Happy New Year Cubing Hoorn 2020


Date
Jan 4 - 5, 2020
City
Hoorn, Netherlands
Venue

OSG West Friesland

Address
Bontekoestraat 3, 1623 LL Hoorn
Website
Happy New Year Cubing Hoorn 2020 website
Organizers
Charley Abcouwer, Heleen van der Ree, and Sandra de Geeter
WCA Delegates
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Heleen van der Ree

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
123
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 83% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Let op!
Ná je aanmelding op deze website, ga je naar het betaalformulier op de website van Speedcubing Nederland. Pas na betaling is je aanmelding compleet.

Attention!
After your registration on this website, please go the payment form on the website of Speedcubing Nederland. After your payment, your registration is complete.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 6.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mika Smulders finished second (7.83) and Tristan Jansen finished third (9.50).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 5.70 6.51 Netherlands 7.946.195.707.316.04
2 Mika Smulders 6.74 7.83 Netherlands 6.956.748.568.398.16
3 Tristan Jansen 8.59 9.50 Netherlands 9.449.799.2610.458.59

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joel Cetra 1.90 2.38 Germany 3.522.782.221.902.13
2 Mats Valk 1.73 2.46 Netherlands 1.744.482.351.733.30
3 Mika Smulders 1.92 2.62 Netherlands 1.981.923.422.473.69

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 27.62 30.31 Netherlands 32.5231.3827.6229.3630.18
2 Olivier Vos 31.60 33.40 Netherlands 35.2532.8231.6034.5132.87
3 Mika Smulders 32.94 33.84 Netherlands 34.1535.2633.3833.9832.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 47.48 52.55 Netherlands 54.5952.141:01.6950.9147.48
2 Joel Cetra 1:02.81 1:06.89 Germany 1:08.161:04.931:07.751:02.811:07.99
3 Olivier Vos 1:02.65 1:09.01 Netherlands 1:09.611:02.651:10.971:12.711:06.45

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 24.85 26.71 India 25.2424.8530.03
2 Olivier Vos 31.53 DNF Netherlands DNF31.5331.91
3 Konstantin Jaehne 46.69 DNF Germany DNF46.69DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 6.36 7.35 Germany 7.457.846.776.368.07
2 Joel Cetra 6.60 7.48 Germany 8.416.766.607.887.81
3 Simone Ohler 7.41 8.20 Germany 8.837.627.418.159.48

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reinier Schippers 46.23 48.57 Netherlands 49.8946.2355.6546.2849.55
2 Nick Nijssen 43.66 50.46 Netherlands 43.6649.0347.701:03.7954.66
3 Mats Valk 50.62 56.18 Netherlands 50.6252.541:00.5255.491:04.99

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Bennis 2.77 3.36 Netherlands 3.693.292.773.883.10
2 Joel Cetra 3.52 4.43 Germany 4.125.264.294.883.52
3 Mattheo de Wit 3.78 4.66 Netherlands 4.693.784.716.784.59

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tijmen van der Ree 7.21 10.65 Netherlands 11.667.2112.088.2112.46
2 Vincent Chan 10.92 11.99 Netherlands 10.9213.3512.0912.1211.76
3 Tristan Jansen 9.78 13.01 Netherlands 14.329.7811.8225.3012.90

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cedric Meysing 3:48.28 DNF Germany DNF3:48.284:34.31
2 Hari Anirudh 4:06.86 DNF India DNF4:36.024:06.86
3 Olivier Vos 4:56.72 NR DNF Netherlands DNFDNF4:56.72

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 10:42.00 DNF Germany 11:53.00DNF10:42.00
2 Cedric Meysing 11:29.00 12:52.00 NR Germany 11:29.0012:30.0014:36.00
3 Konstantin Jaehne 16:48.00 DNF Germany 17:34.0016:48.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 21/23 59:58 Germany 21/23 59:58
2 Cedric Meysing 19/21 1:00:00 Germany 19/21 1:00:00
3 Olivier Vos 18/20 50:19 Netherlands 18/20 50:19