Hyderabad Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 28 - 29, 2019
City
Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Venue

Hira Hall - Sree Sindhi Guru Sangat Sabha

Address
4-1-1106, YWCA Road, Bogulkunta, Hyderguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500001, India
Details

First Floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Deccan Cubing
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
104
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The Participant should compulsorily register on WCA and should make the payment on or before 24th September 2019.

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications from Deccan Cubing.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Please see payment tab for payment information.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 8.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bhargav Narasimhan finished second (9.30) and Sripad Sarma Katrapati finished third (9.45).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.83 8.84 India 11.779.578.968.007.83
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 8.42 9.30 India 9.5211.558.429.069.31
3 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 8.48 9.45 India 8.489.6710.069.329.37

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jain 1.69 2.35 India 1.782.431.692.833.30
2 Naren Ramesh 1.85 2.38 India 2.731.851.912.622.61
3 Rishab Jain 2.84 3.38 United States 3.052.845.223.193.90

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 36.97 38.09 India 38.1537.7436.9738.3939.38
2 Nischal Nori 37.78 39.83 India 40.1538.8743.3137.7840.47
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 39.11 39.94 India 39.2639.1141.2939.3941.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Madhav Singh 1:07.15 1:11.90 India 1:16.991:09.051:12.371:07.151:14.29
2 Sukant Koul 1:12.35 1:15.27 India 4:01.011:12.351:13.621:18.771:13.43
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 1:11.96 1:22.52 India 1:29.011:28.001:15.461:24.111:11.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 2:19.09 2:20.77 India 2:23.112:19.092:20.11
2 Madhav Singh 2:16.26 2:26.85 India 2:16.262:38.542:25.74
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 2:50.89 2:53.88 India 2:58.092:52.652:50.89

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 3:14.71 3:31.45 India 3:36.313:43.323:14.71
2 Madhav Singh 3:30.96 3:44.60 India 3:36.284:06.563:30.96
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 3:52.19 4:03.89 India 3:52.194:09.114:10.38

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 52.79 DNF India DNFDNF52.79
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 57.36 1:10.69 India 1:10.9557.361:23.77
3 Pamulapati Sai Teja 1:26.70 1:55.72 India 1:42.891:26.702:37.56

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 11.60 12.71 India 12.5711.8511.6014.4313.71
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 11.63 13.24 India 12.5814.5714.3611.6312.78
3 Vijay Kishore 14.35 15.15 India 15.5014.7315.4314.3515.29

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 9.06 10.10 India DNF10.479.069.3110.51
2 Santhosh Sabarinathan 9.04 12.20 India 10.8711.7513.98DNF9.04
3 Naman Jain 11.48 13.08 India 11.4813.9912.6912.5616.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 51.39 56.04 India 52.4357.2051.3958.481:02.90
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 47.27 1:01.04 India 1:05.271:04.551:02.7355.8447.27
3 Ritwik Patnaik 1:04.71 1:09.59 India 1:09.361:10.761:04.711:32.361:08.65

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akhil Kota 2.94 3.15 India 3.214.232.942.953.28
2 Naren Ramesh 3.06 3.79 India 4.513.273.0612.323.60
3 Tejas Parse 2.88 4.91 India DNF4.833.452.886.45

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Madhav Singh 3.24 3.62 India 5.113.243.374.033.47
2 Tejas Parse 5.44 5.89 India 5.985.785.906.325.44
3 Sukant Koul 5.32 6.06 India 7.555.325.605.646.94

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ritwik Patnaik 10.70 14.82 India 18.0910.7011.7114.9317.82
2 Naman Jain 17.59 22.65 India 17.5928.9920.7222.4624.78
3 Sukant Koul 18.09 23.07 India 31.0318.9219.2539.6418.09

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 29.16 30.67 India 33.7129.1632.7329.8629.43
2 James Gonsalves 47.23 58.67 India 1:02.1247.2354.651:01.6359.73
3 Sukant Koul 58.19 1:01.68 India 58.191:08.211:05.811:00.3458.89