The Glorious North 2015


Date
Aug 1 - 2, 2015
City
Hale, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Venue

St Peter's Hale

Address
233 Ashley Road, Hale, Cheshire, WA15 9SS
Details

Small Hall

Website
The Glorious North 2015 website
WCA Delegate
James Molloy
Contact

Zak Walters & Adam Greenwood

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

There is a provisional competitor limit of 50 competitors. Entrance fee is £12, payable on the day.

Events
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sameer Mahmood 8.18 8.88 United Kingdom 9.378.968.329.648.18
2x2x2 Cube Robert Yau 1.96 2.61 United Kingdom 3.043.632.742.051.96
4x4x4 Cube Sameer Mahmood 35.56 37.05 United Kingdom 36.3637.0437.7535.5644.38
5x5x5 Cube Robert Yau 1:05.12 1:08.00 United Kingdom 1:15.331:05.121:06.561:10.471:06.98
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:07.13 NR 2:12.63 NR United Kingdom 2:16.422:14.332:07.13
7x7x7 Cube Sameer Mahmood 3:18.83 NR 3:21.14 NR United Kingdom 3:21.913:22.693:18.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zak Walters 1:01.14 1:36.28 United Kingdom 1:39.442:08.261:01.14
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 13.83 15.47 United Kingdom 17.1617.0813.8314.8614.48
3x3x3 With Feet Jialin Zhou 1:00.24 1:02.91 United Kingdom 1:00.241:03.891:04.61
Clock Conor Cronin 7.23 8.29 AfR South Africa 7.739.147.238.328.82
Megaminx Chris Wall 50.18 57.24 United Kingdom 59.9456.4458.3050.1856.98
Pyraminx Robert Yau 4.13 5.05 United Kingdom 5.264.134.855.037.80
Skewb Robert Yau 5.27 5.79 United Kingdom 5.307.195.276.435.65
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.00 13.21 United Kingdom 11.0017.4211.7113.2114.71
4x4x4 Blindfolded Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 6:10.67 DNF Malaysia 6:10.67DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 15:35.00 DNF Malaysia 15:35.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Lorenzo Vigani Poli 15/15 56:06 NR Italy 15/15 56:06
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [St Peter's Hale](http://www.stpetershale.org.uk/hiring-a-room64927/st-peters-assembly-rooms/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 01, 2015)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Clock Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Small Hall
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Small Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
Clock Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 02, 2015)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:10 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Small Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Small Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Small Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Small Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Small Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.