Cube Star 2018


Date
Mar 10 - 11, 2018
City
Chernihiv, Ukraine
Venue

Novozаvodskа district council

Address
street Mazepa 19
Details

Second floor of the assembly hall

Organizer
Bohdan Nahornyi (Богдан Нагорний)
WCA Delegate
Stepan Dzhurylo (Степан Джурило)
Contact

Богдан Нагорний

Information

1-4 events - 20 UAH
5+ events - 50 UAH

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is 20 ₴ (Ukrainian Hryvnia).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 7.77 9.08 Ukraine 9.2010.069.597.778.44
2x2x2 Cube Vladyslav Zhydkov (Владислав Жидков) 2.62 3.09 Ukraine 5.142.922.623.223.12
4x4x4 Cube Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) 31.92 33.74 Ukraine 32.3531.9234.1734.6936.69
5x5x5 Cube Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) 57.73 1:01.40 NR Ukraine 57.731:03.401:10.5359.221:01.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 47.95 DNF Ukraine DNFDNF47.95
3x3x3 One-Handed Maksym Zharov (Максим Жаров) 11.01 14.33 Ukraine 16.2513.9814.8114.2011.01
Clock Vladyslav Zhydkov (Владислав Жидков) 6.88 8.77 Ukraine 6.888.399.60DNF8.32
Megaminx Ihor Tarasov (Ігор Тарасов) 51.23 1:02.51 Ukraine 59.601:12.0851.231:03.051:04.87
Pyraminx Vladyslav Zhydkov (Владислав Жидков) 3.83 4.83 Ukraine 3.834.748.905.274.48
Skewb Vladyslav Zhydkov (Владислав Жидков) 3.17 4.87 Ukraine 3.176.395.185.034.40
Square-1 Nikita Kovalchuk (Нікіта Ковальчук) 10.05 14.75 Ukraine 12.5516.2017.8315.5110.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

This timetable is preliminary, so keep an eye on the updates.

Даний розклад є попереднім, тому слідкуйте за оновленнями.

March 10th

Time Event Round Limit Format (Cutoff)
10:00 - 10:30 Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 12:30 3х3 First Round 10:00 avg5
12:30 - 13:30 2х2 First Round 10:00 avg5
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:10 3x3 BF First Round 15:00 for 3 attemp mo3
15:20 - 16:20 3x3 OH First Round 1:30 bo2 (<0:45) avg5
16:20 - 17:10 Pyraminx First Round 10:00 avg5
17:10 - 18:10 4х4 First Round 3:00 bo2 (<1:30) avg5
18:10 - 19:10 Skewb First Round 10:00 avg5
19:10 - 20:10 Megaminx Combined final 4:00 bo2 (<2:30) avg5

March 11th

Time Event Round Limit Format (Cutoff)
10:00 - 11:30 3х3 Second Round 10:00 avg5
11:30 - 12:10 2x2 Second Round 10:00 avg5
12:10 - 12:40 Pyraminx Sеcond Round 10:00 avg5
12:40 - 14:00 5х5 Combined final 4:00 bo2 (<2:30) avg5
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 15:30 Square-1 Combined final 1:30 bo2 (<1:00)avg5
15:30 - 16:00 Clock Combined final 1:30 bo2 (<1:00) avg5
16:00 - 16:30 4х4 Final 10:00 avg5
16:30 - 17:00 3x3 OH Final 10:00 avg5
17:00 - 17:20 Skewb Final 10:00 avg5
17:20 - 17:40 Pyraminx Final 10:00 avg5
17:40 - 18:00 2х2 Final 10:00 avg5
18:00 - 18:20 Break
18:20 - 19:00 3х3 Final 10:00 avg5
19:00 - 20:00 Awards & Photo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.