Venice of the East Open 2018


Date
Jun 9, 2018
City
Alappuzha, Kerala, India
Venue

YMCA Center

Address
YMCA Center, Alappuzha, Kerala 688013
Details

Auditorium

Organizer
Cubing Kerala
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There is no on-spot registration.
Participation limit is 50, so register as soon as possible.
Registration closes either on June 8, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)
Click here to register.

Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).

Early bird Registration fee - till May 15, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)

Pass fee (for participating): 150
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

Late Registration fee - till June 8, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)

Pass fee (for participating): 250
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400.

There will be no spot registration

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab.

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
3. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 9.58 11.31 India 10.299.5812.0211.62DNF
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 10.51 11.92 India 11.1713.5111.8210.5112.76
3 Jishnu Jeevan 10.26 12.17 India 10.5512.8210.26DNF13.15
4 Nikhil George 11.88 12.50 India 13.0713.4312.2211.8812.21
5 Anusanth Santhosh 12.16 14.87 India 13.7714.5212.1616.3117.57

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 8.52 9.46 India 8.889.969.899.608.52
2 Jishnu Jeevan 9.96 10.61 India 11.0511.2010.0910.709.96
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 9.29 11.32 India 10.109.2913.5514.2410.30
4 Nikhil George 10.75 12.81 India 15.0511.2910.7513.7913.36
5 Anusanth Santhosh 12.76 13.98 India 13.8914.8012.7613.7814.26
6 Safvan Kadannam Potta 11.66 14.48 India 16.3111.6612.7214.41DNF
7 Adithya Benoy 12.79 15.26 India 20.3115.4114.4412.7915.92
8 Madhav Sreekumar 15.23 16.05 India 15.2315.2420.8016.2116.71
9 Sucheth Cholayil Santhosh 15.09 16.64 India 15.0916.0721.7315.6118.23
10 Arun Kattussery Pisharath 16.27 18.87 India 16.2722.7917.1621.0118.45
11 Shahaz S. Hameed 17.54 19.22 India 22.0017.5419.3119.9118.45
12 Sussan Renny 16.98 19.28 India 17.9620.7916.9819.0826.94
13 Pranav Suresh 18.62 21.49 India 21.0922.4720.9118.6225.01
14 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 16.47 21.51 India 29.5425.4520.6316.4718.46
15 Dakshin Vinod 18.90 22.21 India 18.9020.9823.8125.5321.83
16 Aswin Raj 18.74 22.61 India 23.6521.6824.4118.7422.50

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 8.02 9.84 India 10.8913.318.789.858.02
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 9.13 10.94 India 10.9311.7411.899.1310.15
3 Nikhil George 11.19 12.57 India 12.4512.2311.1913.2213.02
4 Jishnu Jeevan 11.63 13.43 India 13.9613.7012.6214.0611.63
5 Safvan Kadannam Potta 11.11 14.10 India 15.3816.3813.8011.1113.11
6 Adithya Benoy 11.45 15.17 India 14.8815.3211.4515.3215.47
7 Anusanth Santhosh 11.88 16.53 India 11.8817.0316.0016.5617.78
8 Dakshin Vinod 17.65 19.08 India 17.65DNF19.7519.4218.07
9 Arun Kattussery Pisharath 17.48 19.39 India 19.5318.3021.2517.4820.33
10 Sucheth Cholayil Santhosh 17.44 19.58 India 24.1317.4419.9817.8520.92
11 Madhav Sreekumar 18.23 19.98 India 20.1519.2120.5918.2325.09
12 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 17.49 21.22 India 17.4921.6420.4822.8121.53
13 Pranav Suresh 16.06 21.85 India 16.0623.9728.2417.4624.13
14 Sussan Renny 19.70 21.89 India 19.7024.4921.6421.6322.39
15 Shahaz S. Hameed 19.88 21.91 India 24.4026.2620.9920.3519.88
16 Aswin Raj 18.34 23.99 India 26.2026.1330.2618.3419.63
17 Madhav Mukesh 21.69 24.26 India 23.2521.6926.5125.4524.07
18 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 24.90 26.80 India 25.5326.9034.0127.9624.90
19 Nived Gopi 16.18 26.84 India 35.0516.1819.1026.38DNF
20 Madhav M. Anish 22.81 27.45 India 30.5642.5923.4522.8128.34
21 Antony Jacob 24.33 28.50 India 28.3826.2830.8435.7224.33
22 Carmel K. Thadathil 23.15 30.15 India 29.85DNF23.1536.1624.45
23 Aaryan Nair 28.19 34.96 India 42.4437.9428.1931.7235.22
24 Sneha Koodalingam 23.33 43.41 India 1:21.6728.1727.2523.331:14.81
25 Jelin P. Paradayil 40.29 47.18 India 40.29DNF50.5946.3544.59
26 Harishankar Anoop 41.53 52.47 United States 49.7055.4555.3852.3341.53
27 Vaishnav Vipin 44.24 58.58 India 57.211:12.0144.2454.051:04.47
28 Jayalakshmi Manoj 1:02.97 1:12.21 India 1:22.08DNF1:06.331:08.211:02.97
29 Advait P. Vasudevan 1:18.85 1:30.54 India 1:56.231:38.001:27.361:18.851:26.26

