Warsaw Cube Masters 2018


Date
Feb 24 - 25, 2018
City
Warsaw, Poland
Venue

VIII LO im. Króla Władysława IV

Address
ul. Jagiellońska 38, 03-719 Warszawa
Details

Auditorium on the second floor

Website
Warsaw Cube Masters 2018 website
Organizers
Maciej Kawiński, Michał Bogdan, Przemysław Rogalski, and Sylwester Jaroszewski
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

WCM Team

Information

Competitors limit: 120
Registration fee: 40 PLN, free of charge for spectators.
First edition of Polish Cup 2018.

Events
Competitors
112
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 40 zł (Polish Złoty).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Rzewuski 7.99 8.20 Poland 10.998.558.028.047.99
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.48 1.64 Poland 1.481.671.522.201.74
4x4x4 Cube Michał Rzewuski 25.72 NR 30.07 NR Poland 31.5625.7233.1330.5728.07
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 57.27 1:00.45 United Kingdom 1:03.011:01.3857.271:01.9058.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 26.93 32.68 Poland 34.4226.9336.69
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kacper Rafalski 24 Poland 24
3x3x3 One-Handed Igor Kowalczyk 12.38 13.85 Poland 14.8913.1512.3816.5313.52
Clock Wojciech Knott 5.45 6.27 Poland 5.455.816.916.10DNF
Megaminx Ernest Seroczyński 45.60 48.10 Poland 47.7145.6055.3847.0249.57
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 1.48 2.21 Poland 2.431.483.652.581.62
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 1.95 2.85 Poland 5.152.593.662.291.95
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Witali Bułatow 30/31 59:19 Poland 30/31 59:19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 6:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.