Sydney Spring 2014


Date
Nov 23, 2014
City
Kensington, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

UNSW (Kensington Campus)

Address
Sam Cracknell Pavilion
Details

Second Floor (H8)

Website
Sydney Spring 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley, Ray Li, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia, UNSW Rubik Society

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jayden McNeill won with an average of 9.58 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kirt Protacio finished second (10.09) and William Tao finished third (12.99).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.53 9.58 Australia 10.058.5915.7210.097.53
2 Kirt Protacio 8.58 10.09 Australia 11.0512.139.619.618.58
3 William Tao 12.09 12.99 Australia DNF12.0912.4413.0213.50

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.68 1.88 Australia 1.861.721.682.212.05
2 Hugo Adams 2.19 3.77 Australia 3.652.195.863.943.71
3 Jun Sasagawa (笹川純) 3.34 4.32 Australia 5.114.273.344.304.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 37.78 39.76 Australia 37.7841.6840.4038.9439.93
2 Kirt Protacio 36.33 45.39 Australia 36.3348.0550.9345.1942.93
3 William Tao 44.81 50.40 Australia 58.5550.0351.7249.4644.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 1:50.09 1:56.90 Australia 2:07.001:50.091:53.61
2 Joel Ernest 2:35.02 3:00.37 Australia 2:51.063:35.032:35.02
3 Tomas Macadam 4:32.21 DNF Australia DNF4:32.21DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 15.13 18.23 Australia 15.8422.6322.9115.1316.21
2 Kirt Protacio 18.68 20.50 Australia 20.1621.8025.0219.5518.68
3 Richie Lim 19.19 21.49 Australia 20.6320.6630.8323.1819.19

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.71 4.93 Australia 5.915.068.053.833.71
2 Hugo Adams 3.86 6.08 Australia 6.687.343.864.786.77
3 Richie Lim 5.06 6.73 Australia 5.066.0513.915.868.28