Silent Summer Orlando 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Orlando, Florida, United States
Venue

Black Belt Center

Address
4516 Hoffner Ave 32812
Details

Venue is a martial arts studio, enter through the double black doors, overflow parking is across the street at Publix

Organizers
Nancy Hartman and Sean Hartman
WCA Delegate
Nancy Hartman
Contact

SSS2019 Organizer Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is 3x3 Blindfolded.

Lunch (Pizza) will be included for competitors on Day 1

If we are ahead of schedule and have sufficient scramblers on Day 2, we will add a Final Round of 7x7 with 12 competitors and then a Final Round of Feet with 12 competitors.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Bryan Cao - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 10 4:09.04 4:49.06 United States 4:09.046:07.534:10.61
Combined First 10 3:59.22 4:21.47 United States 4:33.853:59.224:31.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded First 8 7:11.75 DNF United States 7:11.75DNFDNF
Megaminx Final 9 1:50.70 2:03.14 United States DNF1:53.452:23.291:50.701:52.67
Combined First 7 1:44.51 1:49.09 United States 1:51.131:44.511:50.871:45.262:00.68

Clayton Alberio - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined First 14 7:20.37 United States 7:20.37
Megaminx Combined First 10 2:02.09 2:17.74 United States 2:18.892:17.232:02.092:17.112:31.90

Connor Yungbluth - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 3:19.09 3:27.71 United States 3:33.183:19.093:30.87
Combined First 8 3:49.76 3:55.53 United States 3:49.763:56.104:00.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 52.14 DNF United States DNF52.14DNF
First 2 43.16 DNF United States 43.16DNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 6 2:00.65 2:33.71 United States 2:47.292:00.652:25.432:28.403:15.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 8/10 48:02 United States DNF8/10 48:02

Hayden C. Lesser - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 8 3:34.68 3:53.20 United States 4:22.063:42.853:34.68
Combined First 7 3:42.86 3:53.08 United States 4:04.323:52.073:42.86
7x7x7 Cube First 8 6:05.73 6:52.25 United States 6:05.737:09.717:21.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
First 5 2:00.14 DNF United States 2:53.01DNF2:00.14
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 1:23.86 1:47.69 United States 2:02.59DNF1:23.861:23.941:56.53
Megaminx Combined First 11 2:06.76 2:29.97 United States 2:49.882:35.042:41.942:12.922:06.76
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 DNF United States DNFDNF

Heewon Seo - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 2:32.32 2:45.72 United States 2:54.862:32.322:49.97
Combined First 5 2:29.99 2:36.43 United States 2:34.672:29.992:44.64
Megaminx Final 1 38.10 40.49 United States 40.5341.8939.0538.1043.15
Combined First 1 40.34 44.95 United States 40.3450.9547.2943.2544.30

Lev Mia - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined First 11 4:27.72 4:47.01 United States 4:45.234:27.725:08.07
7x7x7 Cube First 7 6:11.87 6:44.93 United States 6:50.177:12.746:11.87

Leyton Beardslee - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined First 13 4:14.41 DNF United States 4:14.414:45.52DNF
Megaminx Final 7 1:36.04 1:45.95 United States 1:44.541:36.042:02.261:46.491:46.83
Combined First 9 1:36.93 1:50.41 United States 1:36.931:47.001:57.751:52.141:52.08

Maya Srikantan - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Megaminx Combined First 12 3:21.99 United States 4:06.503:21.99

Noah Paredes - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 9 3:41.14 4:12.25 United States 4:13.413:41.144:42.20
Combined First 9 4:18.05 4:20.98 United States 4:22.144:18.054:22.74
7x7x7 Cube First 9 6:59.00 7:16.55 United States 7:29.837:20.826:59.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First 9 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 7 2:36.82 3:19.08 United States 2:56.402:36.824:21.924:42.862:38.91
Megaminx Final 8 1:34.70 1:54.11 United States 2:10.741:38.471:34.702:06.201:57.65
Combined First 8 1:40.61 1:50.23 United States 1:40.611:54.301:57.361:49.921:46.47
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 DNF United States DNFDNF

