Skottegårdsskolen Open 2018


Date
Oct 12 - 14, 2018
City
Kastrup, Denmark
Venue

Skottegårdsskolen

Address
Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup
Details

Gå gennem lågen på Nordmarksvej og følg skiltene. Enter through the gate on Nordmarksvej and follow the signs

Organizers
Callum Goodyear, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, and Mikela Elleby Jørgensen
WCA Delegates
Daniel Vædele Egdal, Daniel Wallin, and Henrik Buus Aagaard
Contact

Dansk kontakt / English contact

Information
Events
Competitors
40
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 40 kr. (Danish Krone).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 15 kr. (Danish Krone).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 6.67 7.66 Denmark 11.116.998.567.446.67
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Wallin 1.67 2.31 Sweden 2.401.672.062.469.94
4x4x4 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 29.93 33.91 Denmark 34.9529.9339.8930.1636.63
5x5x5 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 50.62 NR 55.14 NR Denmark 50.6253.9151.871:03.6359.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Anker Hermansen 28.50 NR 31.08 NR Denmark 28.5033.7531.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Martin Vædele Egdal 20 NR 24.67 NR Denmark 202727
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 41.81 45.48 Denmark 41.8147.1446.1543.14DNF
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.55 3.19 Denmark 3.073.59DNF2.922.55
Skewb Martin Vædele Egdal 2.10 2.68 Denmark 2.102.747.062.442.87
Square-1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.49 7.46 Denmark 7.466.4912.876.668.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Skottegårdsskolen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Copenhagen.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (October 12, 2018)

From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Set up
Main room
From 06:00 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Saturday (October 13, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:00 AM
To 02:15 PM
Check-in
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 14, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Check-in
Main room
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Introduction to competing
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clean up
Main room
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Friday and Saturday
Sunday

For at registrere dig skal du følge trinnene for "Registration requirements" under fanen "General Info".

Når du har registreret dig og betalt på Stripe gennem WCA hjemmesiden, burde din registrering blive accepteret inde for 48 timer.

Hvis der er et problem med din registrering, så vil en af organisørene kontakte dig, for at sørge for, at din registrering går igennem.

Hver gæst skal betale 15 kr. ved tjek ind når de kommer.

---English---

In order to register successfully please follow the steps of "Registration requirements" under the "General Info" tab.

Once you have registered and paid using Stripe through the WCA website your registration should be confirmed within 48 hours.

If there are issues with your registration not fulfilling the requirements one of the organisers will contact you to help complete your registration.

Each guest will have to pay 15kr. at the check-in desk.

Med offentlig tranport: Det er muligt at komme rigtig tæt på venue med bus ved enten at tage 5C eller 2A til stoppestedet "Skottegårdsskolen".
Det er også muligt at tage metroen til Kastrup St. som er ca. 800 m væk derfra.
Hvis man kommer med tog bør man stå af ved lufthavnen og enten gå de 1,4 km derfra eller skifte til metroen.

Med bil: Plot adressen "Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup" ind i din GPS. Fra Sltværksvej skal du så dreje ned af Nordmarksvej, hvor du kan køre ind af lågen og parkere i skolegården.

--- English---

By bus - Take either 5C or 2A to the busstop "Skottegårdsskolen" which is very close to the venue.
By metro - Get off at Kastrup Station where it will be a 800 m walk to the venue.
By train - Get off at the airport and either walk the 1.4 km or change to the metro.
By car - enter "Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup" into your GPS. From Saltværksvej you should turn onto Nordmarksvej, there will be an asphalt playground area where cars may be parked.

Det er et bytorv ca. 200m derfra med en Letkøb og et Pizza/Burger sted. Der er også et lille område 350m derfra med en bager, Netto og Fakta. Ca. 450m derfra er der også en Aldi.

---English---
There is a square about 200m from the venue with a Letkøb and a Pizza/Burger place and a small shopping area with a bakery, Netto, and Fakta 350m from the venue, as well as an Aldi supermarket 450m from the venue.

Det vil være muligt at sove ved konkurrencen både fredag og lørdag nat, men der er en begrænset mængde plads, så du skal skrive til Mikela for at blive skrevet på listen, så vi er sikre på, at der ikke kommer til at være for mange.
Hvis du skal sove ved konkurrencen skal du selv medbringe ting du kommer til at have brug for som liggeunderlag, sovepose og pude.
VÆR OPMÆRKSOM PÅ AT DER IKKE ER MULIGHED FOR AT BADE - så husk at medbringe deodorent.

---English---
Sleeping at the venue is possible on both Friday and Saturday nights however there are limited spaces so you will need to email Mikela to get put on the list of people sleeping there so we can make sure there will not be too many people staying.
If you will be sleeping at the venue you will need to provide your own sleeping bag and mat etc.
BE AWARE THAT THERE ARE NO SHOWERS AT THE VENUE - pack deodorant if you will be staying there.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.