Hyderabad Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 28 - 29, 2019
City
Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Venue

Hira Hall - Sree Sindhi Guru Sangat Sabha

Address
4-1-1106, YWCA Road, Bogulkunta, Hyderguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500001, India
Details

First Floor

Organizer
Deccan Cubing
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
deccancubing@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Competitors
104
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The Participant should compulsorily register on WCA and should make the payment on or before 24th September 2019.

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications from Deccan Cubing.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Please see payment tab for payment information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Vijay Kishore 7.83 8.84 India 11.779.578.968.007.83
2x2x2 Cube Naman Jain 1.69 2.35 India 1.782.431.692.833.30
4x4x4 Cube Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 36.97 38.09 India 38.1537.7436.9738.3939.38
5x5x5 Cube Madhav Singh 1:07.15 1:11.90 India 1:16.991:09.051:12.371:07.151:14.29
6x6x6 Cube Sukant Koul 2:19.09 2:20.77 India 2:23.112:19.092:20.11
7x7x7 Cube Sukant Koul 3:14.71 3:31.45 India 3:36.313:43.323:14.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sukant Koul 52.79 DNF India DNFDNF52.79
3x3x3 One-Handed Bhargav Narasimhan 11.60 12.71 India 12.5711.8511.6014.4313.71
3x3x3 With Feet Bhargav Narasimhan 29.16 30.67 India 33.7129.1632.7329.8629.43
Clock Sukant Koul 9.06 10.10 India DNF10.479.069.3110.51
Megaminx Sukant Koul 51.39 56.04 India 52.4357.2051.3958.481:02.90
Pyraminx Akhil Kota 2.94 3.15 India 3.214.232.942.953.28
Skewb Madhav Singh 3.24 3.62 India 5.113.243.374.033.47
Square-1 Ritwik Patnaik 10.70 14.82 India 18.0910.7011.7114.9317.82
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hira Hall - Sree Sindhi Guru Sangat Sabha.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 28, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
First Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
7x7 Cube Submission
First Floor
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
6x6 Cube Submission
First Floor
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5 Cube Submission
First Floor
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
First Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 29, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
First Floor
From 09:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Submission
First Floor
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 02:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Awards
First Floor

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay Here!!!!!

Returning participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition.
Step 3 - Pay Here!!!!!)

Registration for the event will only be accepted if a person has preregistered on the WCA page AND made the payment.

Fee Structure:

1-2 Events : 400/-
3-5 Events : 600/-
6-9 Events : 800/-
10-14 Events : 1000/-

There will be fee hike of Rs 100 during the last week of the competition ie( 16th September 2019 - 24th September 2019)
Please do the payment of each participant separately.

P.S.
1) It is mandatory to pay the registration fees and also register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
2) It may take a day or 2 for your name to reflect on competitors list on WCA.
3) Online registrations end on 24th September 2019 at 9:30 PM IST.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.