Venice of the East Open 2018


Date
Jun 9, 2018
City
Alappuzha, Kerala, India
Venue

YMCA Center

Address
YMCA Center, Alappuzha, Kerala 688013
Details

Auditorium

Organizer
Cubing Kerala
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There is no on-spot registration.
Participation limit is 50, so register as soon as possible.
Registration closes either on June 8, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)
Click here to register.

Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).

Early bird Registration fee - till May 15, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)

Pass fee (for participating): 150
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

Late Registration fee - till June 8, 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)

Pass fee (for participating): 250
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400.

There will be no spot registration

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab.

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
3. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 9.58 11.31 India 10.299.5812.0211.62DNF
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 10.51 11.92 India 11.1713.5111.8210.5112.76
3 Jishnu Jeevan 10.26 12.17 India 10.5512.8210.26DNF13.15

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.95 3.83 India 4.662.953.513.317.35
2 Safvan Kadannam Potta 3.31 4.02 India 5.024.223.314.193.65
3 Jishnu Jeevan 3.22 4.22 India 4.074.303.224.284.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 40.11 47.83 India 43.4740.1150.3649.6651.48
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 42.27 47.97 India 50.6342.2746.8846.391:58.77
3 Safvan Kadannam Potta 41.91 48.33 India 52.4253.5445.7741.9146.81

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 1:10.75 1:19.46 India 1:14.051:40.211:10.751:15.771:28.57
2 Safvan Kadannam Potta 1:21.71 1:27.73 India 1:21.711:40.701:30.631:25.491:27.08
3 Nikhil George 1:20.50 1:29.70 India 1:30.171:29.761:29.161:32.211:20.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 1:14.62 1:37.54 India 1:42.281:55.731:14.62
2 Nikhil George 1:18.47 DNF India DNF1:18.47DNF
3 Daniel James 1:22.56 1:50.17 India 1:53.751:22.562:14.19

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 12.82 16.00 India 18.8612.8214.4014.7518.84
2 Jishnu Jeevan 13.97 17.86 India 20.5418.9617.7316.8913.97
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 15.07 18.38 India 20.7117.7715.0720.4816.90

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sussan Renny 4.41 4.72 India 5.065.754.474.414.63
2 Anusanth Santhosh 4.59 5.95 India 7.0610.554.595.355.43
3 Dakshin Vinod 6.02 7.21 India 6.2410.626.026.648.75