Korea Cube Championship 2009


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 12.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) finished second (13.01) and Son Seul-Gi finished third (13.56).

Asian records: Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:21.28 (single); Yunsu Nam (남윤수)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.64 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 11.77 12.81 Republic of Korea 11.7714.0612.0812.2814.30
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 11.69 13.01 Republic of Korea 13.9711.9311.6913.1315.68
3 Son Seul-Gi 10.21 NR 13.56 Republic of Korea 10.2112.6814.6513.3614.65
4 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 12.33 13.73 Republic of Korea 16.1812.3315.4012.3313.46
5 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 11.33 13.81 Republic of Korea 13.0313.6814.7211.33DNF
6 Lee Jae-Yong 11.00 14.34 Republic of Korea 16.7114.9614.0211.0014.05
7 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 14.79 16.08 Republic of Korea 15.1814.7919.1215.1717.90
8 An Jong-Woo 14.02 16.40 Republic of Korea 16.6616.4614.0216.0917.43

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Yong 11.46 13.52 Republic of Korea 13.7715.3412.3611.4614.43
2 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 12.00 14.12 Republic of Korea 14.8014.6112.0013.6914.05
3 Kim Jun-Beom 12.91 14.20 Republic of Korea 14.0015.5913.0212.9115.93
4 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 12.18 14.43 Republic of Korea 14.9115.0816.3613.3112.18
5 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 12.36 14.88 Republic of Korea 15.1312.3616.1614.3815.13
6 Son Seul-Gi 13.27 15.05 Republic of Korea 13.2719.4717.4714.0213.66
7 An Jong-Woo 14.44 15.45 Republic of Korea 15.5015.4315.4117.3114.44
8 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 12.81 15.57 Republic of Korea 15.3115.9312.8116.3415.46
9 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 12.63 15.62 Republic of Korea 16.7114.3119.4715.8312.63
10 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 14.08 15.92 Republic of Korea 14.0816.3315.1317.7816.30
11 Lee Dong-Ju 14.65 15.96 Republic of Korea 17.4017.3014.6515.1415.45
12 Ahn Tae-Geun 14.05 15.98 Republic of Korea 16.6515.4615.8816.6114.05
13 Kim Seung-Hoon 14.86 16.92 Republic of Korea 17.2517.9414.8617.9715.58
14 Jo Myeong-Gyu 15.34 17.23 Republic of Korea 17.6818.7615.3417.8416.18
15 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 15.58 17.28 Republic of Korea 16.0315.5820.2218.3817.43
16 Kang Ji-Jon 15.97 20.22 Republic of Korea 21.0523.8115.9720.3319.27

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 13.22 14.16 Republic of Korea 15.7214.7814.3313.3813.22
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 13.89 14.42 Republic of Korea 14.9013.9115.0114.4613.89
3 Kim Seung-Hoon 13.97 14.54 Republic of Korea 14.1613.9715.5914.9314.53
4 Son Seul-Gi 13.40 14.77 Republic of Korea 13.4016.0814.5813.6516.59
5 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 12.95 14.82 Republic of Korea 14.6012.9514.7015.1517.94
6 Lee Jae-Yong 14.61 15.00 Republic of Korea 15.3417.5014.7514.6114.91
7 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 10.80 15.51 Republic of Korea 16.7114.9114.9110.8017.96
8 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 13.38 15.76 Republic of Korea 13.3817.6915.4314.1522.90
9 An Jong-Woo 13.40 16.09 Republic of Korea 17.4413.4017.1814.1116.97
10 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 15.00 16.50 Republic of Korea 17.7715.0015.6816.0618.02
11 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 15.75 16.69 Republic of Korea 15.7517.1516.5817.4016.33
12 Lee Dong-Ju 15.03 16.73 Republic of Korea 16.7516.1315.0319.2517.30
13 Kang Ji-Jon 15.36 16.82 Republic of Korea 15.3617.8315.6320.5617.00
14 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 14.27 17.04 Republic of Korea 16.66DNF15.4319.0314.27
15 Ahn Tae-Geun 14.09 17.30 Republic of Korea 17.0217.6614.0917.2117.71
16 Jo Myeong-Gyu 15.40 17.40 Republic of Korea 19.3618.5315.4017.8415.84
17 Jung Jin-Hwa (정진화) 16.03 17.76 Republic of Korea 17.8016.0316.0519.4419.63
18 Ahn Chang-Bae 16.19 17.85 Republic of Korea 18.1116.2520.1619.1816.19
19 Park Keon-Young 17.50 18.39 Republic of Korea DNF18.4318.5918.1617.50
20 Lee Kyeong-Won 15.88 18.48 Republic of Korea 20.6518.4019.2215.8817.81
21 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 16.46 19.16 Republic of Korea 17.5821.7716.4618.1322.50
22 Lee Jae-Seung 16.52 19.46 Republic of Korea 22.6118.71DNF16.5217.05
23 Choi Young-Cheol 16.01 20.32 Republic of Korea 21.7427.5719.3116.0119.92
24 Lim Tae-Hoon 19.71 21.28 Republic of Korea 19.7123.4719.8020.5824.08
25 Park Sang-Jun 19.34 21.34 Republic of Korea 19.8022.9621.2523.1319.34
26 Park Byung-Hwa 17.88 21.53 Republic of Korea 22.2719.4317.8822.9029.03
27 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 18.63 22.24 Republic of Korea 26.4119.0021.3018.6332.77
28 Sin Ye-Jin 23.03 26.23 Republic of Korea 26.5023.0327.5427.4024.80

