Yong Jun KL Speedcubing 2023


Information

For more information, you may visit us at Yong Jun KL Speedcubing 2023 Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
355
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM135 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Registration fee is inclusive of:

-T-Shirt
-YJ KL Speedcubing Lanyard & Name-tag
-Extra Surprise Merchandise

A FREE T-Shirt will be given to every participant of YJKL 2023.

Please fill up the form below to choose your desired size: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScZE2Fu1li0fL6EOtCzERg_T4j9d1qL3-nY-FaF_jpxHveEag/viewform

If any of the participant failed to fill in the T-shirt size before the deadline, you might not receive your desired size.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yiheng Wang (王艺衡) won with an average of 5.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yuzhe Wang (王语哲) finished second (6.70) and Yezhen Han (韩业臻) finished third (6.93).

World records: Yiheng Wang (王艺衡)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 4.69 (average).

Asian records: Huining Huang (黄徽宁)‎ Pyraminx 1.85 (average); Yifan Wang (王逸帆)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 17.20 (single).

Event Name Best Average Representing Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yiheng Wang (王艺衡) 5.29 5.97 China 5.295.426.268.086.23
2x2x2 Cube Huining Huang (黄徽宁) 1.27 1.30 China 1.281.271.301.961.33
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 23.12 26.08 Hong Kong, China 23.1226.0227.0828.1125.14
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 47.65 50.65 Hong Kong, China 51.3347.6559.1049.0451.59
6x6x6 Cube Lim Hung (林弘) 1:22.58 1:26.71 Malaysia 1:29.811:22.581:27.73
7x7x7 Cube Lim Hung (林弘) 1:58.84 2:04.64 Malaysia 2:10.521:58.842:04.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 18.06 DNF China 18.06DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ang Chin Zhen (洪靖程) 19 NR 24.67 Malaysia 282719
3x3x3 One-Handed Lim Hung (林弘) 12.30 14.67 Malaysia 13.2516.7614.0012.3018.64
Clock Arif Imran Bin Arifin 5.32 5.65 NR Malaysia 5.625.945.385.327.29
Megaminx Hill Pong Yong Feng 32.72 NR 38.90 NR Malaysia 40.4332.7240.1644.3636.12
Pyraminx Huining Huang (黄徽宁) 1.69 1.89 China 1.694.181.791.722.16
Skewb Ang Chin Xiang 2.55 3.45 Malaysia 3.013.442.554.453.90
Square-1 Aaron Ariff 8.48 9.97 Malaysia 8.4810.9411.949.419.57
4x4x4 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 1:51.35 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF1:51.35
5x5x5 Blindfolded Theodore Chan 11:25.00 DNF Singapore DNFDNF11:25.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Hill Pong Yong Feng 30/42 1:00:00 Malaysia 30/42 1:00:00