Sébra Open 2015
- Date
- Dec 5 - 6, 2015
- City
- Paderborn, Germany
- Venue
- Address
- Fürstenweg 13, 33102 Paderborn
- Details
Room "König Ludwig"
- Website
- Sébra Open 2015 website
- Contact
- Organization team
- Organizers
- Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
- WCA Delegate
- Sébastien Auroux
- Information
Entrance fee: 10 € per day with pre-payment, 15 € per day with on-site payment. The registration is limited to 40 competitors.
- Events
- Main event
- Competitors
- 25
- Registration requirements
-
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
- Highlights
-
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.
Emanuel Rheinert won with an average of 10.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Henri Gerber finished second (10.40) and Simon Kalhofer finished third (11.48).
Event | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | Emanuel Rheinert | 9.35 | 10.22 | Germany | 9.65 | 9.88 | 11.13 | 11.20 | 9.35 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | Henri Gerber | 2.11 | 2.88 | Germany | 2.11 | 3.00 | 2.79 | 3.67 | 2.86 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | Emanuel Rheinert | 32.89 | 35.60 | Germany | 34.53 | 36.37 | 32.89 | 37.62 | 35.89 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | Henri Gerber | 1:13.16 | 1:18.22 | Germany | 1:18.89 | 1:13.16 | 1:19.12 | 1:23.43 | 1:16.66 | |||
3x3x3 Blindfolded | Gregor Billing | 33.25 | DNF | Germany | 33.25 | DNF | DNF | |||||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Sébastien Auroux | 24 | 25.67 | Germany | 29 | 24 | 24 | |||||
Clock | Laura Ohrndorf | 7.27 | 7.61 | Germany | 8.70 | 7.46 | 8.09 | 7.27 | 7.29 | |||
Pyraminx | Emanuel Rheinert | 4.80 | 5.55 | Germany | 5.10 | 6.25 | 5.53 | 6.02 | 4.80 | |||
Skewb | Henri Gerber | 3.91 | 4.58 | Germany | 4.47 | 4.96 | 5.36 | 3.91 | 4.31 | |||
Square-1 | Emanuel Rheinert | 8.49 | NR | 11.51 | NR | Germany | 17.70 | 11.60 | 10.41 | 8.49 | 12.51 | |
3x3x3 With Feet | Marcel Peters | 44.71 | 49.42 | Germany | 57.91 | 44.71 | 45.64 |
Event | Round | Format | Time limit | Cutoff | Proceed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 | |
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 | |
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 Blindfolded | First round | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Final | Mo3 | 1 hour | ||
Clock | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 30.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Pyraminx | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Skewb | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Square-1 | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 With Feet | Final | Mo3 | 10:00.00 |
Time limit
If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
Cutoff
The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).
Format
The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.