Taiwan Championship 2018


Date
Dec 15 - 16, 2018
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Championship 2018 website
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸), Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $450 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Building Conference Room.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 15, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Blue Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Red Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Blue Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Green Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Green Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
Clock Combined First round
Green Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Red Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Green Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:40 PM
Skewb First round
Green Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 16, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Red Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Blue Stage
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Clock Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Blue Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.