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.95 3.83 India 4.662.953.513.317.35
2 Safvan Kadannam Potta 3.31 4.02 India 5.024.223.314.193.65
3 Jishnu Jeevan 3.22 4.22 India 4.074.303.224.284.84
4 Anusanth Santhosh 4.00 5.52 India 4.0010.677.045.334.18
5 Allen John 3.76 6.32 India 7.543.766.566.246.17

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 3.30 3.96 India 4.183.303.435.104.26
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.95 4.61 India 3.562.956.853.429.93
3 Safvan Kadannam Potta 3.29 4.95 India 6.593.295.216.103.55
4 Anusanth Santhosh 4.36 5.06 India 4.556.144.815.834.36
5 Allen John 4.65 5.16 India 9.154.655.844.694.96
6 Sussan Renny 4.73 5.52 India 12.596.894.734.784.88
7 Pranav Suresh 4.71 6.17 India 4.716.635.647.686.24
8 Dakshin Vinod 4.79 6.51 India 4.797.855.118.906.58
9 Madhav Mukesh 4.76 7.27 India 8.107.574.767.426.81
10 Sucheth Cholayil Santhosh 5.42 7.34 India 7.395.427.267.369.24
11 Aswin Raj 4.26 8.03 India 6.7510.664.267.949.40
12 Arun Kattussery Pisharath 4.81 8.15 India 7.744.817.079.65DNF
13 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 5.43 9.06 India 9.1811.399.025.438.99
14 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 7.60 9.25 India 7.6013.247.6811.838.24
15 Sneha Koodalingam 7.07 9.75 India 7.079.069.1920.9310.99

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 3.57 3.98 India 3.574.733.883.824.24
2 Safvan Kadannam Potta 2.81 4.57 India 5.594.474.082.815.16
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 3.80 4.76 India 4.544.713.805.048.90
4 Pranav Suresh 4.50 5.63 India 4.509.065.725.255.92
5 Sussan Renny 3.74 5.66 India 3.745.42DNF4.906.66
6 Anusanth Santhosh 5.36 5.75 India DNF6.285.365.595.37
7 Allen John 4.95 6.03 India 7.835.495.784.956.81
8 Arun Kattussery Pisharath 5.05 6.68 India 10.357.155.996.895.05
9 Madhav Mukesh 4.84 7.04 India 4.848.237.715.198.72
10 Dakshin Vinod 7.62 8.30 India 8.797.6217.858.337.77
11 Sneha Koodalingam 6.26 8.50 India 7.4418.728.206.269.86
12 Sucheth Cholayil Santhosh 7.10 8.67 India 7.109.548.158.329.58
13 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 3.67 9.13 India 6.9912.8710.819.603.67
14 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 7.38 9.32 India 7.3812.958.118.0411.80
15 Aswin Raj 7.86 10.01 India 7.869.5510.7110.939.78
16 Carmel K. Thadathil 10.37 11.40 India 10.3711.3710.3712.4513.14
17 Aaryan Nair 5.49 11.71 India 8.1511.6221.5315.355.49
18 Jelin P. Paradayil 9.17 13.87 India 10.7223.459.7921.119.17
19 Madhav M. Anish 6.59 15.64 India 6.5914.0013.5719.34DNF
20 Jayalakshmi Manoj 18.77 26.25 India 18.7731.4923.3923.88DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 40.11 47.83 India 43.4740.1150.3649.6651.48
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 42.27 47.97 India 50.6342.2746.8846.391:58.77
3 Safvan Kadannam Potta 41.91 48.33 India 52.4253.5445.7741.9146.81
4 Nikhil George 43.90 49.08 India 48.8543.9050.4048.5049.90
5 Anusanth Santhosh 52.38 55.64 India 57.8852.3854.6256.3955.91

