West Japan Big Cube 2013


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2013
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6,Akebono-cho,Daito-shi,Osaka,Japan
Details

Middle conference room

Website
West Japan Big Cube 2013 website
Contact

JRCA Kansai

WCA Delegates
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mailrnkansai@jrca.ccrnRegistration Fee: 500Yen for each additional event.rnRegistration will be closed on October 20 ,2013

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 9.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) finished second (10.62) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (10.94).

Alifianto Adi Nugroho - Indonesia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 11.61 12.39 Indonesia 14.3011.6112.4611.8812.84
First round 7 10.83 12.75 Indonesia 15.1311.4012.3814.4710.83

Erik Johansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 19.59 20.27 Sweden 19.5919.8321.5821.1819.80
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:15.72 1:36.29 Sweden 1:41.881:23.441:43.551:15.721:57.69
5x5x5 Cube First round 15 2:29.58 3:04.93 Sweden 2:29.583:25.222:47.663:17.553:09.58
Megaminx First round 11 2:14.56 2:52.84 Sweden 3:21.192:51.902:25.442:14.563:45.81

Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 13.69 14.77 Japan 19.8413.8015.0013.6915.50
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 57.34 1:05.49 Japan 1:11.1657.341:01.151:07.301:08.02
5x5x5 Cube First round 8 1:57.03 2:14.37 Japan 1:59.412:11.502:32.212:46.361:57.03
6x6x6 Cube Final 8 4:31.02 4:59.22 Japan 5:29.554:57.084:31.02
7x7x7 Cube Final 10 6:41.61 7:05.01 Japan 7:19.907:13.526:41.61
Megaminx First round 8 1:48.09 1:51.28 Japan 2:05.111:49.751:48.091:48.301:55.78
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 2/3 20:56 Japan DNF2/3 20:56

Jin Mochizuki (望月仁) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 11.53 13.93 Japan 13.7114.1913.9011.5314.81
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 57.72 1:04.37 Japan 1:16.3157.721:08.941:04.7759.41
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 2:12.02 2:23.48 Japan 2:27.77DNF2:23.002:19.682:12.02
Megaminx First round 9 1:45.13 1:59.49 Japan 2:04.662:01.882:16.161:45.131:51.93

Keita Nomura (野村啓太) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 10.78 12.03 Japan 15.0510.7811.8111.7112.58
First round 5 11.59 12.51 Japan 12.9411.5915.4712.8111.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 43.83 46.58 Japan 49.1143.8354.5546.1944.44
First round 3 40.81 44.61 Japan 50.4740.8142.2748.3643.19
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:33.83 1:39.53 Japan 1:44.861:33.831:46.271:33.961:39.77
First round 5 1:33.31 1:38.39 Japan 1:35.942:21.781:42.331:36.911:33.31
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 3:10.18 3:15.70 Japan 3:17.803:10.183:19.13
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 4:50.96 4:59.10 Japan 5:13.024:50.964:53.33

Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 17.16 18.72 Japan 18.5827.0517.1618.0319.55
5x5x5 Cube First round 13 2:17.80 2:39.82 Japan 3:27.592:24.272:52.272:17.802:42.91
6x6x6 Cube Final 11 5:06.96 5:58.72 Japan 6:44.215:06.966:05.00
7x7x7 Cube Final 15 8:44.55 DNF Japan 8:53.05DNF8:44.55

Kou Oobatake (大畠功) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 17.02 19.15 Japan 20.1517.3419.9617.0227.56
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:13.91 1:26.38 Japan 1:34.081:30.521:28.341:20.281:13.91
5x5x5 Cube First round 11 2:09.55 2:37.32 Japan 2:37.063:25.112:27.772:09.552:47.13

Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 13.52 14.67 Japan 19.1113.6513.5215.1115.25
First round 10 13.30 13.65 Japan 13.8113.9613.8413.3113.30
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:02.03 1:08.22 Japan 1:53.801:06.831:02.031:12.131:05.69
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 2:18.38 2:30.34 Japan 2:30.783:14.502:25.182:35.052:18.38

Oto Aoyagi (青柳吟) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 12.40 15.10 Japan 16.6112.7215.9617.6512.40
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 52.80 1:05.33 Japan 52.8057.781:15.471:11.411:06.81
First round 6 50.22 54.87 Japan 50.2256.651:05.4450.7557.22
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 4:31.05 4:52.41 Japan 4:59.915:06.274:31.05

