The Glorious North 2015


Date
Aug 1 - 2, 2015
City
Hale, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Venue

St Peter's Hale

Address
233 Ashley Road, Hale, Cheshire, WA15 9SS
Details

Small Hall

Website
The Glorious North 2015 website
WCA Delegate
James Molloy
Contact

Zak Walters & Adam Greenwood

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

There is a provisional competitor limit of 50 competitors. Entrance fee is £12, payable on the day.

Events
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Mahmood 8.18 8.88 United Kingdom 9.378.968.329.648.18
2 Simon Crawford 7.65 9.57 United Kingdom 7.659.5711.058.8910.26
3 Robert Yau 9.17 9.85 United Kingdom 10.079.459.1710.0311.26

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1.96 2.61 United Kingdom 3.043.632.742.051.96
2 Ben Whitmore 2.13 3.02 United Kingdom 4.303.672.842.132.54
3 Jialin Zhou 2.79 3.29 United Kingdom 4.552.793.513.183.19

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Mahmood 35.56 37.05 United Kingdom 36.3637.0437.7535.5644.38
2 Robert Yau 29.10 37.74 United Kingdom 35.2436.2041.7848.7229.10
3 Joey Gouly 42.32 42.95 United Kingdom 43.7742.6448.4842.4342.32

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:05.12 1:08.00 United Kingdom 1:15.331:05.121:06.561:10.471:06.98
2 Sameer Mahmood 1:11.02 1:12.30 United Kingdom 1:14.511:11.651:11.021:12.571:12.68
3 James Molloy 1:18.06 1:28.73 United Kingdom 1:39.191:26.771:27.491:31.941:18.06

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 2:07.13 NR 2:12.63 NR United Kingdom 2:16.422:14.332:07.13
2 Sameer Mahmood 2:14.96 2:28.36 United Kingdom 2:25.942:14.962:44.18
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:41.69 2:57.43 Italy 3:08.783:01.822:41.69

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Mahmood 3:18.83 NR 3:21.14 NR United Kingdom 3:21.913:22.693:18.83
2 Robert Yau 3:26.70 3:28.96 United Kingdom 3:28.213:26.703:31.96
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 4:08.42 4:27.43 Italy 4:18.184:55.694:08.42

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Walters 1:01.14 1:36.28 United Kingdom 1:39.442:08.261:01.14
2 Jialin Zhou 1:17.93 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:17.93DNF
3 Manu Vereecken 1:17.94 1:20.79 NR Belgium 1:17.941:22.031:22.40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 13.83 15.47 United Kingdom 17.1617.0813.8314.8614.48
2 Sameer Mahmood 14.20 16.33 United Kingdom 17.2717.6815.0514.2016.66
3 Ben Whitmore 15.65 18.47 United Kingdom 17.9219.6015.6523.3617.88

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jialin Zhou 1:00.24 1:02.91 United Kingdom 1:00.241:03.891:04.61
2 Robert Yau 1:04.78 1:10.35 United Kingdom 1:19.361:04.781:06.90
3 Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 1:02.81 1:13.96 Spain 1:02.811:22.331:16.74

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Conor Cronin 7.23 8.29 AfR South Africa 7.739.147.238.328.82
2 Chris Wall 9.31 10.67 United Kingdom 11.869.839.31DNF10.32
3 James Molloy 7.49 10.68 United Kingdom DNF7.498.319.8613.87

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Wall 50.18 57.24 United Kingdom 59.9456.4458.3050.1856.98
2 Robert Yau 58.32 1:03.48 United Kingdom 1:02.441:00.161:07.831:16.6658.32
3 Bernard Solomon 1:30.37 1:45.45 United Kingdom 1:56.491:47.781:30.371:40.081:48.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 4.13 5.05 United Kingdom 5.264.134.855.037.80
2 Jialin Zhou 4.87 5.97 United Kingdom 9.896.305.466.154.87
3 Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 4.15 6.20 Spain 11.075.875.264.157.46

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 5.27 5.79 United Kingdom 5.307.195.276.435.65
2 Conor Cronin 5.11 6.74 South Africa 8.877.126.516.605.11
3 James Molloy 6.61 7.38 United Kingdom 7.027.797.3410.866.61

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Crawford 11.00 13.21 United Kingdom 11.0017.4211.7113.2114.71
2 Robert Yau 14.87 21.23 United Kingdom 14.8714.9019.1731.2329.61
3 Ben Whitmore 22.60 25.58 United Kingdom 22.6022.7638.3129.3724.62

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 6:10.67 DNF Malaysia 6:10.67DNFDNF
2 Manu Vereecken 6:13.52 NR DNF Belgium 6:13.52DNSDNS
3 Billy Jeffs 15:21.00 DNF United Kingdom 15:21.00DNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 15:35.00 DNF Malaysia 15:35.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 15/15 56:06 NR Italy 15/15 56:06
2 Billy Jeffs 7/7 51:46 United Kingdom 7/7 51:46
3 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 6/8 37:43 Malaysia 6/8 37:43