Southern Utah Fall Open 2019


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Oct 19, 2019
City
St. George, Utah, United States
Venue

Vista Charter School

Address
585 E Center St, Ivins, UT 84738, USA
Details

Walk through the west doors and enter directly into the gymnasium.

Organizer
Riley Workman
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
coleduskbloom@gmail.com, cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • It is recommended you register as soon as possible to save a spot.
  • 5x5 Round 2 and 4x4 Round 2 are tentative rounds and will only take place if we get ahead of schedule. 5x5 Round 2 has a higher priority over 4x4 Round 2 and will be considered first.
  • Be sure to familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations, this video will give you an overview of how a competition goes.
Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $18 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Vista Charter School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Adak.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 19, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Gymnasium
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Gymnasium
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Clock Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Awards
Gymnasium

Location:

Room Details: The room is located in the center of the building, straight through the west doors.
Parking: There is free parking in the front and west side of the venue.
Food: There are restaraunts a few miles away from the venue
Hotels: Hotels near venue

You can find live results while the competition is in progress here.

Below are the groups for each event of the competition. To easily find your name, follow the steps below.

On a Mac:
1. Press command and "f" at the same time
2. Type in your name
3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)
On a Windows PC:
1. Press control and "f" at the same time
2. Type in your name
3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)

3x3

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Abagail Thiriot Adrian Heggeseth Caden Josiah Rogers
Brandon Flickinger Benjamin John McConkie Cael Crump
Charlie Jaren Peterson Braden Ashe Damon Pyles
Damian Wilding Cade Beck Dan Turner
Dayne Turner Calvin Nielson Dimitri Alvey
Hayden Runnells Canyon Pettitt Dorian Peric
Jacob Goddard Casey Paulson Evan Pipkin
Jacob Hancock Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers Isaac Myers
Kelson Grant Eric Pesci Jay Jenkins
Lake Iverson Kendall J. Hard Joshua Scoville
Parker Chase Heggeseth Logan Fresh Leo Higgins
Preston Schwartz Max Jackson Patrick Cole Blalock
Riley Workman Mikey Moore Sam Kipp
Samuel Guddat Nicholas Hatcher Takeshi Yanagita
Seth Versluis Ryan Chmielewski Travis Burkett
Tom Wuthrich Tyler Fresh

2x2

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Braden Ashe Benjamin John McConkie Abagail Thiriot
Cade Beck Brandon Flickinger Adrian Heggeseth
Dorian Peric Cael Crump Caden Josiah Rogers
Evan Pipkin Calvin Nielson Canyon Pettitt
Isaac Myers Damian Wilding Charlie Jaren Peterson
Joshua Scoville Damon Pyles Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers
Lake Iverson Dayne Turner Dan Turner
Logan Fresh Dimitri Alvey Eric Pesci
Mikey Moore Hayden Runnells Jacob Goddard
Parker Chase Heggeseth Kelson Grant Jacob Hancock
Preston Schwartz Kendall J. Hard Jay Jenkins
Ryan Chmielewski Leo Higgins Nicholas Hatcher
Sam Kipp Max Jackson Riley Workman
Tom Wuthrich Takeshi Yanagita Samuel Guddat
Travis Burkett Tyler Fresh Seth Versluis

4x4

Group 1 Group 2
Brandon Flickinger Benjamin John McConkie
Caden Josiah Rogers Cade Beck
Calvin Nielson Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers
Canyon Pettitt Damian Wilding
Eric Pesci Isaac Myers
Evan Pipkin Jay Jenkins
Lake Iverson Kendall J. Hard
Nicholas Hatcher Leo Higgins
Parker Chase Heggeseth Mikey Moore
Preston Schwartz Riley Workman
Takeshi Yanagita Samuel Guddat
Ryan Chmielewski Seth Versluis
Tyler Fresh Travis Burkett
Sam Kipp

5x5

Group 1 Group 2
Brandon Flickinger Cade Beck
Caden Josiah Rogers Canyon Pettitt
Calvin Nielson Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers
Damian Wilding Damian Wilding
Eric Pesci Isaac Myers
Hayden Runnells Mikey Moore
Jacob Goddard Parker Chase Heggeseth
Jay Jenkins Riley Workman
Kendall J. Hard Samuel Guddat
Lake Iverson Seth Versluis
Ryan Chmielewski Travis Burkett
Takeshi Yanagita Tyler Fresh

