Beijing Spring Open 2008


Date
May 2, 2008
City
Beijing, China
Venue

GuiZhou mansion

Address
Website
Beijing Spring Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Chris Krueger
Contact

Shihang Wang

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 13.72 15.45 United States 13.9013.7214.3018.15DNF
2 Kim Chan-Woo 14.12 16.08 Republic of Korea 15.0818.9014.1214.2623.19
3 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 16.72 17.44 China 17.6718.3416.7816.7217.88
4 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 16.03 18.25 NR Hong Kong 18.5320.5319.0816.0317.15
5 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 17.06 18.96 China 24.6318.9619.9417.9717.06
6 Fubo Wang (王富博) 17.93 19.56 China 19.4519.2023.7617.9320.02
7 Qiang Lin (林强) 17.05 19.80 China 20.11DNF17.0520.8418.46
8 Shin Ji-Ho 17.94 20.31 Republic of Korea 21.7220.8023.8618.4117.94
9 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 19.80 20.50 China 20.5520.9719.8025.7219.97
10 Zheng Wu (伍政) 18.59 20.52 China 19.3818.5921.8420.3322.52
11 Guoliang Liu (刘国亮) 21.13 23.02 China 23.0322.8823.1623.7121.13
12 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 19.55 23.17 China 24.4721.3030.4719.5523.75
13 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 15.25 23.60 China 26.0215.2522.3823.5524.86
14 Lee Dong-Young 22.90 25.05 Republic of Korea 25.6136.6625.5322.9024.00
15 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 23.06 25.66 China 28.6928.8325.0223.2723.06
16 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 21.05 25.69 China 24.5321.0527.1227.7025.43
17 Yang Ni (倪阳) 22.32 28.28 China 27.9122.3233.7423.1836.86
18 Ziqi Zhao (赵梓祺) 23.24 28.76 China 27.1832.7823.2426.3335.68
19 Jang Min-Woo 20.44 29.07 Republic of Korea 30.0920.4431.1925.941:00.05
20 Ming Gao (高鸣) 25.44 32.43 China 34.3829.75DNF25.4433.15

3x3x3 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 12.56 16.03 United States 16.5720.5214.7312.5616.79
2 Kim Chan-Woo 13.75 16.91 Republic of Korea 20.6818.3116.3616.0713.75
3 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 15.09 17.00 China 16.7716.6521.0615.0917.59
4 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 15.09 18.30 China 16.90DNF18.8019.2115.09
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 16.27 19.07 China 18.9016.2721.9018.4419.88
6 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 16.07 19.79 Hong Kong 25.5318.9719.5716.0720.83
7 Zheng Wu (伍政) 16.76 20.14 China 16.7620.5018.88DNF21.05
8 Qiang Lin (林强) 19.09 21.16 China 22.4321.1319.0920.7121.64
9 Shin Ji-Ho 20.33 21.74 Republic of Korea 23.1920.3321.3026.5320.72
10 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 20.53 21.88 China 20.5321.1822.7424.3121.72
11 Yang Ni (倪阳) 21.83 22.48 China 22.3422.2721.8322.84DNF
12 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 18.97 23.38 China 25.5525.7824.6918.9719.91
13 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 21.83 24.02 China 21.8326.2523.2130.2222.61
14 Ming Gao (高鸣) 16.38 24.33 China 31.0920.8126.0326.1516.38
15 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 21.90 24.41 China 25.8425.2822.1127.5621.90
16 Guoliang Liu (刘国亮) 22.00 24.65 China 22.0024.3128.0325.8423.81
17 Jang Min-Woo 21.88 24.69 Republic of Korea 26.9054.3122.1924.9721.88
18 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 22.11 25.01 China 26.6827.0224.2724.0822.11
19 Lee Dong-Young 24.83 27.56 Republic of Korea 29.4326.0629.6627.1924.83
20 Ziqi Zhao (赵梓祺) 24.53 27.91 China 24.5326.2427.9129.5734.32
21 Jiawei Lu (陆嘉伟) 22.10 27.97 China 27.8822.1026.6939.1329.35
22 Weiri Cong (丛伟日) 24.68 27.97 China 30.0532.4025.0324.6828.83
23 Yazhao Lu (卢亚召) 19.97 29.78 China 19.9727.47DNF31.1030.77
24 Robin Larsson 25.72 30.17 Sweden 33.7134.9026.6625.7230.13
25 Yiwei Li (李一苇) 26.75 30.41 China 46.4728.8428.4026.7534.00
26 Peng Li (李鹏) 27.81 32.76 China 31.7735.3931.1327.8139.01
27 Jin Hyun-Bin 29.05 33.09 Republic of Korea 33.3131.7434.2129.051:23.86
28 Ming Liu (刘铭) 31.25 34.01 China 31.2537.2634.4335.0632.55
29 Qiyi Ding (丁琪依) 27.27 34.32 China DNF31.1635.5036.3127.27
30 Yikai Wang (王奕凯) 22.91 34.46 China 29.7522.91DNF43.9329.69
31 Guoshuai Zhao (赵国帅) 30.63 34.54 China 30.6339.6633.3330.6352.06
32 Yaoxi Li (李垚曦) 27.91 35.26 China 34.2140.4738.4327.9133.15
33 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 34.25 36.06 China 34.2544.3337.2835.8435.05
34 Zeyu Ren 33.36 37.52 China 33.3638.3837.7736.4147.40
35 Ge Liu (刘戈) 31.03 37.55 China 33.6331.0345.0537.3641.65
36 Yiting Yu (余益婷) 28.25 38.33 China 35.5528.2545.3337.5241.93
37 Yunshui Qi (齐云水) 38.57 42.62 China 58.8239.1545.0638.5743.65
38 Beiji Sun (孙北吉) 35.68 44.83 China 45.0035.6847.1342.3647.93
39 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 38.30 53.35 China 46.0839.681:21.2338.301:14.30
40 Haoyun Bao 40.05 China 43.9040.05
41 Hang Wang (王杭) 40.13 China 40.13DNF
42 Jialin Liu (刘佳琳) 40.94 China 40.9453.63
43 Ze Zhang (张泽) 43.11 China 47.2643.11
44 Haina Wang (王海娜) 47.58 China 50.4147.58
45 Yiliang Lu (路义亮) 49.15 China 1:25.6349.15
46 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 51.68 China 51.681:00.07
47 Yong Chen (陈勇) 2:02.51 China 2:49.952:02.51
48 Shufan Wang (王澍凡) 3:33.21 China 3:33.213:45.53

