White City Cubing 2018


Date
Jul 7 - 8, 2018
City
Belgorod, Russia
Venue

Center for Youth Initiatives

Address
Studencheskaya, 17A
Details

Concert hall

Website
White City Cubing 2018 website
Organizers
Andrey Robota and Ruslan Chayka
WCA Delegate
Andrey Robota
Contact

ruslan.chaika@mail.ru, robota.av@gmail.com

Information

Registration will be closed at midnight on July, 4.
There is a limit of 200 competitors for this competition.
Spectators are welcome and do not need to register or pay.
Registration fee:
* 100 RUB for Rubik's Cube only;
* 200 RUB for equal or less than 6 events;
* 300 RUB greater than 6 events.

If you do not see your name on the compeitors table after 48 hours of registering, please contact us to resolve the issue.

Visit the competition website for more details.

Events
Competitors
163
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 200 ₽ (Russian Ruble).

Register through the WCA website. If it's not your first competition, remember to associate your WCA ID to your account.
You can pay the registration fee by cash in day of competition or non-cash before competition.
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.
Make sure to check e-mail regularly, because registrations might needed to be confirmed via e-mail 1 weeks before competition. You might also receive some more information about competition on e-mail.

Регистрация выполняется на сайте WCA. Если это ваши не первые соревнования по спидкубингу, то вам обязательно необходимо привязать ваш WCA ID к вашему аккаунту на сайте, в противном случае вы получите письмо от делегата с просьбой выполнить необходимые дейсвия по привязке WCA ID.
Вы можете оплатить участие в соревнованиях наличными на месте в день соревнований, либо безналом до соревнований, связавшись с организатором.
Обязательно регулярно проверяйте ваш e-mail т.к. регистрация должна будет быть подтрждена за 1 неделю до соревнований. Также вы можете получать дополнительную информацию от организаторов.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mykyta Tytar (Микита Титарь) 7.64 9.05 Ukraine 8.898.047.6410.3410.21
2x2x2 Cube Lev Holub (Лев Голуб) 2.39 3.06 Ukraine 2.392.903.802.493.86
4x4x4 Cube Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) 30.94 32.63 Ukraine 32.6430.9431.8533.6333.41
5x5x5 Cube Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) 52.07 59.39 Ukraine 1:04.6752.071:02.5156.7758.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maria Zhits 1:44.16 DNF Russia DNF2:20.181:44.16
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Serhii Koksharov (Сергій Кокшаров) 32 33.00 Ukraine 343332
3x3x3 One-Handed Mykyta Tytar (Микита Титарь) 11.71 13.23 Ukraine 12.2314.6211.7113.5913.88
Clock Dmitry Gundin 5.21 6.54 Russia 5.795.218.259.155.58
Megaminx Nikita Kovalchuk (Нікіта Ковальчук) 49.21 55.79 Ukraine 52.4049.2156.8158.171:00.03
Pyraminx Kostiantyn Koptiev (Костянтин Коптєв) 3.40 3.77 Ukraine 3.403.645.984.173.51
Skewb Vladislav Kozhin 3.15 3.35 NR Russia 3.153.704.093.183.18
Square-1 Lev Holub (Лев Голуб) 12.10 14.41 Ukraine 15.4121.4312.1012.4015.41
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maria Zhits 4/5 22:19 Russia 4/5 22:19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Image description
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.