3x3 OH

Group 1 Group 2
Caden Josiah Rogers Cade Beck
Charlie Jaren Peterson Calvin Nielson
Eric Pesci Canyon Pettitt
Lake Iverson Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers
Tyler Fresh Damian Wilding
Mikey Moore Hayden Runnells
Parker Chase Heggeseth Isaac Myers
Riley Workman Jacob Hancock
Ryan Chmielewski Leo Higgins
Sam Kipp Nicholas Hatcher
Samuel Guddat Seth Versluis
Takeshi Yanagita Travis Burkett
Tom Wuthrich Tyler Fresh

Megaminx

Group 1 Group 2
Cade Beck Brandon Flickinger
Caden Josiah Rogers Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers
Calvin Nielson Damian Wilding
Canyon Pettitt Eric Pesci
Isaac Myers Hayden Runnells
Lake Iverson Riley Workman
Max Jackson Ryan Chmielewski
Preston Schwartz Travis Burkett
Takeshi Yanagita

Pyraminx

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Benjamin John McConkie Abagail Thiriot Braden Ashe
Cade Beck Brandon Flickinger Caden Josiah Rogers
Cael Crump Calvin Nielson Caleb Rodriguez
Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers Charlie Jaren Peterson Canyon Pettitt
Dan Turner Damian Wilding Evan Pipkin
Eric Pesci Dayne Turner Isaac Myers
Hayden Runnells Jacob Goddard Kendall J. Hard
Kylie Jo Stratton Jay Jenkins Mikey Moore
Lake Iverson Joel Rodriguez Patrick Cole Blalock
Max Jackson Joshua Scoville Ryan Chmielewski
Parker Chase Heggeseth Kelson Grant Seth Versluis
Riley Workman Leo Higgins Takeshi Yanagita
Samuel Guddat Preston Schwartz Travis Burkett
Sam Kipp

Clock

Group 1 Group 2
Braden Ashe Calvin Nielson
Eric Pesci Damian Wilding
Isaac Myers Patrick Cole Blalock
Parker Chase Heggeseth Ryan Chmielewski
Preston Schwartz Seth Versluis
Riley Workman Travis Burkett

Skewb

Group 1 Group 2
Abagail Thiriot Brandon Flickinger
Benjamin John McConkie Cade Beck
Caden Josiah Rogers Calvin Nielson
Canyon Pettitt Dayne Turner
Coen Lee Wuthrich Rogers Dimitri Alvey
Damian Wilding Dorian Peric
Hayden Runnells Eric Pesci
Joshua Scoville Evan Pipkin
Kelson Grant Isaac Myers
Lake Iverson Mikey Moore
Leo Higgins Parker Chase Heggeseth
Preston Schwartz Patrick Cole Blalock
Riley Workman Ryan Chmielewski
Samuel Guddat Travis Burkett
Seth Versluis

Square-1

Group 1 Group 2
Cade Beck Brandon Flickinger
Canyon Pettitt Calvin Nielson
Isaac Myers Damian Wilding
Lake Iverson Dayne Turner
Leo Higgins Eric Pesci
Parker Chase Heggeseth Kelson Grant
Preston Schwartz Riley Workman
Seth Versluis Ryan Chmielewski
Travis Burkett

Scrambling Groups

Event Group1 Group 1 Group 2 Group 2 Group 3 Group 3
3x3 Calvin Nielson Isaac Myers Takeshi Yanagita Isaac Myers Cade Beck Eric Pesci
2x2 Calvin Nielson Riley Workman Isaac Myers Riley Workman Isaac Myers Calvin Nielson
4x4 Cade Beck Damian Wilding Eric Pesci Takeshi Yanagita
5x5 Isaac Myers Riley Workman Eric Pesci Takeshi Yanagita
3x3 OH Cade Beck Damian Wilding Eric Pesci Riley Workman
Megaminx Eric Pesci Travis Burkett Calvin Nielson Isaac Myers
Pyraminx Damian Wilding Travis Burkett Eric Pesci Travis Burkett Damian Wilding Eric Pesci
Clock Calvin Nielson Travis Burkett Isaac Myers Riley Workman
Skewb Takeshi Yanagita Travis Burkett Damian Wilding Riley Workman
Square-1 Calvin Nielson Damian Wilding Cade Beck Travis Burkett

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.