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil George 38.88 42.93 India 42.1143.481:03.3343.1938.88
2 Jishnu Jeevan 38.29 45.27 India 47.7648.1046.8141.2538.29
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 41.40 47.56 India 44.4348.8053.4849.4641.40
4 Safvan Kadannam Potta 45.14 47.59 India 47.9547.5547.2645.1454.05
5 Anusanth Santhosh 49.21 50.65 India 52.461:06.7249.2149.8049.69
6 Allen John 49.97 55.89 India DNF49.9756.5751.9259.19
7 Adithya Benoy 45.84 59.33 India 57.871:09.0845.8457.271:02.86
8 Madhav Mukesh 1:38.98 2:03.90 India 2:10.521:38.982:22.171:45.082:16.11
9 Carmel K. Thadathil 1:55.23 India 2:18.281:55.23
10 Aswin Raj 2:10.51 India DNF2:10.51
11 Madhav M. Anish 2:35.06 India 2:35.06DNF
12 Aaryan Nair DNF India DNFDNS
12 Sussan Renny DNF India DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 1:10.75 1:19.46 India 1:14.051:40.211:10.751:15.771:28.57
2 Safvan Kadannam Potta 1:21.71 1:27.73 India 1:21.711:40.701:30.631:25.491:27.08
3 Nikhil George 1:20.50 1:29.70 India 1:30.171:29.761:29.161:32.211:20.50
4 Anusanth Santhosh 1:47.59 2:01.45 India 1:47.592:14.301:58.992:29.451:51.05
5 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 2:32.57 2:50.60 India 2:34.873:10.452:59.002:57.932:32.57
6 Allen John 2:44.29 3:14.38 India 3:14.312:44.293:38.123:06.933:21.90
7 Carmel K. Thadathil 5:34.70 India 5:34.70DNF
8 Madhav M. Anish 5:41.31 India 5:41.315:46.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 1:14.62 1:37.54 India 1:42.281:55.731:14.62
2 Nikhil George 1:18.47 DNF India DNF1:18.47DNF
3 Daniel James 1:22.56 1:50.17 India 1:53.751:22.562:14.19
4 Anil Kumar 1:48.89 DNF India DNF1:48.89DNF
5 Dakshin Vinod DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 12.82 16.00 India 18.8612.8214.4014.7518.84
2 Jishnu Jeevan 13.97 17.86 India 20.5418.9617.7316.8913.97
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 15.07 18.38 India 20.7117.7715.0720.4816.90
4 Nikhil George 18.00 21.06 India 21.9521.7423.3418.0019.50
5 Anusanth Santhosh 17.81 23.38 India 17.8126.9221.47DNF21.74

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 12.96 13.66 India 12.9615.3513.6013.9013.47
2 Jishnu Jeevan 12.23 17.09 India 14.8418.1118.3112.2323.19
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 17.95 21.41 India 28.8420.2520.3917.9523.60
4 Anusanth Santhosh 19.72 23.18 India 25.5226.0419.7222.8121.20
5 Nikhil George 17.96 25.03 India 21.8219.1734.1017.96DNF
6 Safvan Kadannam Potta 23.64 29.06 India 42.0830.6923.6427.5628.92
7 Adithya Benoy 29.82 31.75 India 29.8250.5431.5230.3933.34
8 Aswin Raj 40.47 45.64 India 40.4746.89DNF44.8745.15
9 Dakshin Vinod 43.43 48.90 India 44.3843.4351.3357.6050.98
10 Madhav Sreekumar 46.12 1:00.71 India 1:21.9456.2746.1252.431:13.44
11 Madhav Mukesh 44.08 1:05.25 India 56.591:10.741:40.7444.081:08.41
12 Nived Gopi 29.53 DNF India 59.2629.53DNFDNF34.07
13 Madhav M. Anish 1:14.69 India 1:14.691:18.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sussan Renny 4.41 4.72 India 5.065.754.474.414.63
2 Anusanth Santhosh 4.59 5.95 India 7.0610.554.595.355.43
3 Dakshin Vinod 6.02 7.21 India 6.2410.626.026.648.75
4 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 6.42 8.24 India 14.067.946.427.938.86
5 Pranav Suresh 7.10 8.29 India 8.1711.719.267.107.43

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sussan Renny 4.12 4.97 India 4.124.614.576.595.74
2 Dakshin Vinod 4.82 5.64 India 4.925.744.826.2611.97
3 Pranav Suresh 4.93 7.00 India 6.274.936.5810.058.16
4 Siddharth Gopalakrishnan 5.01 7.28 India 6.605.016.6712.058.56
5 Anusanth Santhosh 5.87 7.33 India 8.598.596.816.595.87
6 Sneha Koodalingam 7.48 8.98 India 7.637.4810.598.7311.78
7 Daniel James 7.79 9.44 India 7.7911.798.489.0910.74
8 Midhun Raj 7.25 9.49 India 11.23DNF7.257.969.29
9 Aswin Raj 13.39 16.80 India 13.39DNF19.5915.6415.16
10 Vaishnav Vipin 14.89 17.15 India 14.8915.0218.2418.1920.89
11 Carmel K. Thadathil 14.45 18.55 India 24.0816.7916.9421.9214.45
12 Madhav M. Anish 15.12 20.46 India 20.7717.4915.1225.2823.11
13 Allen John 18.56 26.90 India 31.6728.6221.1918.5630.88
14 Arun Kattussery Pisharath 17.45 27.73 India DNF27.8017.4533.3222.07