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 3.74 4.85 United States 5.344.313.746.744.90
2 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 4.77 NR 7.31 NR China 7.357.467.337.254.77
3 Chris Krueger 6.23 7.74 United States 6.237.767.998.567.46
4 Ming Gao (高鸣) 6.43 8.17 China 6.6811.158.868.976.43
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 6.83 8.83 China 6.8311.008.788.689.02
6 Yazhao Lu (卢亚召) 6.03 9.14 China 9.007.8010.6310.816.03
7 Ze Zhang (张泽) 6.36 9.60 China 7.9611.3018.319.536.36
8 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 6.90 NR 9.81 NR Hong Kong 13.116.9011.0610.597.79
9 Guoliang Liu (刘国亮) 8.71 9.81 China 10.1310.2213.278.719.09
10 Qiang Lin (林强) 8.00 10.07 China 9.1510.848.0018.2210.21
11 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 8.05 10.19 China 11.119.579.898.0511.29
12 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 6.16 10.47 China 11.936.1610.2810.4110.72
13 Yang Ni (倪阳) 8.38 10.90 China 8.3810.4210.8911.3920.96
14 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 9.38 11.15 China 12.169.3811.5710.0811.80
15 Yiwei Li (李一苇) 7.31 11.25 China 8.687.3110.8316.8014.25
16 Yaoxi Li (李垚曦) 10.77 11.68 China 25.6811.4312.8410.7710.77
17 Qiyi Ding (丁琪依) 7.94 12.12 China 13.0010.9014.5212.477.94
18 Shihang Wang (王世行) 11.68 13.04 China 13.0311.6816.6312.4113.68
19 Yiting Yu (余益婷) 12.18 13.21 China 12.3014.4612.8615.5812.18
20 Yunshui Qi (齐云水) 9.58 13.85 China 16.3420.819.5811.4413.77
21 Haina Wang (王海娜) 8.20 14.28 China 24.5710.6811.7720.398.20
22 Peng Li (李鹏) 10.97 16.83 China 17.9615.6616.8810.9736.97
23 Yikai Wang (王奕凯) 13.77 18.29 China 43.0818.0813.7716.2220.58
24 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 14.06 19.38 China 18.68DNF14.0620.2519.22
25 Jin Hyun-Bin 10.06 21.09 Republic of Korea 22.2110.0621.5719.4823.08
26 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 9.02 21.42 China 36.5025.4711.7727.029.02
27 Jialin Liu (刘佳琳) 17.58 23.00 China 19.8120.0545.6929.1317.58
28 Yong Chen (陈勇) 28.68 DNF China 28.681:50.521:12.77DNSDNS

