SSL Final Borås 2017


Date
Dec 2 - 3, 2017
City
Borås, Sweden
Venue

Navet Science Center

Address
Skaraborgsvägen 1A, 506 30, Borås.
Website
SSL Final Borås 2017 website
Organizers
Daniel Wallin, Gabriel Hagman, and Lovisa Eriksson
WCA Delegate
Anders Berggren
Contact

Daniel Wallin

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the final competition of the Swedish Speedcubing League 2017. The competition is open to everyone but a preliminary competitor limit has been set to 150 competitiors due to venue constraints. Visitors are very welcome to attend this competition for free. Registration will happen on this WCA-page and is not considered complete before we have recieved the payment of the entry fee which has been set to 150 SEK. For more information, plese visit the competition website.

Events
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr (Swedish Krona).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Simon Westlund 8.44 8.74 Sweden 9.818.648.449.128.46
2x2x2 Cube Mattias Uvesten 1.67 2.33 Sweden 2.622.211.674.382.15
4x4x4 Cube Nathaniel Berg 30.84 32.45 Sweden 34.2431.1831.9430.8435.62
5x5x5 Cube Simon Westlund 54.38 NR 1:01.95 NR Sweden 1:02.151:06.9254.3856.791:12.31
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:01.38 NR 2:07.52 NR Sweden 2:11.922:01.382:09.26
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 2:58.54 NR 3:12.83 NR Sweden 3:34.672:58.543:05.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomas Kristiansson 55.33 DNF Sweden 55.33DNF56.44
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jakob Gunnarsson 28 Sweden 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Anders Berggren 13.12 14.27 Sweden 14.1817.5413.8613.1214.77
3x3x3 With Feet Elvin Thorsen 48.51 53.26 Sweden 52.1659.1048.51
Clock Nathaniel Berg 7.29 7.91 Sweden 8.2210.758.017.297.50
Megaminx Simon Westlund 41.56 44.42 NR Sweden 42.9646.3045.0145.3041.56
Pyraminx Mattias Uvesten 2.56 3.62 Sweden 3.392.563.813.656.44
Skewb Jakob Gunnarsson 2.84 3.79 Sweden 3.612.844.974.133.64
Square-1 Helmer Ewert 8.37 10.90 NR Sweden 12.5210.1510.0312.948.37
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 4:44.62 NR DNF Sweden 4:44.62DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Simon Westlund 18:33.00 DNF Sweden 18:33.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomas Kristiansson 17/20 56:56 Sweden 17/20 56:56
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 9:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Navet Science Center](http://www.navet.com/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Stockholm.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 02, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 04:00 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 08:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (December 03, 2017)

From 08:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Hand in cubes for 3x3 Multi-BLD
Side Stage
From 10:20 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:35 PM
To 02:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Prize Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.