56
Pyraminx Final 7 8.76 14.00 Republic of Korea 17.1510.7116.148.7615.15
First round 8 5.68 12.58 Republic of Korea 15.725.6813.0015.669.09
Square-1 Final 3 39.56 48.45 Republic of Korea 39.5657.3148.47

Sin Ye-Jin - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 23.03 26.23 Republic of Korea 26.5023.0327.5427.4024.80
Megaminx Final 8 3:46.30 DNF Republic of Korea 3:46.30DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 5 9.40 11.92 Republic of Korea 15.439.6118.4010.719.40
First round 4 7.38 9.92 Republic of Korea 9.9712.367.389.5810.21

Son Seul-Gi - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.21 NR 13.56 Republic of Korea 10.2112.6814.6513.3614.65
Second round 6 13.27 15.05 Republic of Korea 13.2719.4717.4714.0213.66
First round 4 13.40 14.77 Republic of Korea 13.4016.0814.5813.6516.59
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 3.96 5.81 Republic of Korea 3.966.755.165.916.36
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 57.52 1:03.51 Republic of Korea 1:00.8657.521:07.331:02.501:07.18
First round 5 1:07.13 1:09.37 Republic of Korea 1:07.811:07.131:10.781:28.931:09.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 23.57 28.60 Republic of Korea 29.6823.5735.8429.2226.91
First round 8 26.02 28.32 Republic of Korea 30.6526.9628.9426.0229.05
Megaminx Final 1 1:21.83 NR 1:28.55 NR Republic of Korea 1:30.631:21.831:33.18
Pyraminx Final 2 4.94 8.60 Republic of Korea 8.3810.0510.777.384.94
First round 2 6.41 7.94 Republic of Korea 6.416.6516.588.868.30

Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 14.08 15.92 Republic of Korea 14.0816.3315.1317.7816.30
First round 10 15.00 16.50 Republic of Korea 17.7715.0015.6816.0618.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 56.68 1:03.77 Republic of Korea 58.5556.6858.651:14.11DNF
First round 3 59.56 1:04.18 Republic of Korea 1:07.831:15.001:03.5659.561:01.16
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:21.28 AsR 1:42.47 Republic of Korea 2:04.771:31.901:21.281:30.75DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.21 22.45 Republic of Korea 21.3321.2128.3023.1822.84
First round 4 20.59 23.21 Republic of Korea 24.5821.8827.6320.5923.18
Square-1 Final 1 13.97 20.17 Republic of Korea 13.9725.6120.94

Yunsu Nam (남윤수) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 15.58 17.28 Republic of Korea 16.0315.5820.2218.3817.43
First round 14 14.27 17.04 Republic of Korea 16.66DNF15.4319.0314.27
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.59 NR 4.20 Republic of Korea 4.312.593.844.465.55
First round 1 3.34 3.64 AsR Republic of Korea 3.683.843.405.063.34
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 25.05 28.24 Republic of Korea 30.5531.7826.9325.0527.25
First round 6 24.18 26.22 Republic of Korea 27.8124.1831.5924.7626.10