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 55.03 1:04.10 United States 1:14.1759.651:04.471:08.1955.03
2 Kim Chan-Woo 1:43.55 1:50.10 Republic of Korea 1:43.551:51.251:50.462:03.521:48.59
3 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 1:41.52 1:58.34 Hong Kong 2:07.192:09.781:59.881:47.961:41.52
4 Ming Gao (高鸣) 1:52.58 2:01.48 China 1:59.592:04.132:27.621:52.582:00.71
5 Jiawei Lu (陆嘉伟) 2:02.42 2:14.21 China 2:42.832:16.852:12.272:02.422:13.51
6 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 2:03.69 2:24.23 China 2:42.362:03.692:05.912:35.182:31.59
7 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 2:13.44 2:25.55 China 2:13.442:16.812:28.772:37.612:31.08
8 Robin Larsson 2:12.02 2:32.72 Sweden 2:35.312:42.632:12.022:29.662:33.18
9 Yang Ni (倪阳) 2:20.78 2:40.42 China 2:30.552:51.162:39.562:51.352:20.78
10 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 2:12.19 2:43.53 China 3:02.712:22.462:45.413:11.002:12.19
11 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 2:39.53 3:06.76 China 4:10.912:57.223:20.582:39.533:02.47
12 Yazhao Lu (卢亚召) 2:49.11 3:08.04 China DNF2:51.963:35.972:49.112:56.18
13 Jang Min-Woo 2:33.68 3:09.46 Republic of Korea 3:45.472:51.614:50.462:33.682:51.30
14 Ge Liu (刘戈) 2:58.58 DNF China 2:58.583:00.883:10.83DNFDNF
15 Yiwei Li (李一苇) 3:05.22 China 3:05.223:11.80
16 Zheng Wu (伍政) 3:17.13 China 3:21.273:17.13
17 Qiang Lin (林强) 3:25.25 China 3:50.313:25.25
18 Peng Li (李鹏) 4:50.41 China 4:50.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 1:08.81 AsR DNF China DNF1:08.811:26.21
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 1:23.44 1:28.39 AsR China 1:23.441:23.661:38.06
3 Timothy Sun 1:26.04 DNF United States DNF1:26.04DNF
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:39.58 DNF China 1:39.582:03.28DNF
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 2:55.66 DNF China 2:55.66DNFDNF
6 Kim Chan-Woo 3:43.61 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF3:43.61
7 Qiang Lin (林强) 3:50.22 DNF China DNF3:50.22DNF
8 Yang Ni (倪阳) 4:30.33 DNF China 4:30.33DNFDNS
9 Weiri Cong (丛伟日) 5:20.52 DNF China 5:20.52DNFDNS
10 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 7:17.96 DNF China 7:17.96DNSDNS
11 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 11:33.00 DNF China 11:33.00DNSDNS
12 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
12 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
12 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Chan-Woo 25.97 29.63 Republic of Korea 31.0931.0626.8125.9731.01
2 Qiang Lin (林强) 29.49 31.61 China 30.0132.7132.1129.4934.29
3 Fubo Wang (王富博) 32.63 35.62 China 35.6935.0532.6336.1338.30
4 Xiaofeng Shi (石小峰) 33.66 37.03 China 36.3442.5633.6637.2837.46
5 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 25.33 37.20 China 51.0330.4525.3333.9647.19
6 Zheng Wu (伍政) 29.53 37.75 China 36.6840.2136.3629.5345.58
7 Yang Ni (倪阳) 27.44 38.97 China 42.8137.2241.3438.3627.44
8 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 38.02 40.47 China 42.9639.6841.4338.0240.31
9 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 43.63 46.87 China 43.6352.5646.6543.8450.11
10 Jang Min-Woo 42.64 50.19 Republic of Korea 55.0742.6444.051:02.0451.44
11 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 41.96 55.67 China 54.8856.8157.2741.9655.31
12 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 46.41 59.23 China 46.4148.431:00.081:09.771:09.18
13 Ze Zhang (张泽) 1:06.19 China DNF1:06.19
14 Shin Ji-Ho 1:06.83 Republic of Korea 1:06.831:10.74
15 Lee Dong-Young 1:12.56 Republic of Korea 1:46.091:12.56
16 Ge Liu (刘戈) 1:14.72 China 1:23.161:14.72
17 Yiwei Li (李一苇) 1:14.80 China 1:17.611:14.80
18 Yiting Yu (余益婷) 1:19.68 China 1:23.031:19.68
19 Ming Gao (高鸣) 1:20.63 China 1:20.631:26.43
20 Peng Li (李鹏) 1:26.36 China 1:26.36DNS
21 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 1:51.50 China 1:51.50DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1:58.96 2:12.81 United States 2:28.411:58.962:11.05
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2:24.93 NR 2:31.07 NR China 2:35.142:33.142:24.93
3 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 3:31.21 NR 3:42.86 NR Hong Kong 3:31.213:55.763:41.61
4 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 3:39.86 3:52.40 China 3:52.583:39.864:04.77
5 Yiting Yu (余益婷) 4:02.28 4:26.70 China 4:27.914:49.914:02.28
6 Guoliang Liu (刘国亮) 5:31.55 6:12.54 China 6:07.895:31.556:58.19
7 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 6:04.28 6:54.96 China 7:22.196:04.287:18.40
8 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 7:54.05 8:20.00 China 8:15.667:54.058:50.29
9 Peng Li (李鹏) 12:15.00 DNF China 12:15.00DNSDNS