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 2.59 NR 4.20 Republic of Korea 4.312.593.844.465.55
2 Choi Young-Cheol 3.21 5.07 Republic of Korea 4.365.169.273.215.68
3 Kim Yong-Hun 3.65 5.11 Republic of Korea 7.465.383.655.664.28
4 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.50 5.43 Republic of Korea 4.253.507.638.304.40
5 Shin Hyun-Kwang 4.58 5.48 Republic of Korea 5.066.584.585.885.50
6 Kim Jun-Beom 4.31 5.69 Republic of Korea 6.197.785.964.914.31
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 4.40 5.90 Republic of Korea 6.714.409.505.555.44
8 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 4.52 6.09 Republic of Korea 4.845.917.524.52DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3.34 3.64 AsR Republic of Korea 3.683.843.405.063.34
2 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.54 4.53 Republic of Korea 4.03DNF3.545.154.41
3 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 4.02 4.72 Republic of Korea 4.444.215.525.524.02
4 Kim Jun-Beom 3.16 4.83 Republic of Korea 5.368.444.934.213.16
5 Choi Young-Cheol 4.51 4.90 Republic of Korea 4.624.514.815.285.99
6 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 3.77 5.06 Republic of Korea 5.754.413.775.385.40
7 Kim Yong-Hun 4.03 5.11 Republic of Korea 5.154.554.03DNF5.63
8 Shin Hyun-Kwang 4.56 5.67 Republic of Korea 4.564.686.975.3610.56
9 Son Seul-Gi 3.96 5.81 Republic of Korea 3.966.755.165.916.36
10 Jo Myeong-Gyu 4.50 6.40 Republic of Korea 6.836.304.508.226.06
11 JaeMin Kim (김재민) 5.50 6.63 Republic of Korea 8.887.316.805.505.77
12 Lee Jae-Yong 4.02 6.70 Republic of Korea 6.166.524.027.867.41
13 Kang Ji-Jon 4.03 6.75 Republic of Korea 8.464.587.22DNF4.03
14 Park Keon-Young 6.56 7.25 Republic of Korea 6.867.089.026.567.80

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 53.38 56.11 Republic of Korea 53.3856.9058.3353.5357.91
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:00.69 1:02.74 Republic of Korea 1:01.591:00.691:04.811:06.331:01.81
3 Son Seul-Gi 57.52 1:03.51 Republic of Korea 1:00.8657.521:07.331:02.501:07.18
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 56.68 1:03.77 Republic of Korea 58.5556.6858.651:14.11DNF
5 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 1:01.16 1:08.56 Republic of Korea 1:15.931:01.161:12.091:02.031:11.56
6 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:06.31 1:14.39 Republic of Korea 1:10.181:06.311:20.861:22.881:12.13
7 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 1:11.15 1:19.95 Republic of Korea DNF1:22.431:15.411:11.151:22.00
8 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 1:02.15 1:28.13 Republic of Korea 1:06.27DNF2:06.681:02.151:11.43

