Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2015


Date
Feb 14 - 15, 2015
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546
Details

Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3

Website
Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Information

No walk-in Registration is allowed for this competition. On-line Registration fees are S$6 for the first event and S$2 each for additional events, till a maximum of S$20. The dead-line for on-line registration is 10 February 2015.

Events
Main event
Competitors
193
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stephen Adhisaputra won with an average of 10.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vincent Hartanto Utomo finished second (10.28) and Lester Law Chong Harn finished third (11.01).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Stephen Adhisaputra 7.40 10.26 Indonesia 11.2110.3011.467.409.27
2x2x2 Cube Isaac Wong Chang Man 2.34 2.75 NR Singapore 6.882.432.343.282.53
4x4x4 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 27.08 NR 34.56 Indonesia 32.2727.0838.7137.8633.55
5x5x5 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:01.68 NR 1:05.94 NR Indonesia 1:08.001:07.471:01.681:08.211:02.34
6x6x6 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2:14.40 NR 2:24.17 NR Indonesia 2:25.212:14.402:32.91
7x7x7 Cube Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 3:27.31 NR 3:35.76 NR Singapore 3:27.313:48.153:31.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 36.44 DNF Malaysia 36.44DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 32 34.67 NR Republic of Korea 403232
3x3x3 One-Handed Stephen Adhisaputra 15.21 16.92 Indonesia 15.2115.5915.6519.5225.94
Clock Ainesh Sevellaraja 7.50 8.99 NR Malaysia 7.509.9610.909.187.84
Megaminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:05.02 1:07.32 Indonesia 1:08.551:07.091:20.111:06.331:05.02
Pyraminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2.88 3.40 Indonesia 2.883.553.054.833.61
Skewb Wesley Weishen Yu 4.55 5.40 United States 7.306.564.774.864.55
Square-1 Vincent Hartanto Utomo 15.36 19.34 Indonesia 18.0815.3625.8623.8616.08
4x4x4 Blindfolded Vincent Hartanto Utomo 5:59.27 DNF Indonesia 5:59.27DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Stephen Adhisaputra 2/2 8:50 Indonesia DNF2/2 8:50
3x3x3 With Feet Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:02.83 1:08.01 Indonesia 1:10.401:10.811:02.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.