Raphaël Pihet - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 11.06 12.80 France 12.4013.4711.0615.6112.53
First round 9 12.27 13.21 France 22.0212.2712.5012.8014.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 42.91 47.92 France 50.0549.8844.5642.9149.31
First round 5 46.83 52.43 France 56.0646.8347.3658.0653.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:16.88 1:22.29 France 1:21.361:22.151:23.361:34.561:16.88
First round 4 1:21.13 1:32.49 France 1:34.611:31.901:34.221:31.361:21.13
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 2:52.66 2:57.49 France 2:52.662:56.713:03.11
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 4:12.46 4:22.87 France 4:35.784:20.384:12.46
Megaminx First round 7 1:20.44 1:36.33 France 1:39.081:33.841:36.081:40.111:20.44

Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 9.72 10.62 Japan 10.5311.689.7210.6310.69
First round 4 10.59 12.04 Japan 10.7518.0612.3110.5913.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 36.25 38.85 Japan 37.4340.2136.2538.9044.16
First round 2 35.97 38.60 Japan 37.311:08.8138.8939.5935.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:13.94 1:20.12 Japan 1:20.881:21.381:18.091:26.901:13.94
First round 2 1:17.81 1:19.37 Japan 1:18.771:20.331:17.811:19.021:22.06
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 2:46.33 2:49.26 Japan 2:47.882:53.562:46.33
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:35.71 4:53.74 Japan 4:54.505:11.004:35.71
Megaminx Final 4 1:09.16 1:15.77 Japan 1:17.361:14.551:19.941:15.411:09.16
First round 3 1:09.93 1:18.72 Japan 1:09.931:17.531:10.861:28.081:27.78

Ryohei Yoshioka (吉岡亮平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 18.84 26.93 Japan 27.7832.7727.0918.8425.93
5x5x5 Cube First round 14 2:35.34 2:50.08 Japan 2:35.343:02.052:42.612:45.583:18.41
6x6x6 Cube Final 10 5:01.61 5:40.95 Japan 5:21.685:01.616:39.56
7x7x7 Cube Final 13 7:54.77 8:07.50 Japan 8:12.348:15.407:54.77

Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 15.28 19.81 Japan 19.2719.3621.8315.2820.81
5x5x5 Cube First round 16 4:01.09 4:10.54 Japan 4:55.114:12.614:01.094:15.974:03.03
6x6x6 Cube Final 12 8:13.83 DNF Japan DNF9:07.088:13.83

Sakura Yoshioka (吉岡さくら) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 25.86 33.76 Japan 25.8639.3833.7833.5333.97
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 2:13.11 2:30.53 Japan 2:13.112:44.092:22.092:36.882:32.61

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 9.05 9.33 Japan 9.069.559.849.059.38
First round 3 9.84 11.86 Japan 12.8410.319.8412.4418.68
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 31.68 36.06 Japan 37.2735.6531.6837.5635.25
First round 1 32.75 34.12 Japan 39.7732.7534.7732.9034.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:08.91 1:11.77 Japan 1:09.081:15.161:08.911:16.781:11.08
First round 1 1:05.61 1:15.17 Japan 1:16.931:17.661:05.611:14.501:14.08
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 2:37.22 2:44.78 Japan 2:37.222:38.032:59.08
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 3:29.65 3:41.32 Japan 4:02.163:29.653:32.16
Megaminx Final 1 57.88 1:07.77 Japan 57.881:05.911:12.651:07.361:10.03
First round 1 54.84 1:07.95 Japan 54.841:01.531:09.161:13.15DNF

Shouichi Yasumoto (安本翔一) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Megaminx Final 5 58.78 1:17.25 Japan 58.781:20.551:11.301:25.651:19.90
First round 2 1:08.44 1:12.82 Japan 1:14.091:12.801:08.441:11.581:16.63

Takayuki Ida (井田貴之) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 27.43 32.24 Japan 35.8835.6529.1127.4331.96
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:46.19 2:11.89 Japan 2:25.192:01.942:57.131:46.192:08.55
7x7x7 Cube Final 12 7:39.44 7:53.67 Japan 7:39.447:45.068:16.52

Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 11.65 13.79 Japan 11.6515.4013.5313.6814.15
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 42.00 48.44 Japan 42.0050.4748.1657.3646.69
First round 4 43.72 49.00 Japan 52.3343.7248.5546.111:00.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:13.71 1:21.89 Japan 1:23.861:13.711:35.361:19.881:21.93
First round 3 1:09.66 1:21.34 Japan DNF1:24.271:14.081:09.661:25.68
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 2:26.06 2:29.19 Japan 2:26.962:26.062:34.56
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 3:49.18 3:54.30 Japan 4:02.443:49.183:51.27
Megaminx Final 2 1:05.18 1:11.92 Japan 1:10.931:05.181:13.651:11.191:18.63
First round 4 1:06.25 1:21.31 Japan 1:23.661:18.331:21.931:25.031:06.25

Taku Yanai (矢内拓) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 13.88 14.90 Japan 14.4614.4313.8815.8016.55
5x5x5 Cube First round 12 2:27.84 2:38.06 Japan 2:27.842:38.062:33.002:49.772:43.13
6x6x6 Cube Final 9 5:25.31 5:31.01 Japan 5:27.975:39.755:25.31
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 8:51.40 9:20.32 Japan 9:52.448:51.409:17.13
Megaminx First round 10 1:55.69 2:07.53 Japan 2:16.112:06.462:04.032:12.111:55.69
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 4/4 19:29 Japan DNF4/4 19:29

Taro Yoshioka (吉岡太郎) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 31.08 38.12 Japan 31.3837.4145.5648.2131.08

Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 17.05 19.51 Japan 19.6320.3617.0519.2119.68
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 9:20.77 DNF Japan 9:20.77DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 6 DNF Japan DNFDNS

Tomoya Yamashita (山下智也) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 13.81 15.02 Japan 16.3815.9714.9113.8114.19
First round 8 10.58 13.13 Japan 10.5813.4615.0013.0312.90

Wataru Hashimura (端村航) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 9.31 10.94 Japan 9.8812.619.3110.3313.13
First round 2 10.72 11.85 Japan 11.7710.7212.5813.5611.21
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 4:31.05 4:40.15 Japan 4:44.084:31.054:45.31
Megaminx Final 6 1:14.16 1:23.28 Japan 1:14.161:17.781:29.311:27.931:24.13
First round 6 1:20.96 1:25.65 Japan 1:28.111:24.681:20.961:26.631:25.63

Xilun Chi (遅熙倫) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 9.78 17.63 China 21.339.7815.4117.9119.58
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 48.08 56.95 China 1:05.8456.8359.5054.5348.08
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:35.16 1:43.30 China 2:04.971:39.471:35.161:47.161:43.27
First round 6 1:34.65 1:44.86 China 1:44.311:34.651:47.681:42.591:54.78
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 3:11.42 3:26.06 China 3:11.423:24.363:42.40
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 5:07.83 5:15.33 China 5:07.835:15.385:22.78

Yohei Oka (岡要平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.06 12.05 Japan 11.0612.1512.6111.4014.19
First round 6 10.84 12.68 Japan 10.8413.0513.5812.5312.47
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 2/3 21:48 Japan 2/3 21:482/3 25:21

Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 14.00 16.22 Japan 16.7214.0020.3317.3414.59
5x5x5 Cube First round 7 1:42.44 1:51.30 Japan 1:52.221:52.061:42.441:49.612:02.15
7x7x7 Cube Final 11 5:58.68 7:11.31 Japan 6:17.975:58.689:17.27

Yu Nakajima (中島悠) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 6:20.61 DNF Japan DNF6:20.61DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 4/8 50:16 Japan 4/8 50:16DNS

Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 10.86 12.14 Japan 13.6110.8612.2811.4412.69
First round 1 9.97 11.23 Japan 10.889.9711.1111.7112.44
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 2:34.63 3:06.59 Japan 3:37.312:34.633:07.83
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 4:50.25 4:56.06 Japan 4:50.254:57.755:00.18
Megaminx Final 3 1:03.66 1:14.89 Japan 1:16.311:20.181:27.111:03.661:08.18
First round 5 1:11.84 1:24.86 Japan 1:11.841:21.551:26.181:39.281:26.84
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 5:42.80 NR DNF Japan 5:42.80DNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 4/4 18:22 Japan 2/3 5:594/4 18:22

Yusei Morihara (森原悠生) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 36.05 44.22 Japan 47.8145.9742.7543.9336.05

Yuuya Hekata (邊方裕也) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 18.22 25.66 Japan 22.3333.3423.9018.2230.75