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 51.90 54.61 Republic of Korea 55.6852.9356.3455.2251.90
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 50.40 1:00.09 Republic of Korea 50.401:01.1955.521:03.561:15.27
3 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 59.56 1:04.18 Republic of Korea 1:07.831:15.001:03.5659.561:01.16
4 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 54.06 1:06.72 Republic of Korea 1:14.161:10.381:01.861:07.9354.06
5 Son Seul-Gi 1:07.13 1:09.37 Republic of Korea 1:07.811:07.131:10.781:28.931:09.52
6 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:05.20 1:13.28 Republic of Korea 1:05.201:17.901:41.911:14.131:07.80
7 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 1:06.36 1:14.28 Republic of Korea 1:33.341:13.681:06.361:14.941:14.21
8 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 1:08.80 1:16.68 Republic of Korea 1:16.831:22.751:14.471:18.751:08.80
9 An Jong-Woo 1:17.66 1:19.73 Republic of Korea 1:17.661:19.831:24.431:17.901:21.47
10 Choi Young-Cheol 1:03.42 1:21.34 Republic of Korea 1:16.651:03.421:27.601:22.511:24.86
11 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 1:13.31 1:23.06 Republic of Korea 1:37.251:26.551:23.611:13.311:19.02
12 Jo Myeong-Gyu 1:07.53 1:28.86 Republic of Korea 1:07.531:48.271:18.131:32.131:36.33
13 Kim Yong-Hun 1:21.58 1:32.87 Republic of Korea 1:32.591:36.931:21.581:29.09DNF
14 Park Byung-Hwa 1:37.55 1:52.55 Republic of Korea 1:58.651:48.501:50.501:37.552:03.52
15 Choi Do-Hee 1:33.64 1:52.62 Republic of Korea 1:33.641:55.711:44.102:15.321:58.06

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:21.28 AsR 1:42.47 Republic of Korea 2:04.771:31.901:21.281:30.75DNF
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:46.60 1:50.18 Republic of Korea 1:56.811:55.961:46.601:47.751:46.84
3 Lee Jae-Yong 2:00.30 2:11.16 Republic of Korea 2:12.432:00.302:13.312:07.752:24.33
4 Lee Jung-Min 2:11.27 2:27.10 Republic of Korea 2:27.062:17.802:45.462:11.272:36.44

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Dong-Ju 1:56.83 DNF Republic of Korea 2:43.19DNF1:56.83
2 Park Byung-Hwa 2:25.69 DNF Republic of Korea 2:33.77DNF2:25.69
3 Kim Seung-Hoon 3:45.08 DNF Republic of Korea 3:52.88DNF3:45.08

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Yong 20.15 21.25 Republic of Korea DNF20.1521.5821.9320.25
2 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 19.09 21.53 Republic of Korea 23.1121.4123.0319.0920.16
3 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 17.68 21.64 Republic of Korea 17.6820.0522.4422.4427.40
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 21.21 22.45 Republic of Korea 21.3321.2128.3023.1822.84
5 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 21.43 25.67 Republic of Korea 24.4624.1128.4421.43DNF
6 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 25.05 28.24 Republic of Korea 30.5531.7826.9325.0527.25
7 Kim Jun-Beom 26.38 28.29 Republic of Korea 31.8826.3826.6627.9630.25
8 Son Seul-Gi 23.57 28.60 Republic of Korea 29.6823.5735.8429.2226.91

