Zhuyuangang Open 2020


Date
Feb 29 - Mar 1, 2020
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Tainan Cultural and Creative Park

Address
No. 16, Sec. 2, Beimen Rd., East Dist., Tainan City, Taiwan
Details

Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.

Website
Zhuyuangang Open 2020 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) and Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
116
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) won with an average of 8.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. William Lu (呂宇綸) finished second (8.68) and Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished third (8.97).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 6.65 8.66 Taiwan 8.459.358.866.658.67
2x2x2 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 1.77 2.47 Taiwan 3.183.892.361.771.88
4x4x4 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 27.65 31.75 Taiwan 30.4331.4327.6533.4036.12
5x5x5 Cube He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 54.27 56.43 Taiwan 1:01.0057.9156.6654.7154.27
6x6x6 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 1:43.11 1:46.75 Taiwan 1:43.111:46.281:50.87
7x7x7 Cube Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 2:31.08 2:35.12 Taiwan 2:31.082:37.002:37.28
3x3x3 One-Handed He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 11.94 13.58 Taiwan 13.9413.1513.7611.9413.82
Clock Wei-Chen Hsieh (謝維宸) 6.44 8.80 Taiwan 10.619.437.759.216.44
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.80 4.13 Taiwan 3.622.807.595.383.39
Skewb Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.41 4.31 Taiwan 5.263.564.103.419.22
Square-1 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 7.97 9.30 Taiwan 9.617.9712.898.749.54
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tainan Cultural and Creative Park.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 29, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
Registration
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 08:50 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 10:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 12:30 PM
To 12:40 PM
Awarding for beginners
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 12:40 PM
To 01:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:50 PM
Skewb First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 01, 2020)

From 08:40 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:05 AM
Skewb Second round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:05 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Clock Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
Entertainment Event
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Auditorium, 4F, follow the signs.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.