Silent Summer Orlando 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Orlando, Florida, United States
Venue

Black Belt Center

Address
4516 Hoffner Ave 32812
Details

Venue is a martial arts studio, enter through the double black doors, overflow parking is across the street at Publix

Organizers
Nancy Hartman and Sean Hartman
WCA Delegate
Nancy Hartman
Contact

SSS2019 Organizer Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is 3x3 Blindfolded.

Lunch (Pizza) will be included for competitors on Day 1

If we are ahead of schedule and have sufficient scramblers on Day 2, we will add a Final Round of 7x7 with 12 competitors and then a Final Round of Feet with 12 competitors.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 1:44.68 1:47.07 Taiwan 1:44.681:46.331:50.19
2 Sean Hartman 1:50.38 1:53.35 United States 1:51.741:57.921:50.38
3 Noah Swor 2:19.49 2:25.16 United States 2:24.232:19.492:31.75
4 Tyler Hicks 2:24.48 2:27.81 United States 2:28.222:24.482:30.74
5 Heewon Seo 2:32.32 2:45.72 United States 2:54.862:32.322:49.97
6 Shane David 2:37.30 2:51.06 United States 2:44.522:37.303:11.35
7 Connor Yungbluth 3:19.09 3:27.71 United States 3:33.183:19.093:30.87
8 Hayden C. Lesser 3:34.68 3:53.20 United States 4:22.063:42.853:34.68
9 Noah Paredes 3:41.14 4:12.25 United States 4:13.413:41.144:42.20
10 Bryan Cao 4:09.04 4:49.06 United States 4:09.046:07.534:10.61

6x6x6 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 1:45.28 1:49.49 Taiwan 1:52.811:45.281:50.38
2 Sean Hartman 1:50.02 1:56.32 United States 1:50.022:00.691:58.25
3 Tyler Hicks 2:12.42 2:13.77 United States 2:14.502:12.422:14.40
4 Noah Swor 2:22.79 2:28.30 United States 2:37.442:22.792:24.66
5 Heewon Seo 2:29.99 2:36.43 United States 2:34.672:29.992:44.64
6 Shane David 2:49.69 2:52.91 United States 2:54.172:49.692:54.87
7 Hayden C. Lesser 3:42.86 3:53.08 United States 4:04.323:52.073:42.86
8 Connor Yungbluth 3:49.76 3:55.53 United States 3:49.763:56.104:00.73
9 Noah Paredes 4:18.05 4:20.98 United States 4:22.144:18.054:22.74
10 Bryan Cao 3:59.22 4:21.47 United States 4:33.853:59.224:31.33
11 Lev Mia 4:27.72 4:47.01 United States 4:45.234:27.725:08.07
12 Tommy Cherry 2:08.14 DNF United States 2:12.792:08.14DNF
13 Leyton Beardslee 4:14.41 DNF United States 4:14.414:45.52DNF
14 Clayton Alberio 7:20.37 United States 7:20.37

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:33.02 2:38.13 Taiwan 2:43.372:33.022:38.01
2 Sean Hartman 2:49.69 2:54.17 United States 2:51.072:49.693:01.75
3 Tommy Cherry 2:51.06 3:07.80 United States 3:40.412:51.062:51.93
4 Tyler Hicks 3:21.56 3:26.30 United States 3:31.833:21.563:25.51
5 Noah Swor 3:32.86 3:43.57 United States 3:41.943:55.923:32.86
6 Shane David 4:12.24 4:25.00 United States 4:36.894:12.244:25.88

