Asian Championship 2014


Information

Please wait for detail and registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
206
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 9.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) finished second (9.57) and Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished third (9.64).

World records: Kabyanil Talukdar‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 27.63 (average); Yu Da-Hyun (유다현)‎ Megaminx 37.83 (single), Megaminx 44.63 (average), and Megaminx 42.89 (average); Yunho Nam (남윤호)‎ Clock 6.25 (average) and Clock 6.00 (average).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 26.80 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 31.57 (average); Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 3.00 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 8.30 9.47 Japan 8.559.588.3010.2711.03
2x2x2 Cube Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.11 2.53 Japan 4.562.112.162.842.59
4x4x4 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 29.30 31.69 Republic of Korea 29.3030.0640.9331.8333.18
5x5x5 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:06.16 1:08.74 Republic of Korea 1:20.151:10.381:08.271:06.161:07.58
6x6x6 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:26.86 2:33.78 Japan 2:32.912:26.862:41.56
7x7x7 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 3:12.84 3:22.75 NR Japan 3:31.723:12.843:23.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kabyanil Talukdar 25.78 NR 27.63 WR India 31.1925.7825.93
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 25 Japan 3325
3x3x3 One-Handed Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 14.03 14.59 Japan 15.3414.9014.0314.1914.69
Clock Yunho Nam (남윤호) 5.72 6.00 WR Republic of Korea 5.975.728.586.225.81
Megaminx Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 40.16 42.89 WR Republic of Korea 47.5343.8840.1643.1541.65
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.02 3.68 Japan 3.593.023.464.0011.69
Skewb Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 4.53 5.35 Japan 6.564.714.535.286.05
Square-1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 12.33 16.33 Japan 12.3315.7117.0617.6516.22
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 4:53.97 DNF Japan 4:53.977:05.72DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 29:39.00 DNF Japan 29:39.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kabyanil Talukdar 12/13 42:10 India 12/13 42:10DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 27.78 32.93 Japan 34.9327.7836.09
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.