SSL Final Borås 2017


Date
Dec 2 - 3, 2017
City
Borås, Sweden
Venue

Navet Science Center

Address
Skaraborgsvägen 1A, 506 30, Borås.
Website
SSL Final Borås 2017 website
Organizers
Daniel Wallin, Gabriel Hagman, and Lovisa Eriksson
WCA Delegate
Anders Berggren
Contact

Daniel Wallin

Information

This is the final competition of the Swedish Speedcubing League 2017. The competition is open to everyone but a preliminary competitor limit has been set to 150 competitiors due to venue constraints. Visitors are very welcome to attend this competition for free. Registration will happen on this WCA-page and is not considered complete before we have recieved the payment of the entry fee which has been set to 150 SEK. For more information, plese visit the competition website.

Events
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr (Swedish Krona).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Simon Westlund 8.44 8.74 Sweden 9.818.648.449.128.46
2x2x2 Cube Mattias Uvesten 1.67 2.33 Sweden 2.622.211.674.382.15
4x4x4 Cube Nathaniel Berg 30.84 32.45 Sweden 34.2431.1831.9430.8435.62
5x5x5 Cube Simon Westlund 54.38 NR 1:01.95 NR Sweden 1:02.151:06.9254.3856.791:12.31
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:01.38 NR 2:07.52 NR Sweden 2:11.922:01.382:09.26
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 2:58.54 NR 3:12.83 NR Sweden 3:34.672:58.543:05.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomas Kristiansson 55.33 DNF Sweden 55.33DNF56.44
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jakob Gunnarsson 28 Sweden 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Anders Berggren 13.12 14.27 Sweden 14.1817.5413.8613.1214.77
3x3x3 With Feet Elvin Thorsen 48.51 53.26 Sweden 52.1659.1048.51
Clock Nathaniel Berg 7.29 7.91 Sweden 8.2210.758.017.297.50
Megaminx Simon Westlund 41.56 44.42 NR Sweden 42.9646.3045.0145.3041.56
Pyraminx Mattias Uvesten 2.56 3.62 Sweden 3.392.563.813.656.44
Skewb Jakob Gunnarsson 2.84 3.79 Sweden 3.612.844.974.133.64
Square-1 Helmer Ewert 8.37 10.90 NR Sweden 12.5210.1510.0312.948.37
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 4:44.62 NR Sweden 4:44.62DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Simon Westlund 18:33.00 Sweden 18:33.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomas Kristiansson 17/20 56:56 Sweden 17/20 56:56
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 9:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.