Horsham Winter 2018


Date
Aug 25, 2018
City
Horsham, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Horsham West and Haven Primary School

Address
24 Hillary St, Horsham VIC 3400
Details

Kirwood Street Building

Organizers
Michelle Watson and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride and Liam Sweet
Contact

Ethan Pride

Information

Entry is free for spectators.
50 competitors maximum.
Square-1 and Megaminx are currently tentative.

Events
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Register:

  • Login to the WCA website.
  • Navigate to the competition page.
  • Click Register.
  • Select the events that you would like to compete in.
  • Click Register.
  • Pay using the WCA Stripe system.

Please ensure that you are using a valid email address for your WCA acccount.

You will receive an email stating "Your registration for Horsham Winter 2018 is submitted and pending approval". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached. It may close within an hour of opening.
We will not be accepting onsite registrations.

Waiting List:

  • The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
  • It may take a day or two to manually review.
  • You will receive an email "Your registration for Horsham Winter 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
  • Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 17th of August. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Refunds:

  • Competitors on the Registration List have until 5pm local time on the 17th of August to notify Speedcubing Australia by email if they would like to delete their registration and receive a refund so that someone else from the Waiting List may compete. Refunds will not be given to competitors on the Registration List after the 17th of August.
  • Competitors on the Waiting List may withdraw and receive a refund by contacting Speedcubing Australia via email.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.55 6.50 Australia 6.107.795.605.557.97
2 Tommy Kiprillis 7.52 8.08 Australia 8.227.8911.328.147.52
3 David Epstein 7.66 8.97 Australia 8.429.1511.037.669.35

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.67 1.92 Australia 1.704.041.671.852.20
2 Andy Gong 1.24 2.02 Australia 2.081.242.192.181.79
3 Tommy Kiprillis 1.76 2.03 Australia 2.092.022.351.981.76

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 23.03 26.87 Australia 26.6027.0723.0332.8526.95
2 Tommy Kiprillis 30.36 32.97 Australia 32.3931.6730.3634.8534.86
3 Ryan Driscoll 34.64 37.35 Australia 35.7139.1434.6438.2838.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.08 44.89 Australia 46.3045.3744.8044.5041.08
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:03.74 1:05.71 Australia 1:03.771:10.261:05.141:08.231:03.74
3 Tommy Kiprillis 1:03.76 1:10.97 Australia 1:10.701:14.071:14.301:08.131:03.76

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 21.05 21.72 OcR Australia 21.0522.7321.39
2 Feliks Zemdegs 46.07 50.79 Australia 46.0749.6756.64
3 Liam Sweet 1:06.35 DNF Australia DNF1:06.35DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.44 10.23 Australia 9.9712.428.307.4412.48
2 Tommy Kiprillis 14.06 14.94 Australia 14.9515.4614.7515.1214.06
3 Ryan Driscoll 13.82 16.36 Australia 18.2117.6516.7513.8214.69

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmet Hobbs 2.64 4.44 Australia 3.374.672.64DNF5.28
2 Tommy Kiprillis 4.14 4.64 Australia 4.307.025.124.144.49
3 Andy Gong 4.54 5.14 Australia 5.064.545.804.567.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 3.69 3.85 Australia 3.874.183.713.693.98
2 William Gurnett 3.55 4.64 Australia 7.385.323.973.554.64
3 Ben Wakelin 3.34 4.91 Australia 4.694.366.005.673.34

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 9.90 11.15 Australia 10.1715.239.9012.7610.52
2 William Gurnett 9.31 11.81 Australia 15.309.319.5311.6914.21
3 Andy Gong 9.87 12.17 Australia 9.8715.7612.3612.1612.00