Korea Cube Championship 2009


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 12.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) finished second (13.01) and Son Seul-Gi finished third (13.56).

Asian records: Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:21.28 (single); Yunsu Nam (남윤수)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.64 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 11.77 12.81 Republic of Korea 11.7714.0612.0812.2814.30
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 11.69 13.01 Republic of Korea 13.9711.9311.6913.1315.68
3 Son Seul-Gi 10.21 NR 13.56 Republic of Korea 10.2112.6814.6513.3614.65

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 2.59 NR 4.20 Republic of Korea 4.312.593.844.465.55
2 Choi Young-Cheol 3.21 5.07 Republic of Korea 4.365.169.273.215.68
3 Kim Yong-Hun 3.65 5.11 Republic of Korea 7.465.383.655.664.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 53.38 56.11 Republic of Korea 53.3856.9058.3353.5357.91
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:00.69 1:02.74 Republic of Korea 1:01.591:00.691:04.811:06.331:01.81
3 Son Seul-Gi 57.52 1:03.51 Republic of Korea 1:00.8657.521:07.331:02.501:07.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:21.28 AsR 1:42.47 Republic of Korea 2:04.771:31.901:21.281:30.75DNF
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:46.60 1:50.18 Republic of Korea 1:56.811:55.961:46.601:47.751:46.84
3 Lee Jae-Yong 2:00.30 2:11.16 Republic of Korea 2:12.432:00.302:13.312:07.752:24.33

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Dong-Ju 1:56.83 DNF Republic of Korea 2:43.19DNF1:56.83
2 Park Byung-Hwa 2:25.69 DNF Republic of Korea 2:33.77DNF2:25.69
3 Kim Seung-Hoon 3:45.08 DNF Republic of Korea 3:52.88DNF3:45.08

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Yong 20.15 21.25 Republic of Korea DNF20.1521.5821.9320.25
2 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 19.09 21.53 Republic of Korea 23.1121.4123.0319.0920.16
3 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 17.68 21.64 Republic of Korea 17.6820.0522.4422.4427.40

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:21.83 NR 1:28.55 NR Republic of Korea 1:30.631:21.831:33.18
2 Lim Tae-Hoon 1:50.19 1:52.45 Republic of Korea 1:50.881:56.281:50.19
3 Lee Jae-Seung 1:42.27 1:54.44 Republic of Korea 2:15.841:45.211:42.27

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Jun 4.33 5.67 NR Republic of Korea 6.565.225.227.154.33
2 Son Seul-Gi 4.94 8.60 Republic of Korea 8.3810.0510.777.384.94
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 6.16 9.02 Republic of Korea 8.666.1611.1311.347.28

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.97 20.17 Republic of Korea 13.9725.6120.94
2 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 24.58 27.23 Republic of Korea 25.3324.5831.77
3 Shin Hyun-Kwang 39.56 48.45 Republic of Korea 39.5657.3148.47

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Kyeong-Won 1:18.94 1:28.90 Republic of Korea 1:20.711:47.051:18.94
2 Park Byung-Hwa 1:35.02 1:51.24 Republic of Korea 1:35.021:40.302:18.41
3 Kim Seung-Hoon 2:45.28 3:33.54 Republic of Korea 4:34.052:45.283:21.30