Southern Utah Fall Open 2019


Date
Oct 19, 2019
City
St. George, Utah, United States
Venue

Vista Charter School

Address
585 E Center St, Ivins, UT 84738, USA
Details

Walk through the west doors and enter directly into the gymnasium.

Organizer
Riley Workman
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
coleduskbloom@gmail.com, cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • It is recommended you register as soon as possible to save a spot.
  • 5x5 Round 2 and 4x4 Round 2 are tentative rounds and will only take place if we get ahead of schedule. 5x5 Round 2 has a higher priority over 4x4 Round 2 and will be considered first.
  • Be sure to familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations, this video will give you an overview of how a competition goes.
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $18 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Vista Charter School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Adak.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 19, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Gymnasium
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Gymnasium
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Skewb Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Gymnasium

Location:

Room Details: The room is located in the center of the building, straight through the west doors.
Parking: There is free parking in the front and west side of the venue.
Food: There are restaraunts a few miles away from the venue
Hotels: Hotels near venue

Live results will be on cubecomps.com when the competition is ongoing and a link will be present a couple days before the competition takes place.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.