Sydney Championship 2016


Date
Dec 17 - 18, 2016
City
Sydney, Australia
Venue

Turramurra High School

Address
104 Maxwell Street, Turramurra NSW 2074
Website
Sydney Championship 2016 website
Organizer
Nathan Seeto
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Contact

Ray Li

Information
Events

Rubik's Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.04 7.16 Australia 8.098.356.046.726.66
2 Mats Valk 6.66 7.48 Netherlands 7.326.667.128.018.67
3 Jayden McNeill 7.19 9.34 Australia 8.2613.749.2110.567.19

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.52 1.87 Australia 2.061.972.371.591.52
2 Andy Gong 2.14 2.55 Australia 2.262.942.472.912.14
3 Justin He 1.75 2.96 Australia 3.83DNF2.392.671.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 22.06 27.09 Australia 25.68DNF26.6922.0628.91
2 Mats Valk 27.30 29.78 Netherlands 28.7327.3032.5528.5332.07
3 Jayden McNeill 33.78 37.33 Australia 39.6636.5837.1633.7838.26

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 48.01 49.88 Australia 48.2554.5152.3049.0848.01
2 Mats Valk 52.79 57.36 Netherlands 52.791:02.8653.0757.131:01.87
3 Jayden McNeill 1:08.43 1:11.40 Australia 1:08.431:10.181:13.081:10.931:16.75

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:32.47 WR 1:38.46 Australia 1:32.471:37.821:45.10
2 Ryan Driscoll 2:06.02 2:13.13 Australia 2:23.182:10.182:06.02
3 Mats Valk 2:12.80 2:24.99 Netherlands 2:12.802:15.242:46.94

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:21.06 2:22.55 WR Australia 2:21.912:21.062:24.69
2 Ryan Driscoll 3:12.27 3:24.83 Australia 3:18.323:12.273:43.90
3 Mats Valk 3:31.10 3:46.82 Netherlands 3:59.243:31.103:50.13

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 35.12 DNF Australia DNF39.4335.12
2 Jayden McNeill 38.35 46.12 Australia 56.9238.3543.09
3 William Tao 1:19.31 DNF Australia 1:19.31DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 30 32.67 Netherlands 333530
2 Caleb Clark 35 38.67 Australia 374435
3 Yu Gu (谷雨) 36 44.33 China 574036

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.56 11.91 Australia 11.3213.389.5612.3012.12
2 Jayden McNeill 10.88 12.92 Australia 14.9310.8813.9712.2612.52
3 Mats Valk 12.48 16.66 Netherlands 12.4819.7916.7615.6117.62

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.33 4.07 Australia 4.244.053.914.313.33
2 Jun Sasagawa (笹川純) 3.48 5.01 Australia 6.544.205.095.743.48
3 Andrew Pines 2.67 5.85 Australia 4.715.307.557.832.67

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 10.56 11.56 Australia 13.7910.5611.6712.3810.64
2 Martin Henry 13.03 16.74 Australia 14.2716.3819.5713.0323.73
3 Feliks Zemdegs 14.10 17.95 Australia 16.8714.1018.8018.1822.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 7:01.81 Australia 7:01.81DNFDNF
2 Alex Boyle 11:08.00 Australia DNF11:08.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 19:37.00 Australia 19:37.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Jenks 4/5 44:59 New Zealand 4/5 44:59DNSDNS
2 Alex Boyle 7/11 51:35 Australia 7/11 51:35DNSDNS
3 Nam Anh Dang 2/2 11:09 Australia DNF2/2 11:092/2 11:51