Bolivia Nationals 2016


Date
Jul 1 - 3, 2016
City
Cochabamba, Bolivia
Venue

Universidad UCATEC

Address
Circunvalación este, calle Guillermo Añez, esq. Mariano Borda
Details

Auditorio dentro de las instalaciones de UCATEC

Website
Bolivia Nationals 2016 website
Organizer
Organizer Team ASCC
WCA Delegates
Cristian Franco Terrazas Flores, Natán Riggenbach, and Rodrigo Ugarte
Contact

ASCC equipo organizador

Information

Los competidores deben registrarse en línea desde y pagar antes del plazo con el fin de reservar su lugar en la competición. Bolivia Nationals 2016 esta abierto a competidores de todas las nacionalidades, y se otorgará premios a los mejores competidores.

Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba won with an average of 10.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eduardo Gutiérrez Cuba finished second (10.79) and Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez finished third (10.88).

South American records: Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.73 (average) and 6x6x6 Cube 2:01.46 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 6.93 NR 10.12 Peru 7.2211.2911.846.9314.76
2x2x2 Cube Eduardo Gutiérrez Cuba 2.74 3.62 Peru 3.452.743.903.525.12
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 33.42 34.23 Peru 36.9735.0834.0633.4233.56
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 57.13 1:02.68 Peru 57.131:01.091:00.381:06.561:09.60
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:56.58 2:01.46 SAR Peru 2:04.972:02.831:56.58
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 3:05.49 3:15.92 Peru 3:35.383:05.493:06.90
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jael Riggenbach 35.07 DNF Peru DNF54.1635.07
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rodrigo Paz Vaca 56 NR Bolivia 56
3x3x3 One-Handed Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 13.71 15.90 Peru 18.8213.7116.0116.8714.81
Clock Rodrigo Zarate 12.20 15.07 Peru 13.7113.59DNF12.2017.91
Megaminx Rodrigo Paz Vaca 1:12.54 1:14.15 NR Bolivia 1:12.541:13.701:13.761:15.001:33.03
Pyraminx Rodrigo Paz Vaca 4.81 5.12 NR Bolivia 4.815.165.288.554.91
Skewb Carlos Andres Hidalgo 5.42 7.07 Bolivia 6.2511.265.426.638.33
Square-1 James Gutiérrez 16.03 NR 20.10 NR Bolivia 24.9822.6619.6216.0318.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yehude Rudy Canaza Apaza 5:16.83 DNF Peru DNF7:03.465:16.83
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Juan Marcelo Leon Copali 3/5 29:03 NR Bolivia 3/5 29:03
3x3x3 With Feet Brayan Ramos Coaquira 1:38.93 NR 2:14.01 NR Bolivia 2:09.811:38.932:53.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.