Taiwan Championship 2018


Date
Dec 15 - 16, 2018
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Championship 2018 website
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸), Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
134
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $450 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.87 7.62 Taiwan 6.878.146.947.789.93
2 Ethan Jan 7.35 8.19 United States 8.638.267.357.68DNF
3 Antoine Cantin 6.45 8.21 Canada 6.968.649.029.726.45

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yan-Hung Lai (賴彥宏) 1.64 2.62 Taiwan 1.884.241.641.745.44
2 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.52 3.00 Taiwan 3.212.922.522.883.73
3 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 1.28 3.05 Taiwan 3.294.941.991.283.86

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 27.28 28.91 Taiwan 27.6532.6028.4127.2830.66
2 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 30.84 32.14 Taiwan 32.4532.4230.8435.6431.54
3 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 32.53 33.68 Taiwan 34.5833.2837.4332.5333.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 49.57 53.02 Taiwan 1:02.2852.8254.3749.5751.86
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 54.41 58.66 Taiwan 54.4158.461:10.721:01.3956.13
3 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 59.04 1:02.38 Taiwan 1:03.541:03.141:00.461:04.2559.04

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:50.53 1:52.28 Taiwan 1:50.811:55.491:50.53
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1:47.56 1:53.38 Taiwan 1:54.051:47.561:58.52
3 Jun-Hao Hu (胡峻豪) 1:46.29 1:56.51 Taiwan 2:02.642:00.591:46.29

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 2:23.60 2:41.27 Taiwan 2:23.602:54.132:46.07
2 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 2:34.73 2:42.68 Taiwan 2:37.092:56.222:34.73
3 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 2:47.00 2:48.66 Taiwan 2:50.722:48.262:47.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 26.25 DNF Taiwan DNF28.6226.25
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 38.69 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF38.69
3 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 46.66 DNF Japan DNF46.66DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 26 31.33 Japan 263335
2 Ethan Jan 30 33.33 United States 403030
3 Antoine Cantin 31 33.33 Canada 323731

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 11.05 13.33 Japan 12.6914.1813.1211.0515.20
2 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 11.26 13.68 Singapore 18.5412.6814.7113.6611.26
3 Antoine Cantin 11.93 13.97 Canada 11.9317.4513.8813.7014.32

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antoine Cantin 32.08 39.64 Canada 37.6241.7445.8239.5532.08
2 Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 39.34 NR 46.38 Taiwan 47.661:14.6041.2539.3450.24
3 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 52.59 56.07 Taiwan 1:02.181:01.1052.5954.3952.73

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 6.12 6.36 Taiwan 6.266.126.296.529.08
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.04 7.30 Malaysia 10.727.366.836.047.72
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 6.53 8.03 Malaysia 6.537.927.978.198.47

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 39.37 45.25 Taiwan 53.2444.8845.2545.6139.37
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 43.60 45.57 Malaysia 44.5247.4954.0143.6044.70
3 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 40.15 46.34 Japan 48.9243.4040.1546.7051.55

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Huang 2.20 3.36 Australia 2.203.643.423.025.51
2 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 2.56 3.55 Taiwan 2.563.353.016.954.29
3 Kui-En Chiu (邱奎恩) 3.14 3.66 Taiwan 3.603.243.144.1513.62

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu-Fang Liu (劉語芳) 3.06 4.03 Taiwan 3.356.364.863.063.87
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3.25 4.31 Taiwan 4.624.535.383.793.25
3 Siau Hong Da (蕭宏達) 2.76 4.43 Malaysia 5.342.765.003.784.51

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 12.07 14.42 Malaysia 16.8412.0716.2112.7814.26
2 Tang-Kai Huang (黃堂愷) 12.42 14.82 Taiwan 14.6313.3916.4416.6912.42
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 13.60 15.54 Taiwan 13.6016.0716.5514.0020.59

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:05.85 NR DNF Taiwan 3:05.853:51.13DNF
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 7:20.79 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF7:20.79
3 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 9:37.35 DNF Taiwan 11:41.009:37.35DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 7:53.15 DNF Taiwan DNF7:53.157:53.69

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 15/18 54:01 Taiwan 15/18 57:0215/18 54:01
2 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 13/15 1:00:00 Taiwan 13/15 1:00:00DNS
3 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 7/8 47:28 Malaysia 7/8 47:286/10 1:00:00