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 35.71 39.44 United States 35.7143.8638.75
2 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 44.06 NR 52.25 NR Hong Kong 1:00.3152.3744.06
3 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 1:02.31 1:15.75 China 1:33.551:02.311:11.38
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:01.07 1:16.60 China 1:19.901:28.821:01.07
5 Mingwei Huang (黄明伟) 1:24.93 1:30.17 China 1:38.901:24.931:26.69
6 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 1:18.06 1:32.74 China 1:23.941:18.061:56.21
7 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 1:00.90 1:46.28 China 1:00.902:11.562:06.38
8 Peng Li (李鹏) 4:25.40 DNF China DNF4:25.40DNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) DNF China DNFDNS
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) DNF China DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 3/3 15:08 United States 3/3 15:08
2 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 2/2 6:16 NR China 2/2 6:16
3 Qiang Lin (林强) 2/2 17:12 China 2/2 17:12
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1/2 9:02 China 1/2 9:02

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1.11 1.26 United States 1.192.111.111.441.16
2 Guoshuai Zhao (赵国帅) 1.51 1.64 NR China DNF1.701.671.511.56
3 Guoliang Liu (刘国亮) 1.13 NR 1.78 China 1.132.611.271.632.44
4 Ming Gao (高鸣) 1.31 1.86 China 1.802.441.341.312.44
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 1.41 1.95 China 1.411.412.561.883.65
6 Qiyi Ding (丁琪依) 1.61 1.96 China 2.382.341.611.781.77
7 Gaoqin Cao (曹高钦) 1.97 2.04 China 1.972.082.032.312.02
8 Junhui Du (杜军会) 1.56 2.08 China 2.281.632.331.565.75
9 Ziqi Zhao (赵梓祺) 1.75 2.18 China 1.752.212.212.132.55
10 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 1.19 2.29 Hong Kong 1.301.193.663.661.90
11 Yiwei Li (李一苇) 1.90 2.59 China 3.252.553.091.902.13
12 Ze Zhang (张泽) 1.78 2.81 China 2.872.514.711.783.06
13 Ge Liu (刘戈) 1.94 2.91 China 3.113.291.942.32DNF
14 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 1.22 2.96 China 1.501.223.593.79DNF
15 Yiwei Zhang (张一伟) 1.77 3.33 China 2.531.774.113.347.16
16 Yiting Yu (余益婷) 2.30 3.36 China 5.962.302.943.213.93
17 Yaoxi Li (李垚曦) 2.25 3.47 China 2.254.414.332.593.50
18 Lalei Yu (余拉雷) 1.95 3.49 China 3.68DNF1.954.502.28
19 Qiang Lin (林强) 3.31 4.06 China DNF3.445.183.553.31
20 Yunshui Qi (齐云水) 1.18 DNF China DNF1.661.18DNFDNF
21 Yazhao Lu (卢亚召) 2.15 DNF China DNF2.38DNF2.802.15
22 Beiji Sun (孙北吉) 4.09 DNF China 6.13DNFDNF4.134.09

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mengke Li (李孟珂) 3.07 AsR 3.45 AsR China 3.275.153.603.073.47
2 Fubo Wang (王富博) 3.21 3.91 China 3.304.847.813.593.21
3 Timothy Sun 3.44 4.05 United States 3.444.963.834.114.21
4 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 4.30 NR 5.48 NR Hong Kong 5.026.384.308.025.03
5 Beiji Sun (孙北吉) 5.21 6.07 China 5.216.215.28DNF6.71
6 Yazhao Lu (卢亚召) 4.55 6.86 China 4.558.465.0814.217.03

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 3/3 15:08 United States 3/3 15:08
2 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 2/2 6:16 NR China 2/2 6:16
3 Qiang Lin (林强) 2/2 17:12 China 2/2 17:12
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1/2 9:02 China 1/2 9:02
5 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) DNF China DNF