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 17.83 20.52 NR Republic of Korea 24.5019.5621.2517.8320.75
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 20.56 22.16 Republic of Korea 21.1621.9320.5623.8423.38
3 Lee Jae-Yong 20.18 22.84 Republic of Korea 23.0221.1524.3427.1920.18
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 20.59 23.21 Republic of Korea 24.5821.8827.6320.5923.18
5 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 23.69 25.73 Republic of Korea 26.5324.1626.5023.6929.11
6 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 24.18 26.22 Republic of Korea 27.8124.1831.5924.7626.10
7 Kim Jun-Beom 26.75 28.20 Republic of Korea 27.8827.7526.7528.9629.44
8 Son Seul-Gi 26.02 28.32 Republic of Korea 30.6526.9628.9426.0229.05
9 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 21.55 29.98 Republic of Korea 32.2535.6129.9721.5527.72
10 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 25.83 30.64 Republic of Korea 37.5330.3329.8125.8331.77
11 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 28.63 33.59 Republic of Korea 36.4428.6333.1931.1553.18
12 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 32.18 35.24 Republic of Korea 34.9635.0849.1835.6932.18
13 Park Keon-Young 30.05 DNF Republic of Korea 37.0630.13DNF30.05DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:21.83 NR 1:28.55 NR Republic of Korea 1:30.631:21.831:33.18
2 Lim Tae-Hoon 1:50.19 1:52.45 Republic of Korea 1:50.881:56.281:50.19
3 Lee Jae-Seung 1:42.27 1:54.44 Republic of Korea 2:15.841:45.211:42.27
4 Choi Do-Hee 1:49.13 2:03.89 Republic of Korea 2:00.931:49.132:21.62
5 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:59.16 2:04.85 Republic of Korea 1:59.162:00.562:14.84
6 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:44.31 2:10.40 Republic of Korea 1:44.312:09.272:37.63
7 Kim Seung-Hoon 3:03.96 3:15.44 Republic of Korea 3:03.963:27.473:14.88
8 Sin Ye-Jin 3:46.30 DNF Republic of Korea 3:46.30DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Jun 4.33 5.67 NR Republic of Korea 6.565.225.227.154.33
2 Son Seul-Gi 4.94 8.60 Republic of Korea 8.3810.0510.777.384.94
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 6.16 9.02 Republic of Korea 8.666.1611.1311.347.28
4 Kim Yong-Hun 8.90 9.41 Republic of Korea 9.139.4610.069.638.90
5 Sin Ye-Jin 9.40 11.92 Republic of Korea 15.439.6118.4010.719.40
6 Ahn Chang-Bae 10.56 11.96 Republic of Korea 10.6611.6913.9113.5210.56
7 Shin Hyun-Kwang 8.76 14.00 Republic of Korea 17.1510.7116.148.7615.15
8 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 10.16 14.96 Republic of Korea 10.1611.6815.5619.7217.63

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Jun 4.19 NR 6.66 NR Republic of Korea 7.364.534.198.0811.22
2 Son Seul-Gi 6.41 7.94 Republic of Korea 6.416.6516.588.868.30
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 5.27 8.61 Republic of Korea 16.975.279.288.138.43
4 Sin Ye-Jin 7.38 9.92 Republic of Korea 9.9712.367.389.5810.21
5 Kim Yong-Hun 8.41 10.03 Republic of Korea 10.189.6911.258.4110.22
6 Ahn Chang-Bae 8.63 10.21 Republic of Korea 15.4411.368.639.339.94
7 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 8.68 11.05 Republic of Korea 11.778.688.7717.4912.61
8 Shin Hyun-Kwang 5.68 12.58 Republic of Korea 15.725.6813.0015.669.09
9 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 11.56 12.90 Republic of Korea 11.5613.3413.3113.4712.06
10 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 8.71 13.40 Republic of Korea 8.7114.8413.8314.7711.59
11 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 7.93 13.76 Republic of Korea 14.8415.30DNF7.9311.13
12 Lee Jung-Min 11.15 14.65 Republic of Korea 15.5512.3116.0820.0611.15
13 Choi Young-Cheol 13.15 15.42 Republic of Korea 29.0813.1513.4616.3416.47
14 Kim Seung-Hoon 15.93 25.20 Republic of Korea 27.5015.9326.2721.8329.33

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.97 20.17 Republic of Korea 13.9725.6120.94
2 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 24.58 27.23 Republic of Korea 25.3324.5831.77
3 Shin Hyun-Kwang 39.56 48.45 Republic of Korea 39.5657.3148.47
4 Choi Do-Hee 48.96 54.94 Republic of Korea 1:02.9452.9148.96
5 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 59.28 1:18.52 Republic of Korea 59.281:06.661:49.63
6 Kang Ji-Jon 19.02 DNF Republic of Korea DNF25.9119.02
7 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 35.22 DNF Republic of Korea 41.8335.22DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Kyeong-Won 1:18.94 1:28.90 Republic of Korea 1:20.711:47.051:18.94
2 Park Byung-Hwa 1:35.02 1:51.24 Republic of Korea 1:35.021:40.302:18.41
3 Kim Seung-Hoon 2:45.28 3:33.54 Republic of Korea 4:34.052:45.283:21.30