Noah Swor - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 2:19.49 2:25.16 United States 2:24.232:19.492:31.75
Combined First 4 2:22.79 2:28.30 United States 2:37.442:22.792:24.66
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 3:32.86 3:43.57 United States 3:41.943:55.923:32.86
First 5 3:39.83 3:44.09 United States 3:50.593:39.833:41.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
First 4 1:33.66 DNF United States 1:33.66DNF1:50.29
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 1:03.66 1:37.53 United States 1:33.291:03.662:31.741:25.541:53.76
Megaminx Final 5 1:05.51 1:10.71 United States 1:06.491:16.641:08.991:29.251:05.51
Combined First 5 1:04.67 1:15.01 United States 1:14.401:04.671:18.651:13.411:17.22
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 11:32.00 DNF United States DNFDNF11:32.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 7/9 49:55 United States 7/9 49:557/9 56:38

Sean Hartman - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 1:50.38 1:53.35 United States 1:51.741:57.921:50.38
Combined First 2 1:50.02 1:56.32 United States 1:50.022:00.691:58.25
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 2:49.69 2:54.17 United States 2:51.072:49.693:01.75
First 2 2:45.24 2:54.77 United States 2:45.242:53.903:05.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 45.66 47.71 United States 45.6651.3646.10
First 3 58.11 DNF United States 1:06.46DNF58.11
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 35.50 46.04 United States 51.7135.5058.3241.0445.36
Megaminx Final 3 52.44 54.90 United States 54.7456.9652.9952.441:04.35
Combined First 3 51.97 56.35 United States 59.2755.8951.9753.891:03.06
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 5:59.98 DNF United States DNF7:58.005:59.98
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 13:59.00 DNF United States 15:24.00DNF13:59.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 12/15 56:12 United States 10/13 57:2212/15 56:12

Shane David - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 2:37.30 2:51.06 United States 2:44.522:37.303:11.35
Combined First 6 2:49.69 2:52.91 United States 2:54.172:49.692:54.87
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:12.24 4:25.00 United States 4:36.894:12.244:25.88
First 6 4:01.10 4:05.15 United States 4:06.904:01.104:07.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded First 7 4:51.24 5:07.15 United States 5:14.985:15.234:51.24
Megaminx Final 6 1:19.16 1:22.32 United States 1:27.131:19.161:19.411:26.681:20.88
Combined First 6 1:19.69 1:25.41 United States 1:32.791:20.351:28.401:19.691:27.47
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 DNF United States DNFDNF

Tommy Cherry - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined First 12 2:08.14 DNF United States 2:12.792:08.14DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 2:51.06 3:07.80 United States 3:40.412:51.062:51.93
First 3 2:51.11 3:01.01 United States 3:02.282:51.113:09.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 19.95 20.46 United States 21.1419.9520.28
First 1 20.38 DNF United States 20.55DNF20.38
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 22.56 27.53 United States 34.0727.9728.4722.5626.15
Megaminx Final 2 46.88 53.29 United States 49.0653.1746.8857.631:00.95
Combined First 2 44.26 50.70 United States 51.9144.2650.5149.6956.93
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 1:50.98 DNF United States DNFDNF1:50.98
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 32/40 1:00:00 United States 32/40 1:00:00DNF

Tyler Hicks - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 2:24.48 2:27.81 United States 2:28.222:24.482:30.74
Combined First 3 2:12.42 2:13.77 United States 2:14.502:12.422:14.40
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 3:21.56 3:26.30 United States 3:31.833:21.563:25.51
First 4 3:15.97 3:24.78 United States 3:27.793:15.973:30.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
First 6 2:17.39 DNF United States 2:17.39DNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 41.11 44.30 United States 1:01.0241.1148.1441.6843.08
Megaminx Final 4 1:03.42 1:06.91 United States 1:09.541:08.221:03.421:08.661:03.86
Combined First 4 1:00.55 1:12.70 United States 1:13.561:11.441:00.551:14.261:13.09
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 DNF United States DNFDNF

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) - Taiwan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 1:44.68 1:47.07 Taiwan 1:44.681:46.331:50.19
Combined First 1 1:45.28 1:49.49 Taiwan 1:52.811:45.281:50.38
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:33.02 2:38.13 Taiwan 2:43.372:33.022:38.01
First 1 2:33.34 2:39.83 Taiwan 2:33.402:33.342:52.75