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:33.34 2:39.83 Taiwan 2:33.402:33.342:52.75
2 Sean Hartman 2:45.24 2:54.77 United States 2:45.242:53.903:05.16
3 Tommy Cherry 2:51.11 3:01.01 United States 3:02.282:51.113:09.64
4 Tyler Hicks 3:15.97 3:24.78 United States 3:27.793:15.973:30.59
5 Noah Swor 3:39.83 3:44.09 United States 3:50.593:39.833:41.86
6 Shane David 4:01.10 4:05.15 United States 4:06.904:01.104:07.46
7 Lev Mia 6:11.87 6:44.93 United States 6:50.177:12.746:11.87
8 Hayden C. Lesser 6:05.73 6:52.25 United States 6:05.737:09.717:21.32
9 Noah Paredes 6:59.00 7:16.55 United States 7:29.837:20.826:59.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 19.95 20.46 United States 21.1419.9520.28
2 Sean Hartman 45.66 47.71 United States 45.6651.3646.10
3 Connor Yungbluth 52.14 DNF United States DNF52.14DNF
4 Hayden C. Lesser DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Noah Swor DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Tyler Hicks DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 20.38 DNF United States 20.55DNF20.38
2 Connor Yungbluth 43.16 DNF United States 43.16DNFDNF
3 Sean Hartman 58.11 DNF United States 1:06.46DNF58.11
4 Noah Swor 1:33.66 DNF United States 1:33.66DNF1:50.29
5 Hayden C. Lesser 2:00.14 DNF United States 2:53.01DNF2:00.14
6 Tyler Hicks 2:17.39 DNF United States 2:17.39DNFDNF
7 Shane David 4:51.24 5:07.15 United States 5:14.985:15.234:51.24
8 Bryan Cao 7:11.75 DNF United States 7:11.75DNFDNF
9 Noah Paredes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 22.56 27.53 United States 34.0727.9728.4722.5626.15
2 Tyler Hicks 41.11 44.30 United States 1:01.0241.1148.1441.6843.08
3 Sean Hartman 35.50 46.04 United States 51.7135.5058.3241.0445.36
4 Noah Swor 1:03.66 1:37.53 United States 1:33.291:03.662:31.741:25.541:53.76
5 Hayden C. Lesser 1:23.86 1:47.69 United States 2:02.59DNF1:23.861:23.941:56.53
6 Connor Yungbluth 2:00.65 2:33.71 United States 2:47.292:00.652:25.432:28.403:15.13
7 Noah Paredes 2:36.82 3:19.08 United States 2:56.402:36.824:21.924:42.862:38.91

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Heewon Seo 38.10 40.49 United States 40.5341.8939.0538.1043.15
2 Tommy Cherry 46.88 53.29 United States 49.0653.1746.8857.631:00.95
3 Sean Hartman 52.44 54.90 United States 54.7456.9652.9952.441:04.35
4 Tyler Hicks 1:03.42 1:06.91 United States 1:09.541:08.221:03.421:08.661:03.86
5 Noah Swor 1:05.51 1:10.71 United States 1:06.491:16.641:08.991:29.251:05.51
6 Shane David 1:19.16 1:22.32 United States 1:27.131:19.161:19.411:26.681:20.88
7 Leyton Beardslee 1:36.04 1:45.95 United States 1:44.541:36.042:02.261:46.491:46.83
8 Noah Paredes 1:34.70 1:54.11 United States 2:10.741:38.471:34.702:06.201:57.65
9 Bryan Cao 1:50.70 2:03.14 United States DNF1:53.452:23.291:50.701:52.67

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Heewon Seo 40.34 44.95 United States 40.3450.9547.2943.2544.30
2 Tommy Cherry 44.26 50.70 United States 51.9144.2650.5149.6956.93
3 Sean Hartman 51.97 56.35 United States 59.2755.8951.9753.891:03.06
4 Tyler Hicks 1:00.55 1:12.70 United States 1:13.561:11.441:00.551:14.261:13.09
5 Noah Swor 1:04.67 1:15.01 United States 1:14.401:04.671:18.651:13.411:17.22
6 Shane David 1:19.69 1:25.41 United States 1:32.791:20.351:28.401:19.691:27.47
7 Bryan Cao 1:44.51 1:49.09 United States 1:51.131:44.511:50.871:45.262:00.68
8 Noah Paredes 1:40.61 1:50.23 United States 1:40.611:54.301:57.361:49.921:46.47
9 Leyton Beardslee 1:36.93 1:50.41 United States 1:36.931:47.001:57.751:52.141:52.08
10 Clayton Alberio 2:02.09 2:17.74 United States 2:18.892:17.232:02.092:17.112:31.90
11 Hayden C. Lesser 2:06.76 2:29.97 United States 2:49.882:35.042:41.942:12.922:06.76
12 Maya Srikantan 3:21.99 United States 4:06.503:21.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 1:50.98 DNF United States DNFDNF1:50.98
2 Sean Hartman 5:59.98 DNF United States DNF7:58.005:59.98
3 Noah Swor 11:32.00 DNF United States DNFDNF11:32.00
4 Connor Yungbluth DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Hayden C. Lesser DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Tyler Hicks DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 13:59.00 DNF United States 15:24.00DNF13:59.00
2 Connor Yungbluth DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Noah Swor DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Tommy Cherry DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 32/40 1:00:00 United States 32/40 1:00:00DNF
2 Sean Hartman 12/15 56:12 United States 10/13 57:2212/15 56:12
3 Connor Yungbluth 8/10 48:02 United States DNF8/10 48:02
4 Noah Swor 7/9 49:55 United States 7/9 49:557/9 56:38
5 Hayden C. Lesser DNF United States DNFDNF
5 Noah Paredes DNF United States DNFDNF
5 Shane David DNF United States DNFDNF
5 Tyler Hicks DNF United States DNFDNF